1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services |  

IAS Questions for Prelims: 12 to 18 August 2017

Aug 18, 2017 18:09 IST
    IAS Questions for Prelims 12 to 18 August 2017
    IAS Questions for Prelims 12 to 18 August 2017

    Here, we have provided IAS questions based on the current events of national and international importance. Such current affairs based questions will be much helpful for the IAS Prelims Exam 2018.

    IAS Prelims Exam Guide

    1. Recently, the Government has simplified the provisions of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY). Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The government of India has launched the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) with simplified provisions making them more farmers friendly that will provide the farmers maximum financial protection against non-preventable natural risks.
    2. PMFBY with simplified provisions and reduced premium for farmers which have resulted in both increased awareness among farmers and increase in coverage of area and crops.
    3. Under the new scheme, the States are required to give Crop Cutting Experiment (CCE) data to insurance companies within one month of harvest and the companies have to settle the claims within three weeks of receiving the CCE data.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The government of India has launched the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) with simplified provisions making them more farmers friendly.  The scheme provides the farmers maximum financial protection against non-preventable natural risks.

    Simplification of the Scheme

    Following a review of erstwhile crop insurance schemes, PMFBY has been formulated, with simplified provisions and reduced premium for farmers which has resulted in both increased awareness among farmers and increase in coverage of area and crops.

    Reduction in Premium         

    The farmers’ premium has been reduced for all food and oilseed crops and kept at a maximum of 1.5% for Rabi, 2% for Kharif and 5% for annual horticultural/commercial crops.

    Use of Improved Technology

    Under erstwhile crop insurance schemes due to non- adoption of improved technology, there was considerable delay in settlement of claims.  Under the new scheme, the States are required to give Crop Cutting Experiment (CCE) data to insurance companies within one month of harvest and the companies have to settle the claims within three weeks of receiving the CCE data.  Under earlier schemes, estimation of yield data was done without using technology through manual means, due to which there was a huge delay in obtaining CCE data.

    Current Affairs Quizzes for IAS Prelims 2018: July 2017

    2. CRISPR-Cas9 has been in the news recently, is:
    a. A series of multipurpose geostationary satellites launched by ISRO to satisfy the telecommunications, broadcasting, meteorology, and search and rescue operations.
    b. a system used by bacterial cells to recognise and destroy viral DNA as a form of adaptive immunity.
    c. the world’s smallest satellite launched by NASA.
    d. the world’s smallest satellite launched by ISRO.

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    In a first, researchers from the Oregon Health and Science University along with colleagues in California, China and South Korea repaired a mutation in human embryos by using a gene-editing tool called CRISPR-Cas9.

    CRISPR-Cas9 is a system used by bacterial cells to recognise and destroy viral DNA as a form of adaptive immunity. Using components of the CRISPR system, researchers can remove, add or alter specific DNA sequences in the genome of higher organisms.

    3. A telemedicine project started by an Odisha-based social entrepreneur is slowly going national after the Central government adopted it as a model project two years ago. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. Started in 2009, the unique model that focusses on sustainability involves training of local youth in e-medicine services and enables them to set up e-health centres in government-run primary healthcare centres (PHC), community health centres (CHC) and sub-divisional hospitals.
    2. In 2015, a team of government consultants termed this project as one of the eight “best practices globally”.
    3. While the OTTET plans to cover all 51,000 villages in Odisha, pilot programmes have begun in Gujarat, Jharkhand, Bihar, Himachal Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh while four other States are also in line.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    A telemedicine project started by an Odisha-based social entrepreneur is slowly going national after the Central government adopted it as a model project two years ago. Started in 2009, the unique model that focuses on sustainability involves training of local youth in e-medicine services and enables them to set up e-health centres in government-run primary health-care centres (PHC), community health centres (CHC) and sub divisional hospitals. These centres have created job opportunities for over 500 youth in Odisha and reached out to over five lakh patients.

    In 2015, a team of government consultants termed this project as one of the eight “best practices globally”. The World Health Organisation too believes telemedicine to be particularly beneficial for rural and underserved communities in developing countries.

    While the Odisha Trust of Technical Education and Training (OTTET) plans to cover all 51,000 villages in Odisha, pilot programmes have begun in Gujarat, Jharkhand, Bihar, Himachal Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh while four other States are also in line. “Telemedicine offers phenomenal opportunities to doctors to reach out to patients.

    4. The emerging dynamics of international diplomacy have meant that India has recently begun to take note of managing the oceans, especially the Indian Ocean, more seriously. Consider the following statements regarding the Indian Ocean Rim Countries Cooperation:
    1. The Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) was established in March 1997 with a mandate to promote sustainable growth and balanced development in the region.
    2. The IORA with 20 member States and six observer States is one of the most important regional platforms to carry forward the interests of member states to cooperate on development in the region.
    3. Historically, IORA focused on issues of maritime security, trade, cultural promotion, tourism and fisheries.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The emerging dynamics of international diplomacy have meant that India has recently begun to take note of managing the oceans, especially the Indian Ocean, more seriously. The participation of close to half-a-dozen cabinet ministers of the central government at an international seminar organised recently in Bhubaneswar, Odisha (International Conference on India and the Indian Ocean Renewing the Maritime Trade and Civilization Linkages 20-22 March 2015) is an indication of this.

    Indian Ocean Rim Countries Cooperation

    The Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) was established in March 1997 with a mandate to promote sustainable growth and balanced development in the region. The IORA with 20 member States and six observer States is one of the most important regional platforms to carry forward the interests of member states to cooperate on development in the region.
    Historically, IORA focused on issues of maritime security, trade, cultural promotion, tourism and fisheries. However, in recent years, new and emerging issues for the better management and governance of Indian Ocean resources have begun taking shape. Such issues include blue economy development and sectoral integration.

    5. Consider the following statements regarding the blue economy:
    1. In a concept note prepared for Blue Economy, it highlighted that the oceans provide a substantial portion of the global population with food and livelihood, as well as transportation for 80 per cent of global trade.
    2. A consortium of UN agencies in preparation for the World Conference on Sustainable Development (Rio + 20) outlined priorities under the title ‘A Green Economy in Blue World’.

    Which of the following statements is true?
    a. Only 1
    b. 1 and 2
    c. Only 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    The economic potential as well as realising the benefits from coastal and marine resources constitutes the focus of blue economy debates and policies.

    A consortium of UN agencies in preparation for the World Conference on Sustainable Development (Rio + 20) outlined priorities under the title ‘A Green Economy in Blue World’. In a concept note prepared on Blue Economy, it highlighted that the oceans provide a substantial portion of the global population with food and livelihood, as well as transportation for 80 per cent of global trade. The seabed currently provides 32 per cent of the global supply of hydrocarbons, with exploration expanding. New technologies are opening frontiers of marine resource development from bio-prospecting to the mining of seabed mineral resources. The sea also offers vast potential for renewable “blue energy” production from the wind, wave, tidal, thermal and biomass sources.

    Seychelles became one of the first countries in the world to create a Department of Blue Economy, with a minister to oversee its role.

    6. Recently, the Ministry of Environment and Forests launched ‘Gaj Yatra’ to mark World Elephant Day 2017. Consider the following statements in this regard:

    1) The campaign is planned to cover 12 elephant range states.
    2) African elephants are listed as “endangered” and Asian elephants as “vulnerable” on the IUCN Red List of threatened species.
    3) The campaign will be led by the Wildlife Trust of India.

    Which of the above statements is true?

    a. 1 and 3
    b. 1 and 2
    c. 1, 2 and 3
    d. 2 and 3

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change launched ‘Gaj Yatra’, a nationwide campaign to protect elephants on the occasion of World Elephant Day. The campaign is planned to cover 12 elephant range states.

    The Environment Minister released the All India Census 2017 Report on elephants as also the Agreed Points of Action on Trans-Boundary Conservation of Elephants in India and Bangladesh and a document titled ‘Right of Passage’ on elephant corridors in India.

    During the period of the campaign, artists and craftsmen will create life-size works on the theme of elephants in places along the route of the road show, covering 12 states that have wild elephants, using local art and craft. Specially fabricated vehicles will be deployed to display these on pre-determined routes with campaigners. The ‘Gaju’ mascot, which was released by the Ministry in 2012, will be helm the campaign. The campaign will be led by the Wildlife Trust of India.

    World Elephant Day is an annual global event celebrated across the world on August 12, dedicated to the preservation and protection of elephants. The goal of World Elephant Day is to create awareness about the plight of elephants and to share knowledge and positive solutions for the better care and management of captive and wild elephants. African elephants are listed as “vulnerable” and Asian elephants as “endangered” on the IUCN Red List of threatened species. As per the available population estimates, there are about 400,000 African elephants and 40,000 Asian elephants.

    7. Recently, the scientists have uncovered the largest volcanic region on Earth below the surface of the vast Antarctic ice sheet. Consider the following statements in this regard:

    1) The largest volcanic region on Earth consists of almost 100 volcanoes in the vast two kilometres span.
    2) These active peaks are concentrated in a region known as the West Antarctic rift system.
    3) The newly discovered volcanoes range in height from 100 to 8850 metres.

    Which of the above statements is true?

    a. 1 and 3
    b. 1 and 2
    c. 1, 2 and 3
    d. 2 and 3

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    Scientists have uncovered the largest volcanic region on Earth which consists of almost 100 volcanoes in two kilometres below the surface of the vast Antarctic ice sheet. Researchers at Edinburgh University in the UK revealed a staggering 91 volcanoes, adding to the 47 others that had been discovered previously, with the highest as tall as the Eiger, which stands at almost 4,000 metres, in Switzerland.

    The newly discovered volcanoes range in height from 100 to 3,850 metres. All of them are covered in thick layers of ice. These active peaks are concentrated in a region known as the West Antarctic rift system, which stretches 3,500 km from Antarctica’s Ross ice shelf to the Antarctic peninsula.

    Researchers said that any activity of this range may have crucial implications for the rest of the planet. If one of these volcanoes were to erupt it could further destabilise West Antarctica’s ice sheets. Anything that causes the melting of ice is likely to speed up the flow of ice into the sea. Researchers also pointed to an alarming trend that most volcanism in the world at present is in regions that have only recently lost their glacier covering after the end of the last ice age. This could happen in West Antarctica, where significant warming in the region caused by climate change has begun to affect its ice sheets.

    Current Affairs Quizzes for IAS Prelims 2018: June 2017

    8. The Indian Navy will join the Chinese People’s Liberation Army-Navy (PLAN) for an inaugural maritime search and rescue exercise under the aegis of the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS). Which of the following countries navies is part of it in the South Asian littoral?

    a. Bangladesh, India, Maldives, Pakistan, Seychelles and Sri Lanka
    b. Bangladesh, India, Maldives, Pakistan, Seychelles and China
    c. Bangladesh, India, Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka
    d. None of the above

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    The ‘Indian Ocean Naval Symposium’ (IONS) is a voluntary initiative that seeks to increase maritime cooperation among navies of the littoral states of the Indian Ocean Region by providing an open and inclusive forum for discussion of regionally relevant maritime issues. In the process, it endeavours to generate a flow of information between naval professionals that would lead to common understanding and possibly cooperative solutions on the way ahead.

    That the launch of so important a regional initiative was able to meet with such wide acceptance across the length and breadth of the Indian Ocean was in itself a unique phenomenon. There are 35 members - navies of the IONS which have been geographically grouped into the following four sub-regions:-

    South Asian Littorals - Bangladesh, India, Maldives, Pakistan, Seychelles and Sri Lanka

    West Asian Littorals - Bahrain, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, UAE and Yemen

    East African Littorals - Comoros, Djibouti, Egypt, Eriteria, France, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mozambique, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan and Tanzania

    South East Asian and Australian Littorals - Australia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Singapore, Thailand and Timor Leste.

    9. Recently, the Government has initiated the Pashu Sanjivni component under National Mission on Bovine Productivity scheme. Consider the following statements regarding this:

    1. The Pashu Sanjivni is crucial for control and spread of animal diseases, scientific management of animals, enhanced production and productivity, improvement in the quality of livestock & livestock products.
    2. 88 million milk producing animals out of 300 million cattle and buffaloes are being identified using polyurethane tags with 12 digits unique identification (UID) number.
    3. Data of the identified animals is being uploaded on Information Network on Animal Health and Productivity (INAPH) data base.

    Which of the following above statements is true?

    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    Pashu Sanjivni component under National Mission on Bovine Productivity scheme was initiated by the Government in November 2016. 88 million milk producing animals out of 300 million cattle and buffaloes are being identified using polyurethane tags with 12 digits unique identification (UID) number. Data of the identified animals is being uploaded on Information Network on Animal Health and Productivity (INAPH) data base. As on date, 85 lakh milk producing animals have been identified and their data has been uploaded on INAPH data base.

    The Pashu Sanjivni is crucial for control and spread of animal diseases, scientific management of animals, enhanced production and productivity, improvement in the quality of livestock & livestock products, increase in trade of livestock and livestock products by meeting out sanitary and phytosanitary issues.

    Current Affairs Quizzes for IAS Prelims 2018: May 2017

    10. Encephalitis is caused by:

    a. a bacteria
    b. a virus
    c. a protozoa
    d. None of the above

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    Encephalitis is caused by a virus is known as "viral encephalitis". In rare cases, encephalitis is caused by bacteria, fungi or parasites. Encephalitis is an inflammation of the brain tissue. The most common cause is viral infections. There are two main types of encephalitis: primary and secondary. Primary encephalitis occurs when a virus directly infects the brain and spinal cord. Secondary encephalitis occurs when an infection starts elsewhere in the body and then travels to your brain.

    11. Which of the following is the first-ever Indian circumnavigation of the globe by an all-women crew?
    a. INSV Tarini
    b. INS Arihant
    c. INS Vikramaditya
    d. INS Sahyadri

    Answer: a

    Explanation:
    Six women officers of the Indian Navy, who are due to circumnavigate the globe on the sailing vessel, INSV Tarini, called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently. This is the first-ever Indian circumnavigation of the globe by an all-women crew. They will begin their voyage later this month from Goa and expect to return to Goa in March 2018, after completing the circumnavigation. The expedition has been titled Navika Sagar Parikrama. The Parikrama will be covered in five legs, with stop-overs at 4 ports: Fremantle (Australia), Lyttleton (New Zealand), Port Stanley (Falklands), and Cape Town (South Africa).

    INSV Tarini is a 55-foot sailing vessel, which has been built indigenously and was inducted in the Indian Navy earlier this year.

    12. Recently, the Union Cabinet has approved the completion of balance works of North Koel Reservoir Project located in which of the following states?
    a. Odisha
    b. Gujarat
    c. Jharkhand
    d. Madhya Pradesh

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi today has given its approval to the proposal to complete the balance works of the North Koel Reservoir Project in Jharkhand and Bihar at an estimated expenditure of Rs.1622.27 crore to be incurred during three financial years from the start of the project.

    The Cabinet also approved storage of water in dam restricted at a lower level than envisaged earlier to reduce the submergence and to protect Betla National Park and Palamau Tiger Reserve.

    The project is situated on North Koel River which is a tributary of Sone River finally joining the river Ganga.  The North Koel Reservoir is located in the most backward tribal areas in Palamau and Garhwa districts of Jharkhand State. The construction was originally started in the year 1972 and continued till 1993 when it was stopped by the Forest Department, Govt. of Bihar. Since then, the work on the dam is at a standstill.

    13. Recently, India has signed Global Environment Facility (GEF) Grant Agreement with the World Bank for “Ecosystems Service Improvement Project”. Consider the following statements regarding the Ecosystems Service Improvement Project:
    1. The objective of the Project is to strengthen the institutional capacity of the Departments of Forestry and Community Organisations to enhance forest ecosystem services and improve the livelihoods of forest dependent communities in Central Indian Highlands.
    2. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) will implement the Project in the States of Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh through Indian Council of Forestry Research & Education under the National Mission for Green India.
    3. The size of Project is USD 24.64 million which entirely will be financed by the World Bank out of its GEF Trust Fund.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    A Grant Agreement from the Global Environment Facility (GEF) of the World Bank of USD 24.64 million for “Ecosystem Service Improvement Project” was signed recently. The size of Project is USD 24.64 million which entirely will be financed by the World Bank out of its GEF Trust Fund. The project’s duration is 05 years.

    Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) will implement the Project in the States of Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh through Indian Council of Forestry Research & Education under the National Mission for Green India. The objective of the Project is to strengthen the institutional capacity of the Departments of Forestry and Community Organisations to enhance forest ecosystem services and improve the livelihoods of forest dependent communities in Central Indian Highlands.

    14. Consider the following statements regarding the Unnat Jeevan by Affordable LEDs and appliances for All (UJALA) scheme:
    1. UJALA Scheme was launched in 2015 replacing the "Bachat Lamp Yojana".
    2. The scheme was announced as "Domestic Efficient Lighting Programme (DELP)" urging the people to use LED bulbs.

    Which of the above statements are true?
    a. only 1
    b. only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    Unnat Jeevan by Affordable LEDs and Appliances (UJALA) was launched by Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi on 5 January 2015, replacing the "Bachat Lamp Yojana". Within 1 year of its launch, 9 crore LED bulbs were sold in the country.

    Currently, over 23 crore LED bulbs, over 16.7 lakh LED tube lights and over 6.3 lakh energy efficient fans have been distributed and 19.7 lakh LED street lights have already been replaced in the country. This is leading to an annual energy savings of more than 2,996 crores kWh and resulting in avoidance of over 6,030 MW of peak demand. Through the scheme the estimated cumulative cost reduction in bills of consumers, annually is INR 11,867 crores and is leading to reduction of 2.42 crore tonnes of CO2 every year.
    The scheme was announced as "Domestic Efficient Lighting Programme (DELP)" on 5 January 2015, urging the people to use LED bulbs in place of incandescent bulbs, tube lights and CFL bulbs as they are more efficient, long lasting and economical in their life cycle duration.

    ECONOMIC SURVEY 2016-17 IMPORTANT QUESTIONS

    15. Recently, the UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres has expressed concern about India’s plans to deport Rohingya refugees. Consider the following stateemnts regareding the Rohingya refugees:
    1. The Rohingya people are a Muslim minority group residing in the Rakhine state, formerly known as Arakan.
    2. The Rohingya people are considered “stateless entities”, as the Myanmar government has been refusing to recognise them as one of the ethnic groups of the country.
    3. The Rohingya people are regarded as mere refugees from China.

    Which of the above statements are true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    The Rohingya people are a Muslim minority group residing in the Rakhine state, formerly known as Arakan. The Rohingya people are considered “stateless entities”, as the Myanmar government has been refusing to recognise them as one of the ethnic groups of the country. For this reason, the Rohingya people lack legal protection from the Government of Myanmar, are regarded as mere refugees from Bangladesh, and face strong hostility in the country and often described as one of the most persecuted people on earth.

    The 2015 Rohingya refugee crisis refers to the mass migration of thousands of Rohingya people from Myanmar (also known as Burma) and Bangladesh in 2015, collectively dubbed "boat people" by international media. Nearly all who fled travelled to Southeast Asian countries including Malaysia, Indonesia and Thailand by rickety boats via the waters of the Strait of Malacca and the Andaman Sea.

    16. Recently, researchers from Rice University in Texas have discovered a new tectonic plate in?

    a. The coast of India
    b. The coast of Ecuador
    c. The Coast of China
    d. The coast of Japan

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    A team of researchers from Rice University in Texas have discovered a new tectonic plate off the coast of Ecuador. Now there are 57. Scientists discovered the microplate and dubbed it as “Malpelo" and are analyzing the movements of what they believed to be the convergence of a trio of plates.

    The edges of the Pacific lithospheric plate roughly from the Ring of Fire, a region of volcanic activity. Filling in the gaps between larger plates are smaller plates. Just west of the Galapagos Islands, the Pacific plate is met by Cocos and Nazca.

    The intersect plates don't collide head on. Nor do they slip over and under one another, such as the case at a subduction zone. The plates rotate around each other, like a series of gears. By measuring the rates of seafloor spreading and the angles at which the plates slip by each other, researchers can estimate the speeds at which plates spin.

    17. Recently, the Government has approved a MoU between India and Sweden on IPRs. Consider the following statements regarding this:

    1. The MoU will enable India to exchange experiences in the innovation and IP ecosystems.
    2. The exchange of best practices between the two countries will lead to improved protection and awareness about India's range of Intellectual creations.

    Which of the following statements is true?

    a. Only 1
    b. 1 and 2
    c. Only 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    The Union Cabinet has given its approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Sweden on cooperation in the field of Intellectual Property (IPRs). The MoU establishes a wide ranging and flexible mechanism through which both countries can exchange best practices and work together on training programs and technical exchanges to raise awareness on IPRs and better protect intellectual property rights.

    The MoU will enable India to exchange experiences in the innovation and IP ecosystems that will substantially benefit entrepreneurs, investors and businesses on both sides. The exchange of best practices between the two countries will lead to improved protection and awareness about India's range of Intellectual creations which are as diverse as its people. It will be a landmark step forward in India's journey towards becoming a major player in global Innovation and will further the objectives of National IPR Policy, 2016.

    18. The Union Cabinet has given its approval to complete the work of the North Koel Reservoir Project. Which two states are covered under this Reservoir Project?

    a. Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
    b. Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh
    c. Bihar and Jharkhand
    d. Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The Union Cabinet has given its approval to complete the North Koel Reservoir Project in Jharkhand and Bihar during three financial years from the start of the project. The Cabinet also approved storage of water in dam restricted at a lower level than envisaged earlier to reduce the submergence and to protect Betla National Park and Palamau Tiger Reserve.

    The project is situated on North Koel River which is a tributary of Sone River finally joining the river Ganga. The North Koel Reservoir is located in the most backward tribal areas in Palamau and Garhwa districts of Jharkhand State. The construction was originally started in the year 1972 and continued till 1993 when it was stopped by the Forest Department, Govt. of Bihar.

    Since then, the work on the dam is at a standstill. The project aims to provide irrigation to 111,521 hectares of land annually in the most backward and drought prone areas of Palamu & Garhwa districts in Jharkhand and Aurangabad & Gaya districts in Bihar. The irrigation potential through this Project in the two States would be as follows:

    Total irrigation potential: 1, 11, 521 hectares
    Irrigation potential in Bihar: 91,917 hectares
    Irrigation potential in Jharkhand: 19,604 hectares

    19. Melbourne has been named the world's most liveable city in the Global Liveability Report 2017.which organisation releases this Liveability Report?

    a. World Trade Organisation
    b. World Bank
    c. The Economist
    d. Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    In the Global Liveability Ranking 2017, which scores lifestyle challenges in 140 cities worldwide, global liveability has improved for the first time in a decade. Some cities have seen notable declines, however, due to the continued threat of global terrorism. The Economist Intelligence Unit helps business leaders prepare for opportunity, empowering them to act with confidence when making strategic decisions.

    For the seventh consecutive year, Melbourne in Australia is the most livable urban centre of the 140 cities surveyed, closely followed by the Austrian capital, Vienna. In fact, only 0.1 percentage points separate the top two cities, and just 0.2 and 0.3 percentage points separate Canada’s Vancouver and Toronto (ranked 3rd and 4th, respectively), from Melbourne. Another Canadian city, Calgary, shares the joint fifth place with Adelaide in Australia.

    Although the top five cities remain unchanged, the past few years have seen increasing instability across the world, causing volatility in the scores of many cities. In Europe, cities have been affected by the spreading perceived threat of terrorism in the region. At the same time, this year cities such as Reykjavik, the capital of Iceland, and the Dutch capital, Amsterdam, have benefited from an increasing cultural availability and falling crime rates, enabling them to register improvements in living conditions.

    20. Recently, the Union Cabinet has approved the closure of Andaman & Nicobar Islands Forest and Plantation Development Corporation Limited (ANIFPDCL). Consider the following statements regarding the ANIFPDCL:

    1) The ANIFPDCL, a Government of India Public Sector Undertaking was set up in 1977, with the objective of developing and managing forestry plantations in the Islands.
    2) The ANIFPDCL has been operating three main projects viz., Forestry Project, Red Oil Palm Project (ROP) and Katchal Rubber Project (KRP).
    3) The closure will increase the loans to ANIFPDCL from Government.

    Which of the following above statements is true?

    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    The ANIFPDCL, a Government of India Public Sector Undertaking was set up in 1977, with the objective of developing and managing forestry plantations in the Islands. The ANIFPDCL has been operating three main projects viz., Forestry Project, Red Oil Palm Project (ROP) and Katchal Rubber Project (KRP). The forestry operations were the main activities of the Corporation and contributed around 75% of the total revenue.

    Due to the suspension of the forestry activities in view of the order dated 10.10,2001 and 07.05.2002 of Supreme Court, the ANIFPDCL has become an overall loss making venture since 2001 onwards. As a result, the ANIFPDCL was not able to pay salary and wages to its employees. In order to ensure disbursement of salary to the employees of tine Corporation and other statutory payments, the Government provided financial assistance to the ANIFPDCL in the form of an interest-bearing loan.

    Current Affairs Quizzes 2016 for IAS Prelims 2018

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF