Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions with answers on Science: Physics Set IV

14-JUL-2016 12:34

    GK Questions with answers on Science: Physics Set IV, in this set you will find repository of 10 Multiple Choice Questions that will helps the aspirants to attune and equipped for different competitive examinations like UPSC, SSC, State Services, CDS, NDA, railways etc as well as academic examinations.

    1. What do we called when the sound of frequency will be below 20 Hz?

    A. Audio sounds

    B. Infrasonic

    C. Ultrasonic

    D. Supersonics

    Ans: B

    2. Which of the following is the correct reason for spherical droplet of mercury as compared to the droplet of water spreads on the glass plates?

    A. Due to metallic properties of Mercury

    B. Mercury is heavier than water

    C. Cohesion of mercury is greater than its adhesion with glass

    D. Cohesion of water is greater than its adhesion with glass

    Ans: C

    3. Why impurities are added to a semi-conductor?  

    A. To increase its life

    B. To enables it to withstand higher voltages

    C. To increase its electrical conductivity

    D. To increase its electrical resistivity

    Ans: C   

    4. Which of the following statement (s) is/are correct about thermal expansion

    A. The change in temperature of a body causes expansion or contraction of that body.

    B. Most of the substances expand on heating and contract on cooling.

    C. Both A & B

    D. None of the above

    Ans: C

    5. Consider the following statement (s) regarding Conductors

    I. Conductors are materials that permit electrons to flow freely from particle to particle.

    II. Conductors are materials that permit electrons to flow freely from atom to atom.

    Which is/are correct statement (s)is/are correct?

    A. Only I

    B. Only II

    C. Both I & II

    D. All of the above

    Ans: A

    6. Consider the following statement (s) about Doppler Effect.  

    I. Johann Christian Doppler, an Austrian physicist first proposed Doppler effect in 1842.

    II. Doppler Effect is observed that the pitch of the sound is higher when we approach a stationary source of sound with high speed.

    Which is/are correct statement (s) is/are correct?

    A. Only I

    B. Only II

    C. Both I & II

    D. All of the above

    Ans: C

    7. Which of the following is the SI unit of viscosity?

    A. Poiseuille (PI)

    B. Pascal

    C. Degree

    D. None of the above

    Ans: A

    8. Consider the following statement (s) related to the Moment of inertia

    I. It is the name given to rotational inertia, the rotational analog of mass for linear motion.

    II. The moment of inertia of a point mass with respect to an axis is defined as the product of the mass times the distance from the axis squared.


    Which is/are correct statement (s) is/are correct?

    A. Only I

    B. Only II

    C. Both I & II

    D. All of the above

    Ans: C   

    9. Consider the following statement(s) regarding natural phenomena i.e Mirage

    I. It is an optical phenomenon that creates the illusion of water and results from the refraction of light through a non-uniform medium.

    II. It is happen due to the refraction of  light

    Which is/are correct statement (s) is/are correct?

    A. Only I

    B. Only II

    C. Both I & II

    D. All of the above

    Ans: C     

    10. Which statement (s) is/are involves the principle of capillary action?

    A. Oil raise up the wick in a lamp

    B. It is enhanced in trees by branching, evaporation at the leaves creating depressurization

    C. Both A & B

    D. None of the above

    Ans: C

     

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK