GK Quiz on Medieval History Set II

11-FEB-2016 15:52

    GK Quiz on Medieval History Set II consists of 10 Multiple Type Questions that attune and equipped the aspirants according to the evolving nature of different competitive examination.

    1. Assertion (A): Babar won the first Battle of Panipat.

    Reason (R): Babar was the first to introduce the use of cannons in India.

    Codes:

    A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

    B. Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

    C. A is true but R is false

    D. A is false but R is true

    2. Assertion (A): Shivaji aimed at establishing Maratha rule in Delhi.

    Reason (R): Shivaji took the leadership of the Maratha resistance against the Mughals.

    Codes:

    A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

    B. Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

    C. A is true but R is false

    D. A is false but R is true

    3. Assertion (A): Alauddin Khalji imposed price control in Delhi.

    Reason (R): He wanted to pay lower wages to artisans building his palaces in Delhi.

    Codes:

    A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

    B. Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

    C. A is true but R is false

    D. A is false but R is true

    4. Assertion (A): Akbar's official historian Abul Fazl neither gives the prices of slaves nor does he mention slave markets.

    Reason (R): Akbar prohibited slave trade in his empire.

    Codes:

    A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

    B. Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

    C. A is true but R is false

    D. A is false but R is true

    5. Assertion (A): Akbar claimed divinity for himself.

    Reason (R): He thought that in the country of many beliefs such as India, the sovereign should not be associated with anyone particular religion.

    Codes:

    A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

    B. Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

    C. A is true but R is false

    D. A is false but R is true

    6. Assertion (A): The invasions of Krishnadeva Raya into the territories of Prataparudra were inconclusive.

    Reason (R): Krishnadeva Raya invaded the territories of the Gajpathi not for the latter's extinction but only for the recovery of lost territories.

    Codes:

    A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

    B. Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

    C. A is true but R is false

    D. A is false but R is true

    7. Assertion (A): The Buland Darwaza at Fatehpur Sikri was built by Akbar in 1602.

    Reason (R): He wanted to commemorate his conquest of Gujarat.

    Codes:

    A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

    B. Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

    C. A is true but R is false

    D. A is false but R is true

    8. Assertion (A): Wazir Nizam-ul-Mulk left Mughal Emperor Muhammad Shah to realize his own ambition of founding the State of Hyderabad.

    Reason (R): Muhammad Shah, instead of supporting his able Wazir, intrigued against him.

    Codes:

    A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

    B. Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

    C. A is true but R is false

    D. A is false but R is true

    9. Assertion (A): The Sultans may not have been too eager to encourage large scale conversion.

    Reason (R): The increasing conversion could lead to a loss of revenue, as jizya paying citizens to Islam.

    Codes:

    A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

    B. Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

    C. A is true but R is false

    D. A is false but R is true

    10. Assertion (A): The nobility under Muhammad bin Tughlaq was a highly homogeneous one.

    Reason (R): Royal intervention in the iqta system was as its peak under Muhammad Tughlaq.

    Codes:

    A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

    B. Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

    C. A is true but R is false

    D. A is false but R is true

     

    Question Answer
    1. A
    2. D
    3. C
    4. C
    5. C
    6. D
    7. D
    8. A
    9. C
    10. D

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK