Search

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam : Physical Geography of India NCERT Questions : Natural Vegetation Set II

UPSC Civil Services (IAS) Notification is out now and the candidates should start the IAS Exam Preparation on a serious note. IAS Prelims Exam requires dedicated practice with the Questions based on NCERT Books as we are giving here.

Apr 29, 2016 17:30 IST
facebook IconTwitter IconWhatsapp Icon

UPSC Civil Services (IAS) Exam 2016 Notification is just released by Union Public Service Commission and the candidates are required to understand the requirement of Civil Services Prelims Examination on order to qualify the IAS Prelim Exam. It requires a special focus on the IAS Exam Preparation and endless practice of the Subject Questions and Model Test Papers.

Geography is one of the important components of the IAS Syllabus which covers the major share of the IAS Prelims Questions. Some of them are as follows.

Q.1. Which of the following is true regarding natural vegetation of India?

1. Himalayan heights are marked with tropical evergreen vegetation
2. The Andaman Nicobar Islands have tropical rain forests
3. The deltaic regions have tropical deciduous forests and mangroves

Select the correct statements using following codes

a. Only 2
b. Only 1 and 2
c. Only 2 and 3
d. 1, 2 and 3

Answer: a

Explanation: India is a land of great variety of natural vegetation. Himalayan heights are marked with temperate vegetation; the Western Ghats and the Andaman Nicobar Islands have tropical rain forests, the deltaic regions have tropical forests and mangroves; the desert and semi desert areas of Rajasthan are known for cactii, a wide variety of bushes and thorny vegetation.

Q.2. With reference to vegetation of Rajasthan, Which of the following is/are reasons for its scanty vegetation?


1. Low rainfall
2. Overgrazing
3. Infertile soil

Select the correct answer from the following codes

a. Only 1
b. Only 1 and 2
c. Only 2 and 3
d. 1, 2 and 3

Answer: b

Explanation: In the western and southern part of Rajasthan, vegetation cover is very scanty due to low rainfall and overgrazing.

Q.3. Which of the following is/are features of tropical thorn forest in India?

1. It receives rainfall less than 100 cm.
2. It is characterised by the growth of tussocky grasses.
3. Plants remain leafless for most part of the year.

Select the correct answer from the following codes

a. Only 1
b. Only 1 and 2
c. Only 2 and 3
d. 1, 2 and 3

Answer: d

Explanation: Tropical thorn forests occur in the areas which receive rainfall less than 50 cm. These consist of a variety of grasses and shrubs. In these forests, plants remain leafless for most part of the year and give an expression of scrub vegetation.

Q.4. Consider the following statements

1. Tropical thorn forest in India is also found in North west Punjab.
2. Wild date palm and khejri are important species found in Tropical thorn forest.                

Select the correct answer from the following codes

a. Only 1
b. Only 2
c. Both 1 and 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: b

Explanation:
Tropical thorn forests occur in semi-arid areas of south west Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh.. Important species found are babool, ber, and wild date palm, khair, neem, khejri, palas, etc.

Q.5  Which of the following is not true about?


a. Northern slopes of Himalayas have thick vegetation than southern slopes of Himalayas.
b. temperate grasslands are also found in Himalayas.
c. the Bakarwals and the Bhotiyas are tribes of Himalayas.
d. The Himalayan ranges show a succession of vegetation from the tropical to the tundra.

Answer: a

Explanation: The Himalayan ranges show a succession of vegetation from the tropical to the tundra,
which change in with the altitude. The southern slopes of the Himalayas carry a thicker vegetation cover because of relatively higher precipitation than the drier north-facing slopes. Pastures of Himalayas are used extensively for transhumance by tribes like the Gujjars, the Bakarwals, the Bhotiyas and the Gaddis.

Q.6 Consider the following statements


1. Eastern part of Himalayas are known for endemic species Deodar.
2. Pine forest of Himalayas are known for walnut which is significant in Kashmir handicrafts.

Select the correct answer from the following codes

a. Only 1
b. Only 2
c. Both 1 and 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: b

Explanation: Deodar, a highly valued endemic species grows mainly in the western part of the Himalayan range. Deodar is a durable wood mainly used in construction activity. The chinar and the walnut, which sustain the famous Kashmir handicrafts, belong to the Pine forest zone of Himalayas.

Q.7 Consider the following statements

1. Wet temperate type of forest is confined only to western Himalayas.
2. Oak trees are predominantly found in alpine forest.

Select the correct answer from the following codes

a. Only 1
b. Only 2
c. Both 1 and 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: d

Explanation: Deciduous forests are found in the foothills of the Himalayas. It is succeeded by the wet temperate type of forests between altitudes of 1,000-2,000m. In the higher hill ranges of north eastern India, hilly areas of West Bengal and Uttaranchal, evergreen broad leaf trees such as oak and chestnut are predominant.  At many places in this zone, temperate grasslands are also found. But in the higher reaches there is a transition to Alpine forests and pastures.

Q.8 Which of the following pairs is/are correctly matched?

     Forest    -   Trees

1. Alpine  -  rhododendrons    
2. Wet Temperate  - Deodar    
3. Pine - oak and chestnut    

Select the correct answer from the following codes

a. Only 1
b. Only 1 and 2
c. Only 2 and 3
d. 1, 2 and 3

Answer: a

Explanation: pine forests - Chir Pine, Deodar, chinar and the walnut. Alpine forests -  Silver firs, junipers, pines, birch and rhododendrons. Wet temperate type of forests - oak and chestnut.

Q.9 The Alphine vegetation is not found  in southern mountain forest because

1. proximity to the tropics
2. Lesser altitude
3. Maritime influence

Select the correct answer from the following codes

a. Only 1
b. Only 1 and 2
c. Only 2 and 3
d. 1, 2 and 3

Answer: b

Explanation: The southern mountain forests include the forests found in three distinct areas of Peninsular India viz;  the Western Ghats, the Vindhyas and the Nilgiris. As they are closer to the tropics, and only 1,500 m above the sea level, vegetation is temperate in the higher regions, and subtropical on the lower regions of the Western Ghats, especially in Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka.

Q.10. Sholas are

a. Temperate forest of Western Ghats
b. Tropical forest of Eastern Ghats
c. Tropical forest of western Ghats
d. Tribal group of Nilgiris

Answer: a

Explanation: The temperate forests are called Sholas in the Nilgiris, Anaimalai and Palani hills. Some of the other trees of this forest of economic significance include, magnolia, laurel, cinchona and  wattle. Such forests are also found in the Satpura and the Maikal ranges.

Related Stories