Jagran Josh Logo

List of Lieutenant Governors of Delhi

21-JUN-2018 18:57
    LG & CM of Delhi

    The 69th constitutional amendment of 1991 provided a special status to Delhi and redesigned it as the National Capital Territory of Delhi and its rule is handed over to the Lieutenant Governor. Aditya Nath Jha, ICS was the first Lt. Governor of Delhi who served here from 7 November 1966 to 19 January 1972. Till date there have been 31 Lt. Governor of Delhi.

    So far there has been 21 holders for this post 13 IAS officers generally retired with exception of Najeeb Jung who resigned from the service, 4 ICS officer and 2 IPS officer and 2 from military background who held this post.

    There are four 29 states and 7 UTs in India currently. Out of 7 UTs 4 UTs are governed by the administrators and rest of three UTs (Delhi, Puducherry, Andaman & Nicobar) are governed by the Lieutenant General.

    The list of all the Lt. Governor of Delhi is as follows;

    Name

    Took office

    Left office

    1. Aditya Nath Jha, ICS

    7 November 1966

    19 January 1972

    2. M.C. Pimputkar, ICS

    19 January 1972

    23 April 1972

    3. Baleshwar Prasad, IAS

    24 April 1972

    3 October 1974

    4. Krishan Chand, ICS

    3 October 1974

    30 March 1978

    5. Dalip Rai Kohli, ICS

    30 March 1978

    17 February 1980

    6. Jagmohan, IAS

    17 February 1980

    30 March 1981

    7. Sundar Lal Khurana, IAS

    30 March 1981

    2 September 1982

    8. Jagmohan, IAS

    2 September 1982

    25 April 1984

    9. P. G. Gavai, IAS

    25 April 1984

    Nov 1984

    10. Mohan M.K. Wali, IAS

    Nov 1984

    Nov 1985

    11. Harkishan Lal Kapoor, PVSM, AVSM

    Nov 1985

    Aug 1988

    12. Romesh Bhandari, IAS

    Aug 1988

    Dec 1989

    13. Arjan Singh, DFC

    Dec 1989

    Dec 1990

    14. Markandey Singh, IPS

    Dec 1990

    4 May 1992

    15. Prasannabhai Karunashankar Dave, IAS

    4 May 1992

    4 January 1997

    16. Tejendra Khanna, IAS

    4 January 1997

    20 April 1998

    17. Vijai Kapoor, IAS

    20 April 1998

    9 June 2004

    18. Banwari Lal Joshi, IPS

    9 June 2004

    9 April 2007

    19. Tejendra Khanna, IAS

    9 April 2007

    9 July 2013

    20. Najeeb Jung, IAS

    9 July 2013

    22 December 2016

    21. Anil Baijal, IAS

    31 December 2016

    Incumbent

    The Chief Minister of the Delhi is appointed by the president of India not by the Lieutenant Governor of Delhi. The other ministers are appointed by the president on the advice of the Chief Minister of the state.

    The Council of Ministers headed by the Chief Minister aid and advice the Lieutenant Governor in the exercise of his functions except in so far as he is required to act as per his discretion.

    We hope that this article will help the aspirants in the upcoming competitive exams.

    List of Lt. Governor & Administrator of the Union Territories of India

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK