GK Questions with answers on Science: Physics Set II

12-JUL-2016 12:15

    GK Questions with answers on Science: Physics Set II, in this set you will find repository of 10 Multiple Choice Questions that will helps the aspirants to attune and equipped for different competitive examinations like UPSC, SSC, State Services, CDS, NDA, railways etc as well as academic examinations.

    1. Which of the following is measured in Pa (Pascal)?

    A.Thrust

    B.Pressure

    C.Frequency

    D.Conductivity

    Ans: B

    2. Why the Planets do not twinkle?

    A.Because they emit light of a constant intensity

    B.Because their distance from the earth does not change with time

    C.Because they are very far away from the earth resulting in decrease in intensity of light

    D.Because they are nearer to earth and hence we receive a greater amount of light and, therefore minor variations in the intensity are not noticeable

    Ans: D

    3. What make the metals are good conductors of electricity?

    A.Because they contain free electrons

    B.Because the atoms are lightly packed

    C.Because they have high melting point

    D.All of the above

    Ans: A

    4. What will happen to the water when a thin capillary tube is replaced with another insufficient length of tube?

    A.will overflow

    B.will not rise

    C.depressed

    D.change its meniscus

    Ans: B

    5. Which of the following is the correct pair that have not identical dimension of physical quantities?

    A.Pressure and Young's modules

    B.Planck's constant and Angular momentum

    C.Impelling force or strength and moment of force

    D.Physical energy or intensity and rate of change of linear momentum

    Ans: C

    6.  Consider the following statement (s) related to the momentum

    I.If two bodies of different masses, initially at rest, are acted upon by the same force for the same time, then the both bodies acquire the same.

    II.It is the product of the mass and velocity of an object.

    Which is/are correct statement (s)?

    A.Only I

    B.Only II

    C.Both I & II

    D.Neither I nor II

    Ans: C

    7. Consider the following statement (s) related to the scalar quantity

    I.It is a one dimensional measurement of a quantity, like temperature, or weight.

    II.It is a physical quantity that can be described by a single element of a number field such as a real number, often accompanied by units of measurement.

    Which is/are correct statement (s)?

    A.Only I

    B.Only II

    C.Both I & II

    D.Neither I nor II

    Ans: C

    8.  Which of the following is the correct function of Rectifiers (convertor)?

    A.Direct current to Alternating current

    B.Alternating current to Direct current

    C.High voltage to low voltage

    D.Low voltage to high voltage

    Ans: B

    9. Which of the following is not emitted by radioactive substance?

    A.Electrons

    B.Electromagnetic radiations

    C.Alpha particles

    D.Neutrons

    Ans: D

    10. Consider the following statement (s) related to the quantity (vector or a scalar)

    I.Vectors are quantities that are fully described by a magnitude (or numerical value) alone.

    II.Scalars are quantities that are fully described by both a magnitude and a direction.

    Which is/are correct statement (s)?

    A.Only I

    B.Only II

    C.Both I & II

    D.Neither I nor II

    Ans: D

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK