Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions with answers on Science Physics (Magnetic field of electric Current) Set IV

27-JUL-2016 09:51

    GK Questions with answers on Science Physics (Magnetic field of electric Current) Set IV ,in this set you will find repository of 10 Objective Type Questions that will help you to attune and equipped for different competitive examinations like UPSC-prelims, IAS-prelims, NDA, CDS, SSC, State Services etc as well as academic examinations.

    1. Which metal wire is used in the coil of the motor used commercially?

    A. Aluminium

    B. Silver

    C. Nickel

    D. Copper

    Ans: D

    2. The production of electricity from magnetism is called:

    A. Electromagnetic induction

    B. Electromagnetism

    C. Electroluminescent wire

    D. Electrostatics

    Ans: A

    3. The current produced by moving a straight wire in a magnetic field is called:

    A. Direct current

    B. Alternating current

    C. Induced current

    D. Electromagnetism

    Ans: C

    4. Who discovered the phenomenon of electromagnetic induction?

    A. Michael Faraday and Joseph Henry

    B. Albert Einstein

    C. Isaac Newton

    D. Galileo Galilei

    Ans: A

    5. The process of electromagnetic induction has led to the construction of:

    A. Motors

    B. Generators

    C. Transformers

    D. Switch

    Ans: B

    6. What needs to be reversed in order to reverse the direction of induced current?

    A. Direction of magnetic field

    B. Direction of current

    C. Direction of force

    D. All of the above

    Ans: A

    7. Magnitude of current induced in the coil can be increased by increasing:

    A. Number of coil turns

    B. Strength of magnet

    C. Speed of coil rotation

    D. All of the above

    Ans: D

    8. The production of electric current by moving a magnet inside a fixed coil of wire is a case of:

    A. Electromagnetism

    B. Electromagnetic induction

    C. Making permanent magnet

    D. None of the above

    Ans: B

    9. What is the current flowing in one direction called?

    A. Alternating current

    B. Induced current

    C. Direct current

    D. Ionic current

    Ans: C

    10. Which of the following are sources of direct current?

    A. Dry cell

    B. Car battery

    C. D.C. generator

    D. All of the above

    Ans: D

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK