List of Chief Ministers of Goa

Goa was included in the Indian Republic on 19 December 1961. Initially the Chief Minister of Goa used to be the Chief Minister of Daman and Diu also. Since 20 December 1963; three peoples have worked as the CM of Goa, Daman and Diu. On 30 may 1987; Daman and Diu became a Union Territory and Goa became a separate state. Hence Pratap Singh Rane became the first Chief Minister of Goa on 30 may 1987.
Mar 19, 2019 12:01 IST
    Goa Beach

    India became an independent country on 15 August 1947 but India was divided into small 562 princely states and some other independent states. Goa was still in the possession of the Portuguese.

    The Government of India launched operation "Vijay" to snatch Goa from Portuguese control. Ultimately Goa became the part of Indian Republic on December 19, 1961.

    On December 20, 1963; Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party's Dayanand Bandodkar took oath as the first Chief Minister of Goa, Daman and Diu. It is worth to mention that at the time of independence;  Daman and Diu was also part of Goa Assembly.

    On 30 may 1987; Daman and Diu became a Union Territory and Goa became a separate state. Hence Pratap Singh Rane of Indian National Congress became the first Chief Minister of Goa on 30 may 1987.

    List of all Presidents of India from 1947 to 2019

    It is known that 3 people have worked as Chief Minister of Goa, Daman and Diu. On the other hand 13 people have worked as the Chief Minister of Goa so far.

    List of Chief Minister of Goa, Daman and Diu is as follows;

    Chief Minister

    Term of office

    Political party

    1. Dayanand Bandodkar

    20 December 1963 to 2 December 1966

    Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party

    President's rule

    2 December 1966 to 5 April 1967

    ---

    Dayanand Bandodkar

    5 April 1967 to 23 March 1972

    Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party

    23 March 1972 to 12 August 1973

    Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party

    2. Shashikala Kakodkar

    12 August 1973 to 7 June 1977

    Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party

    7 June 1977 to 27 April 1979

    Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party

    President's rule

    27 April 1979 to 16 January 1980

    ---

    3. Pratap Singh Rane

    16 January 1980 to 7 January 1985

    Indian National Congress (Urs)

    7 January 1985 to 30 May 1987

    Indian National Congress

    List of Chief Minister of Goa;

    Chief Minister

                          Term of office

    Political Party

    1. Pratapsingh Rane

    30 May 1987 to 9 January 1990

    Indian National Congress

    9 January 1990 to 27 March 1990

    Indian National Congress

    2.Churchill Alemao

    27 March 1990 to 14 April 1990

    Progressive Democratic Front

    3.Luis Proto Barbosa

    14 April 1990 to 14 December 1990

    Progressive Democratic Front

    President's rule

    14 December 1990 to 25 January 1991

    N/A

    4. Ravi S. Naik

    25 January 1991 to 18 May 1993

    Indian National Congress

    5. Wilfred de Souza

    18 May 1993 to 2 April 1994

    Indian National Congress

    6.Ravi S. Naik

    2 April 1994 to 8 April 1994

    Indian National Congress

    7.Wilfred de Souza

    8 April 1994 to 16 December 1994

    Indian National Congress

    8. Pratapsingh Rane

    16 December 1994 to29 July 1998

    Indian National Congress

    9. Wilfred de Souza

    29 July 1998 to23 November 1998

    Goa Rajiv Congress Party

    10.Luizinho Faleiro

    26 November 1998 to8 February 1999

    Indian National Congress

    President's rule

    10 February 1999 to9 June 1999

    N/A

    11.Luizinho Faleiro

    9 June 1999 to24 November 1999

    Indian National Congress

    12.Francisco Sardinha

    24 November 1999 to23 October 2000

    Goa People's Congress

    13.Manohar Parrikar

    24 October 2000 to27 February 2002

    Bharatiya Janata Party

    3 June 2002 to2 February 2005

    Bharatiya Janata Party

    14.Pratapsingh Rane

    2 February 2005 to4 March 2005

    Indian National Congress

    President's rule

    4 March 2005 to 7 June 2005

    N/A

    15. Pratapsingh Rane

    7 June 2005 to8 June 2007

    Indian National Congress

    16. Digambar Kamat

    8 June 2007 to9 March 2012

    Indian National Congress

    17. Manohar Parrikar

    9 March 2012 to8 November 2014

    Bharatiya Janata Party

    18. Laxmikant Parsekar

    8 November 2014 to14 March 2017

    Bharatiya Janata Party

    19. Manohar Parrikar

    14 March 2017 to17 March 2019

    Bharatiya Janata Party

    20. Pramod Sawant

    19 March 2019 to Present

    Bharatiya Janata Party

    Pratap Singh Rane of the Indian National Congress has been elected 6 time as the Chief Minister of Goa. Manohar Parrikar was the first Chief Minister of Goa from BJP, and he was also the first Chief Minister of the country who was an IIT passout.

    Top 10 Largest States of India in Terms of Area

    List of Governors of Reserve Bank of India

    Loading...

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Loading...
    Loading...