Jagran Josh Logo

List of Secretaries General of NATO

29-MAR-2013 13:28

    S.No.
    Name
    Place
    Start Period
    End Period
    1
    Lord Ismay    
    United Kingdom     4 April 1952 16 May 1957
    2
    Paul-Henri Spaak         
    Belgium 16 May 1957 21 April 1961
    3
    Dirk Stikker    
    Netherlands 
    21 April 1961 1 August 1964
    4
    Manlio Brosio
    Italy
    1 August 1964 1 October 1971
    5
    Joseph Luns       
    Netherlands
    1 October 1971 25 June 1984
    6
    Lord Carrington   
    United Kingdom     25 June 1984 1 July 1988
    7
    Manfred WOrner    
    Germany 1 July 1988 13 August 1994
    --
    Sergio Balanzino (acting)      
    Italy 
    13 August 1994 17 October 1994
    8
    Willy Claes
    Belgium 17 October 1994 20 October 1995
    --
    Sergio Balanzino (acting)   
    Italy   
    20 October 1995  5 December 1995
    9
    Javier Solana   
    Spain    5 December 1995 6 October 1999
    10
    Lord Robertson     
    United Kingdom 14 October 1999 17 December 2003
    --
    Alessandro Minuto-Rizzo (acting)
    italy  
    17 December 2003 1 January 2004
    11
    Jaap de Hoop Scheffer       
    Netherlands 
    1 January 2004 1 August 2009
    12 Anders Fogh Rasmussen    
    Denmark   1 August 2009– present

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on