List of Chief Justices of India

The Chief Justice of India is the highest ranking judge in the Supreme Court of India. Let us have a look on the list of Chief Justices of India.
Created On: Feb 27, 2014 14:20 IST
Modified On: Mar 20, 2014 12:04 IST

The Chief Justice of India is the highest ranking judge in the Supreme Court of India. Let us have a look on the list of Chief Justices of India.

Name

Date of Appointment as Supreme Court Judge

Date of Appointment as Chief Justice of India

Held Office Till

1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Harilal Jekisundas Kania

26/01/1950

26/01/1950

06/11/1951

2. Hon’ble Mr. Justice M. Patanjali Sastri

26/01/1950

07/11/1951

03/01/1954

3. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Mehr Chand Mahajan

26/01/1950

04/01/1954

22/12/1954

4. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Bijan Kumar Mukherjea

26/01/1950

23/12/1954

31/01/1956

5. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Sudhi Ranjan Das

26/01/1950

01/02/1956

30/09/1959

6. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Bhuvneshwar Prasad Sinha

03/12/1954

01/10/1959

31/01/1964

7. Hon’ble Mr. Justice P.B. Gajendragadkar

17/01/1957

01/02/1964

15/03/1966

8. Hon’ble Mr. Justice A.K. Sarkar

04/03/1957

16/03/1966

29/06/1966

9. Hon’ble Mr. Justice K. Subba Rao

31/01/1958

30/06/1966

11/04/1967

10. Hon’ble Mr. Justice K.N. Wanchoo

11/08/1958

12/04/1967

24/02/1968

11. Hon’ble Mr. Justice M. Hidayatullah

01/12/1958

25/02/1968

16/12/1970

12. Hon’ble Mr. Justice J.C. Shah

12/10/1959

17/12/1970

21/01/1971

13. Hon’ble Mr. Justice S.M. Sikri

03/02/1964

22/01/1971

25/04/1973

14. Hon’ble Mr. Justice A.N. Ray

01/08/1969

26/04/1973

28/01/1977

15. Hon’ble Mr. Justice M. Hameedullah Beg

10/12/1971

29/01/1977

21/02/1978

16. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Y.V. Chandrachud

28/08/1972

22/02/1978

11/07/1985

17. Hon’ble Mr. Justice P.N. Bhagwati

17/07/1973

12/07/1985

20/12/1986

18. Hon’ble Mr. Justice R.S. Pathak

20/02/1978

21/12/1986

18/06/1989

19. Hon’ble Mr. Justice E.S. Venkataramiah

08/03/1979

19/06/1989

17/12/1989

20. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Sabyasachi Mukherjee

15/03/1983

18/12/1989

25/09/1990

21. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Ranganath Misra

15/03/1983

25/09/1990

24/11/1991

22. Hon’ble Mr. Justice K.N. Singh

10/03/1986

25/11/1991

12/12/1991

23. Hon’ble Mr. Justice M.H. Kania

01/05/1987

13/12/1991

17/11/1992

24. Hon’ble Mr. Justice L.M. Sharma

05/10/1987

18/11/1992

11/02/1993

25. Hon’ble Mr. Justice M.N. Venkatachaliah

05/10/1987

12/02/1993

24/10/1994

26. Hon’ble Mr. Justice A.M. Ahmadi

14/12/1988

25/10/1994

24/03/1997

27. Hon’ble Mr. Justice J.S. Verma

03/06/1989

25/03/1997

17/01/1998

28. Hon’ble Mr. Justice M.M. Punchhi

06/10/1989

18/01/1998

09/10/1998

29. Hon’ble Dr. Justice A.S. Anand

18/11/1991

10/10/1998

31/10/2001

30. Hon’ble Mr. Justice S.P. Bharucha

01/07/1992

01/11/2001

05/05/2002

31. Hon’ble Mr. Justice B.N. Kirpal

11/09/1995

06/05/2002

07/11/2002

32. Hon’ble Mr. Justice G.B. Pattanaik

11/09/1995

08/11/2002

18/12/2002

33. Hon’ble Mr. Justice V.N. Khare

21/03/1997

19/12/2002

01/05/2004

34. Hon’ble Mr. Justice S. Rajendra Babu

25/09/1997

02/05/2004

31/05/2004

35. Hon’ble Mr. Justice R.C. Lahoti

09/12/1998

01/06/2004

31/10/2005

36. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Y.K. Sabharwal

28/01/2000

01/11/2005

13/01/2007

37. Hon'ble Mr. Justice K.G. Balakrishnan

08/06/2000

14/01/2007

11/05/2010

38. Hon'ble Mr. Justice S.H. Kapadia

18/12/2003

12/05/2010

28/09/2012

39. Hon'ble Mr. Justice Altamas Kabir

09/09/2005

29/09/2012

18/07/2013

40. Hon’ble Mr. Justise P. Sathasivam

21/08/2007

19/07/2013

Incumbent

Related Categories