Search

List of Railways Ministers of India

The Minister of Railways is the head of the Ministry of Railways. The Railways Minister is the minister of the cabinet rank in the central Government.  Asaf Ali was the first Railways Minister of India. He hold the post from Sep 2, 1946 to Aug 14, 1947. Although the the post of Railways Minister was not clearly defined at that time because India was still ruled by the British.
Dec 3, 2019 18:23 IST
facebook Iconfacebook Iconfacebook Icon
Indian Railways
Indian Railways

Piyush Goyal is the incumbent Minister of railways in India since 2017. The Railway Minister used to present railway budget annually but since 2017, the railway budget is merged with the Union budget. Since the Indian independence; 38 persons have served as the Railways Minister of India.

The list of all the Railways Ministers is as follows;

40. Piyush Goyal 

Term of office: 4 September 2017 to present

Political party or Alliance: National Democratic Alliance (BJP)    

Prime Minister: Narendra Modi

39. Suresh Prabhu

Term of office: 10 November 2014 (Incumbent) 

Political party or Alliance: National Democratic Alliance (BJP)      

Prime Minister: Narendra Modi

 list-railway-minister

38. D. V. Sadananda Gowda

Term of office: 26 May 2014 - 9 November 2014

Political party or Alliance: National Democratic Alliance (BJP)                

Prime Minister: Narendra Modi

37. Mallikarjun Kharge

Term of office: 17 June 2013 - 25 May 2014     

Political party or Alliance: United Progressive Alliance (Congress) 

Prime Minister: Dr. Manmohan Singh

36. C. P. Joshi

Term of office: 22 September 2012 - 28 October 2012 & 11 May 2013 - 16 June 2013                  

Political party or Alliance: United Progressive Alliance (Congress) 

Prime Minister: Dr. Manmohan Singh

35. Pawan Kumar Bansal

Term of office: 28 October 2012 - 10 May 2013 

Political party or Alliance: United Progressive Alliance (Congress) 

Prime Minister: Dr. Manmohan Singh

34. Mukul Roy

Term of office: 20 March 2012 - 21 September 2012   

Political party or Alliance: United Progressive Alliance (Congress) 

Prime Minister: Dr. Manmohan Singh

33. Dinesh Trivedi

Term of office: 12 July 2011 - 14 March 2012   

Political party or Alliance: United Progressive Alliance (Congress)

Prime Minister: Dr. Manmohan Singh

32. Mamata Banerjee

Term of office: 13 October 1999- 15 March 2001 & 26 May 2009 - 19 May 2011

Political party or Alliance: United Progressive Alliance (Congress) & National Democratic Alliance      

Prime Minister: Atal Bihari Vajpayee & Dr. Manmohan Singh

31. Lalu Prasad Yadav

Term of office: 23 May 2004 - 25 May 2009      

Political party or Alliance: United Progressive Alliance (Congress)    

Prime Minister: Dr. Manmohan Singh

30. Nitish Kumar

Term of office: 19 March 1998 - 5 August 1999 & 20 March 2001 - 22 May 2004     

Political party or Alliance: National Democratic Alliance (BJP)      

Prime Minister: Atal Bihari Vajpayee

29. Ram Naik

Term of office: 6 August 1999- 12 October 1999         

Political party or Alliance: National Democratic Alliance (BJP)      

Prime Minister: Atal Bihari Vajpayee

28. Ram Vilas Paswan

Term of office: 1 June 1996 - 19 March 1998              

Political party or Alliance: United Front (Janta Dal)   

Prime Minister: H. D. Deve Gowda & I. K Gujral

27. C. K. Jaffer Sharief

Term of office: 21 June 1991 - 16 October 1995

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: P. V. Narsimha Rao

26. Janeshwar Mishra

Term of office: 21 November 1990 - 21 June 1991

Political party or Alliance: Samajwadi Janta Party     

Prime Minister: Chandra Shekhar

List of Current Chief Ministers in India

25. George Fernandez

Term of office: 5 December 1989 - 10 November 1990          

Political party or Alliance: Janta Dal       

Prime Minister: V. P. Singh

24. Madhavrao Scindia

Term of office: 22 October 1986 - 1 December 1989

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Rajeev Gandhi

23. Mohsina Kidwai

Term of office: 24 June 1986 - 21 October 1986

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Rajeev Gandhi

22. Bansi Lal

Term of office: 31 December 1984- 4 June 1986         

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Rajeev Gandhi

21. A. B. A. Ghani Khan Choudhury

Term of office: 2 September 1982 - 31 December 1984                   

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Indira Gandhi & Rajeev Gandhi

20. Prakash Chandra Sethi

Term of office: 15 January 1982 - 2 September 1982 

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Indira Gandhi

19. Kedar Pandey

Term of office: 12 November 1980 - 14 January 1982

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Indira Gandhi

18. Kamalapati Tripathi

Term of office: 14 January 1980 - 12 November 1980 

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Indira Gandhi

17. T. A. Pai

Term of office: 30 July 1979 - 13 January 1980 & 23 July 1972 - 4 February 1973  

Political party or Alliance: Janta Party (Secular) & Congress         

Prime Minister: Ch. Charan Singh & Indira Gandhi

16. Madhu Dandavate

Term of office: 26 March 1977 - 28 July 1979   

Political party or Alliance: Janta Party    

Prime Minister: Morarji Desai

15. Kamalapati Tripathi

Term of office: 11 February 1975 - 23 March 1977     

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Indira Gandhi

14. Lalit Narayan Mishra

Term of office: 5 February 1973 - 2 January 1975      

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Indira Gandhi

13. K. Hanumanthaiya

Term of office: 18 March 1971 - 22 July 1972   

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Indira Gandhi

12. Gulzarilal Nanda

Term of office: 18 February 1970 - 17 March 1971     

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Indira Gandhi

11. Panampilli Govinda Menon

Term of office: 4 November 1969 - 18 February 1970  

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Indira Gandhi

List of the Railway Production Units in India

10. Ram Subhag Singh

Term of office: 14 February 1969 - 4 November 1969  

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Indira Gandhi

9. C. M. Poonacha

Term of office: 13 March 1967 - 14 February 1969     

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Indira Gandhi

8. S. K. Patil

Term of office: 9 June 1964- 12 March 1967     

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Lal Bahadur Shastri & Indira Gandhi

7. H. C. Dasappa

Term of office: 21 September 1963 - 8 June 1964       

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru

6. Swaran Singh

Term of office: 10 April 1962 - 21 September 1963     

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru

5. Jagjivan Ram

Term of office: 7 December 1956 - 10 April 1962                  

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru

4. Lal Bahadur Shastri

Term of office:  13 May 1952 - 7 December 1956

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru

3. N. Gopalaswami Ayyangar

Term of office: 22 September 1948 - 13 May 1952                

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru

2. John Mathai

Term of office: 15 August 1947- 22 September 1948

Political party or Alliance: Congress        

Prime Minister: Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru


1. Ashraf Ali

Term of office: Sep 2, 1946 to Aug 14, 1947

Political party or Alliance: NA   

Prime Minister: NA

Source:http://www.elections.in/government/ministry-of-railways.html

 

So this was the complete list of Railway Ministers of India. This list is very important for the different exams and interview of the Indian Railways.

List of the Major Railways Zones in India

What does yellow and white line indicates in the train coaches?