List of Secretaries General of ASEAN

25-MAR-2013 11:47
    Secretaries-General of ASEAN
    Name Time Country
    Hartono Dharsono 7 June 1976 – 18 Feb 1978  Indonesia
    Umarjadi Notowijono 19 Feb 1978 – 30 June 1978  Indonesia
    Datuk Ali Bin Abdullah 10 Jul 1978 – 30 June 1980  Malaysia
    Narciso G. Reyes 1 July 1980 – 1 July 1982  Philippines
    Chan Kai Yau 18 July 1982 – 15 July 1984  Singapore
    Phan Wannamethee 16 July 1984 – 15 July 1986  Thailand
    Roderick Yong 16 July 1986 – 16 July 1989  Brunei
    Rusli Noor 17 July 1989 – 1 Jan 1993  Indonesia
    Ajit Singh 1 Jan 1993 – 31 Dec 1997  Malaysia
    Rodolfo Severino Jr. 1 Jan 1998 – 31 Dec 2002  Philippines
    Ong Keng Yong 1 Jan 2003 – 31 Dec 2007  Singapore
    Surin Pitsuwan 1 Jan 2008 – 31 Dec 2012  Thailand
    Lê Lương Minh 1 Jan 2013 –  Vietnam

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK