1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services |  

Current Affairs for IAS Prelims Exam: 26 to 30 June 2017

Jun 30, 2017 17:46 IST

    Weekly Current AffairsCurrent affairs preparation forms the epitome of success in the IAS prelims exam and the MCQs based on current affairs should be practised by IAS aspirants every day. Current affair is the most testing part of IAS prelims as well as IAS mains Exam.

    Here, we cover IAS questions related to important issues from 26 to 30 June 2017 from the most authentic sources like the Hindu, PIB, economic times and the all India radio news.

    UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2017 Expected Cut off

    We will continue to provide the current affairs questions for IAS Prelims 2018 to help you gain a better perception of how questions can be asked in the examination.

    1. The Union Cabinet has recently approved amendments to the bilateral Social Security Agreement (SSA) between India and the Netherlands. Consider the following statements regarding the said SSA:

    1) The SSA allows exemption from double contribution to the social security system in both jurisdictions.
    2) The SSA will also help promote more investment flows between the two countries.
    3) India has signed and operationalises SSAs with only European countries.

    Which of the above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 3
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 2
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The Union Cabinet recently approved the amendment of the bilateral Social Security Agreement (SSA) between India and the Netherlands by incorporating the “Country of Residence” Principle into the said SSA.

    The amended SSA between India and the Netherlands will continue to favourably impact the profitability and competitive position of Indian and Dutch companies with foreign operations in either country by reducing their cost of doing business abroad. The SSA will also help promote more investment flows between the two countries.

    The SSA allows exemption from double contribution to the social security system in both jurisdictions and exportability of accumulated social security benefits across jurisdictions. The principle sought, is to bring in equity in exportability of social benefits to the class of Dutch citizens who reside outside the Netherlands.

    As on date, India has signed and operationalized SSAs with 18 countries – Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Japan, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Sweden, Switzerland and South Korea.

    2. Consider the following statements regarding the newly launched web portals ‘MERIT’:

    1) ‘MERIT’ has been developed by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.
    2) The MERIT Web portal displays an extensive array of information regarding the merit order of Electricity procured by State(s).
    3) It will facilitate must run status for hydro and renewables and will promote the use of green and clean power more transparently.

    Which of the above statements is true?

    a. 1 and 3
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 2
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    The recently launched portal ‘MERIT’ (Merit Order Despatch of Electricity for Rejuvenation of Income and Transparency) has been developed by Ministry of Power in association with POSOCO and Central Electricity Authority.

    The MERIT Web portal displays an extensive array of information regarding the merit order of Electricity procured by State(s) such as daily state-wise marginal variable costs of all generators, daily source-wise power purchases of respective states/UTs with source-wise fixed and variable costs, energy volumes and purchase prices. The web-portal also give information regarding reasons for deviation from merit order such as must run conditions, transmission constraints etc.

    Information available in the Portal shall help State Discoms to optimise their power procurement in the more efficient way leading to lower cost of power to consumers. It will facilitate must run status for hydro and renewables and will promote the use of green and clean power more transparently.

    It will also promote competition for lower costs as information will be available to all Stakeholders including generators and utilities for more efficient procurement. Since the information will be available to all consumers on the continuous basis it will create pressure on utilities for continued efficiency.

    The advantages of “Merit” Portal are as follows:
    • Empowerment of the Consumer and participative governance
    • Transparent information dissemination pertaining to marginal variable cost and source wise purchase of electricity
    • Promotes economy and efficiency in operations
    • Demystifies the utility portfolio and its complexity
    • Optimisation of the power procurement costs
    • Facilitates renewable integration and handling of the variability and uncertainty of renewables
    • Indication of supply side reliability, adequacy, and cost of power procurement

    UPSC Civil Service (IAS) Exam 2018

    3. Which of the following statements is true regarding the ‘City Liveability Index’?

    a. The Ministry of Urban Development today launched the ‘City Liveability Index’.
    b. ‘City Liveability Index’ for measuring the quality of life in 116 major cities including smart cities, capital cities and cities with a population of above one million each.
    c. Tamil Nadu topped the list scoring 96.06% marks.
    d. None of the above

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    In yet another major initiative, the Ministry of Urban Development today launched the ‘City Liveability Index’ for measuring the quality of life in 116 major cities including smart cities, capital cities and cities with a population of above one million each.

    In a first of its kind Index to be introduced in the country, cities will be assessed on a comprehensive set of 79 parameters to capture the extent and quality of infrastructure including availability of roads, education and health care, mobility, employment opportunities, emergency response, grievance redressal, pollution, availability of open and green spaces, cultural and entertainment opportunities etc.

    Progress in respect of reforms like e-governance, Audit of accounts, Tax revision policies and extent of tax revenue collection, Energy and Water Audit, Establishing State Level Financial Intermediaries for resource mobilisation, Credit Rating etc., was taken into account.

    Andhra Pradesh topped the list scoring 96.06% marks. Others who received the incentive fund in order of merit were; Odisha (95.38%), Jharkhand (91.98%), Chattisgarh (91.37%), Madhya Pradesh (90.20%), Telangana (86.92%), Rajasthan (84.62%), Punjab (77.02%), Kerala (75.73%), Goa (75.38*), Mizoram (75.00%), Gujarat (73.80%), Chandigarh (72.73%), Uttar Pradesh (70.67%) and Maharashtra (70.52).

    4. Recently the Government has constituted a committee to prepare the National Education Policy. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    I. The committee for preparation of final draft of National Education Policy has been constituted under Dr K. Kasturirangan.
    II. The committee has eight members and diversity will help it understand the varied issues involved in the formulation of a key policy document.
    III. The government had earlier formed a panel under former cabinet secretary T S R Subramanian on NEP.

    Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
    a. Only I
    b. I and II
    c. II and III
    d. All of the above

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The committee for preparation of final draft of National Education Policy has been constituted under the Chairmanship of eminent Scientist Padma Vibhushan Dr K. Kasturirangan. The Chairperson apart, the committee has eight members.

    In an exhaustive democratic exercise carried for last 30 months, the HRD ministry has received thousands of suggestions from, educationists, teachers, experts, students and other stakeholders from across the country. Consultations were held at Tehsil, District and state level.

    Rajya Sabha debated the issues and a special education dialogue was organised in which 48 MPs from all parties participated. Many MPs have given their views in writing. On MyGov platform 26, 000 people gave their views online. TSR Subramaniam Committee has given its detailed input.

    Current Affairs Quizzes for IAS Prelims 2017: May 2017

    5. The Deccan Mahseer, an endemic carp found in which of the following rivers/places in India?

    a. Ganga River
    b. Western Ghat
    c. Eastern Ghat
    d. Brahmaputra

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    A new study has found that dams and other barriers across rivers in the Western Ghats do affect fish species and their recovery downstream. The Western Ghats is home to 290 freshwater fish species, more than half of which are endemic. Studies in the upstream, barrier-free stretches confirmed the presence of 28 fish species, including the Deccan Mahseer, an endemic carp.

    However, this number dipped immediately downstream of barriers; fish recovery was low here. But it picked up further downstream, as the distance from the barrier increased. The scientists also noticed that the more the number of barriers upstream, the more diminished was fish recovery downstream.

    But there was a silver lining: as long as barrier-free tributaries merged with the Malaprabha River, fish — including endemics — recovered well, even in dammed stretches of the river. These tributaries, along with other environmental factors, increased dissolved oxygen content and reduced the hardness of water (alkalinity) in the Malaprabha, helping fish recover better. Fish diversity recovered to the highest level of a distance of 2 km downstream of barriers.

    6. India is drafting a dedicated Antarctica policy and a law which is to be soon tabled in the parliament. Consider the following statements regarding the new Antarctic law:

    1) Ministry of Science and Technology is officially tasked with the drafting of the Antarctic law.

    2) India is among the countries that have acceded to the Antarctica Treaty.

    3) The Antarctica Treaty promotes scientific research and holds all territorial claims in abeyance.

    Which of the above statements is true?

    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    India is drafting a dedicated Antarctica policy and a law that will likely be tabled in the winter session of Parliament. Ministry of Earth Sciences is tasked with drafting the law. India, is among the countries that have acceded to the Antarctica Treaty, is expected to have a clear policy on the consequences of its activities in the region.

    The treaty is framed to ensure in the interests of all mankind that Antarctica shall continue forever to be used exclusively for peaceful purposes and shall not become the scene or object of international discord. To this end, it prohibits the military activity, except in support of science; prohibits nuclear explosions and the disposal of nuclear waste; promotes scientific research and the exchange of data; and holds all territorial claims in abeyance.

    Several related conventions, such as the Conservation of Antarctic Seals (1972) and the Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources (1980), are appended to this treaty for protection. However, these laws also mean that conventional concepts such as territories and jurisdictions do not hold good here.

    India is expanding its infrastructure development in Antarctica. The government is rebuilding its station, Maitri. Dakshin Gangotri, the first Indian base established in 1984, has weakened and become just a supply base.

    7. Which of the following Indian states has been declared as ODF (Open Defecation Free) states in the country under the Swachh Bharat Mission Gramin (SBM-G)?

    1) Sikkim
    2) Punjab
    3) Uttarakhand
    4) Haryana

    Choose the correct code:

    a. 1, 2 and 3
    b. 2, 3 and 4
    c. 1, 3 and 4
    d. 1, 2, 3 and 4

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    Recently, under the Swachh Bharat Mission Gramin (SBM-G), rural Uttarakhand and rural Haryana have declared themselves as the 4th and 5th Open Defecation Free (ODF) states of India. They have joined the league of Sikkim, Himachal Pradesh and Kerala, which were the first three states to be declared ODF.

    Nationally, the sanitation coverage has increased from 42% to over 64% in just two and a half years since the launch of SBM. With the total number of ODF States now rising to 5, more than 2 Lakh villages and 147 districts have also been declared ODF across the country.

    Current Affairs for IAS Prelims 2018- April 2017

    8. Which Indian government scheme has won the United Nations Public Service Award recently?

    a. Swatch Bharat Mission
    b. Beti Bachao Beti Padhao
    c. Kanyashree Scheme
    d. MG-NEREGA

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    Department of Women Development and Social Welfare, Government of West Bengal (DWD&SW) has designed the Kanyashree Prakalpa that is a conditional cash transfer scheme with the aim of improving the status and well-being of the girl child in West Bengal by incentivizing schooling of all teenage girls and delaying their marriages until the age of 18, the legal age of marriage. Kanyashree Prakalpa is a West Bengal Government sponsored scheme which will be implemented henceforth in all districts of the State.

    The scheme has two components:

    • Annual Scholarship of Rs. 500/-(Rupees Five hundred only)

    • One time Grant of Rs. 25,000/-(Rupees Twenty-five thousand only)

    The Annual Scholarship is for unmarried girls aged 13-18 years enrolled in classes VIII-XII in government recognised regular or equivalent open school or equivalent vocational/technical training course.

    The One-time Grant is for girls turned 18 at the time of application, enrolled in government recognised regular or open school/college or pursuing vocational/technical training or sports activity or is an inmate of Home registered under J.J. Act 2000.

    9. Consider the following statements regarding the recently launched India-Portugal International StartUp Hub (IPISH):

    1) IPISH will provide information on the start-up hotspots of Bangalore, Delhi and Lisbon.

    2) IPISH will provide information on associated subjects, such as policy, taxation, and visa options.

    3) Portugal has one of the highest rates of business creation in Europe.

    Which of the above statements is true?

    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    India and Portugal recently launched a unique startup Portal - the India-Portugal International Startup Hub (IPISH). IPISH hosts a range of tools and will provide information on the start-up hotspots of Bangalore, Delhi and Lisbon; and on associated subjects, such as policy, taxation, and visa options. It will develop a Go-To-Market Guide to support startups.

    IPISH is expected to help in mutual capacity building, and enable connections between startups, investors, and incubators from relevant sectors. It is also expected to establish a network of honorary ambassadors based in India and Portugal to guide start-up from both countries.

    There are strong complementarities between India and Portugal in the start-up sector. Portugal has one of the highest rates of business creation in Europe and has emerged as one of the most vibrant European ecosystems for entrepreneurship.

    10. Recently, the food regulator FSSAI has come out with the regulation for organic food products. Which of the following statements is not true regarding the new regulation on organic food?

    a. Organic foods will have to comply with the provisions under the National Programme for Biotechnology.

    b. The FSSAI’s draft has exempted all organic food marketed through direct sale by the original producer or a producer organisation from verification compliance.

    c. The draft regulation mandates that labelling of organic foods should convey full and accurate information on the organic status of the product.

    d. The regulation is seeking to ensure that the food items are actually organic.

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    Recently, the food regulator FSSAI has come out with a draft regulation for organic food products, seeking to ensure that these food items are actually organic. Organic foods will have to comply with the provisions under the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) administered by the government or the Participatory Guarantee System for India (PGS-India) run by the Agriculture Ministry or any other standards notified by the food authority.

    • The draft regulation mandates that labelling of organic foods should convey full and accurate information on the organic status of the product.

    • Organic food products should also carry a certification mark or a quality assurance mark given by any of the notified certification bodies.

    • The FSSAI’s draft has exempted organic food marketed through direct sale by the original producer or a producer organisation to the end consumer from verification compliance.

    However, this exemption does not apply to processed organic products.

    • The FSSAI has defined ‘organic agriculture’ as a system of farm design and management to create an ecosystem of agriculture production without the use of synthetic external inputs such as chemicals, fertilisers, pesticides and synthetic hormones or genetically modified organisms.

    • Organic farm produce means the produce obtained from organic agriculture, while organic food means food products that have been produced in accordance with specified standards for organic production.

    Union Budget 2017 Questions for IAS Exam

    11. Recently, India has signed a MoU on National Campaign for Water Conservation in India with which of the following countries?
    a. Iran
    b. Israel
    c. USA
    d. Poland

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    Recently, the Union Cabinet in its meeting has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Israel on National Campaign for Water Conservation in India.

    This will benefit the country in conserving water for future generations. The two countries shall work to enhance cooperation at the national, regional and international level to design, implement and monitor a professionally-designed National Water Conservation Campaign in India. The Ministries agree to jointly work on the water conservation campaign to achieve the following objectives:

    • Put water conservation on the national agenda in India

    • Encouraging every citizen to save water in everyday life

    • Generating awareness about water

    • Promoting Re-use, Recharge and Recycling of water

    • Development of digital tools such as websites, mobile applications on the subject of water conservation.

    12. Recently, the Ministry of Science and Technology has launched an Innovate in India mission. Consider the following statements regarding the Innovate in India mission:
    I. The Mission will provide a holistic and integrated approach to strengthen and support the entire product development value chain for accelerating the research leads to product development.
    II. The program stands unique in its approach as it becomes a cradle to innovate, co-create and co-facilitate scientific discoveries and offers young entrepreneurs an avenue to engage with the best in the industry.
    III. Currently, India has only 2.8% share in the global biopharmaceutical market, the program would elevate this to 5% resulting in an additional business opportunity of 16 Billion USD.

    Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
    a. Only I
    b. I and II
    c. II and III
    d. All of the above

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Mission will provide a holistic and integrated approach to strengthen and support the entire product development value chain for accelerating the research leads to product development. This will help not only in immediate product development addressing public health needs, but will also help to create an ecosystem which will facilitate the development of a continuous pipeline of products.

    The Mission to be implemented by Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), a Public Sector Undertaking of Department of Biotechnology will bring together expertise from national and international corridors to provide strategic guidance and direction to move promising solutions through the product development value chain. The program thereby stands unique in its approach as it becomes a cradle to innovate, co-create and co-facilitate scientific discoveries and offers young entrepreneurs an avenue to engage with the best in the industry.

    13. After launching of GSAT-17 became India’s third communication satellite to successfully reach orbit in the past two months. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    I. GSAT-17 was launched today in the early morning hours from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre (Sriharikota), Andhra Pradesh.
    II. GSAT-17 was launched today in the early morning hours using the European Ariane 5 Launch Vehicle from Kourou, French Guiana.
    III. The 3477 kg GSAT-17 carries communication payloads in C-band, Extended C-band and S-band for providing various services to the country.

    Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
    a. Only I
    b. I and II
    c. II and III
    d. All of the above

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    Today, GSAT-17 became India’s third communication satellite to successfully reach orbit in the past two months. GSAT-17 was launched in the early morning hours using the European Ariane 5 Launch Vehicle from Kourou, French Guiana. The 3477 kg GSAT-17 carries communication payloads in C-band, Extended C-band and S-band for providing various services to the country. The satellite also carries equipment for meteorological data relay and satellite-based search and rescue services.

    After its lift-off at 0245 hrs (2:45 am) IST and a flight lasting about 39 minutes, GSAT-17 separated from the Ariane 5 upper stage in an elliptical Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit (GTO) with a perigee (nearest point to Earth) of 249 km and an apogee (farthest point to Earth) of 35,920 km, inclined at an angle of 3 degrees to the equator.
    ISRO's Master Control Facility (MCF) at Hassan in Karnataka took over the command and control of GSAT-17 immediately after its separation from the launch vehicle. Preliminary health checks of the satellite revealed its normal functioning.

    In the coming days, orbit raising manoeuvres will be performed to place a GSAT-17 satellite in the Geostationary Orbit (36,000 km above the equator) by using the satellite’s propulsion system in steps.

    ECONOMIC SURVEY 2016-17 IMPORTANT QUESTIONS

    14. Recently, the Netherlands has backed India’s entry into the NSG (Nuclear Suppliers Group). Consider the following statements regarding the NSG:
    1) NSG is a group of nuclear supplier countries that seek to prevent nuclear proliferation by controlling the export of materials that can be used to manufacture nuclear weapons.
    2) Initially the NSG had seven participating governments namely, Canada, West Germany, France, Japan, the Soviet Union, the United Kingdom, and the United States.

    Which of the following statements is true?
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG) is a group of nuclear supplier countries that seek to prevent nuclear proliferation by controlling the export of materials, equipment and technology that can be used to manufacture nuclear weapons. The NSG was founded in response to the Indian nuclear test in May 1974. The test demonstrated that certain non-weapons specific nuclear technology could be readily turned to weapons development.

    Initially the NSG had seven participating governments that were Canada, West Germany, France, Japan, the Soviet Union, the United Kingdom, and the United States. In 1976-77, participation was expanded to fifteen. Twelve more nations joined up to 1990. As of 2017 the NSG has 48 participating governments. The NSG Chair for 2017-2018 is Switzerland.

    15. Which of the following statements best describe the objective of GeneXpert, recently seen in the news?
    1) It is a new molecular test for TB and
    2) It is a new molecular test for HIV virus.
    3) It tests for resistance to the drug Rifampicin.

    Choose the correct code:
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The Genexpert test is a new molecular test for TB which diagnoses TB by detecting the presence of TB bacteria, as well as testing for resistance to the drug Rifampicin.

    Some organisations have claimed that the Genexpert test is going to revolutionise the diagnosis and care of people with TB. The test is a molecular test which detects the DNA in TB bacteria. It uses a sputum sample and can give a result in less than 2 hours. It can also detect the genetic mutations associated with resistance to the drug Rifampicin.

    16. Recently, the Ministry of Commerce & Industry has released “MIS Report on Export Promotion Schemes 2017” of the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) to mark the birth anniversary of which of the following imminent personalities of India?

    a. Mahatma Gandhi

    b. PC Mahalanobis

    c. Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel

    d. Lala Lajpat Rai

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    On the occasion of the 11th ‘Statistics Day’ celebration on 29th June 2017 to mark the birth anniversary of late Professor Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis, the Father of Indian Statistics, in recognition of his valuable contribution in the fields of statistics and economic planning, Mrs Rita Teaotia, Commerce Secretary, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, released the “MIS Report on Export Promotion Schemes 2017” of the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) in the presence of DG and other senior officers of the Department of Commerce.

    The Report is an initiative taken by Statistics Division of DGFT as part of the monitoring and evaluation of the Foreign Trade Policy (2015-20). The publication contains up-to-date information on key parameters under various export promotion schemes in the form of data tables, visual displays and data analysis. It provides All India, Zone-wise and Regional Authority wise information on Import Export Codes (IECs) issued, Authorisations/Scrips issued and their CIF and FOB values under various export promotion schemes for the period 2014-15 to 2016-17. The Report also provides RA wise and Sector (Product group) wise information on the number of Authorisations issued and FOB and Duty saved/CIF values under Advance Authorisation and EPCG Schemes of FTP. The Report also exhibits the status of RA wise Export Obligation fixed, fulfilled, pending etc under these schemes.

    Current Affairs for IAS Prelims 2018- April 2017

    17. Recently, the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions has launched new training programme ‘COMMIT’ for State Government officials. Consider the following statements regarding this:

    I. The objective of this training programme is to improve the public service delivery mechanism and provide citizen-centric administration through capacity building of officials who interact with the citizens on a day-to-day basis.

    II. COMMIT will be launched in 6 States of Assam, Haryana, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and West Bengal initially on a pilot basis during the current financial year 2017-18.

    Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

    a. Only I

    b. Only II

    c. Both I and II

    d. Neither I nor II

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region (I/C), Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space has launched a new training programme Comprehensive Online Modified Modules on Induction Training (COMMIT) for State Government officials, here today. The objective of this training programme is to improve the public service delivery mechanism and provide citizen-centric administration through capacity building of officials who interact with the citizens on a day-to-day basis.

    The COMMIT will be launched in 6 States of Assam, Haryana, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and West Bengal initially on a pilot basis during the current financial year 2017-18 and within next year it is expected to cover all India level. He said that the COMMIT has been designed in such a way that it allows translating the content in local/regional languages.

    18. Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), under the administration of Ministry of Power, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with National Energy Services Company, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Consider the following statements regarding the EESL:

    I. EESL is working towards promoting energy efficiency in all sectors and is implementing the world’s largest energy-efficiency portfolio (worth £5.6bn over a period of 3 years), marking a 20-fold growth.

    II. So far, EESL has retrofitted over 23 crores LED bulbs and 20 crores smart LED streetlights across India through self-sustaining commercial models.

    III. EESL aims to leverage this implementation experience and exploit the new opportunities overseas to diversify its portfolio.

    Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

    a. Only I

    b. I and II

    c. II and III

    d. All of the above

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), under the administration of Ministry of Power, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with National Energy Services Company, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia to implement energy efficiency programmes and scale-up demand-side measures in the Gulf country.

    EESL is working towards promoting energy efficiency in all sectors and is implementing the world’s largest energy-efficiency portfolio (worth £5.6bn over a period of 3 years), marking a 20-fold growth. So far, EESL has retrofitted over 23 crores LED bulbs and 20 crores smart LED streetlights across India through self-sustaining commercial models. In a short span, EESL has retrofitted energy efficient appliances in nearly 30 buildings and has a strong pipeline of covering 1500 more buildings. EESL has pioneered innovative business approaches to successfully roll-out large-scale programmes that allow for incentive alignment across the value chain and rapidly drive transformative impact. EESL aims to leverage this implementation experience and exploit the new opportunities overseas to diversify its portfolio. As of now, EESL has begun its operations in UK, South Asia and South-East Asia.

    19. The government recently appointed Election Commissioner Achal Kumar Jyoti as Chief Election Commissioner (CEC). Consider the following statements regarding the CEC tenure and removal:

    1) Chief Election Commissioner cannot be removed from his office except in the same manner and on the same grounds as a judge of the Supreme Court.

    2) He can be removed either on the ground of proved misbehaviour or incapacity.

    3) He holds office for a term of 5 years.

    Which of the following statements is true?

    a. 1 and 2

    b. 2 and 3

    c. 1 and 3

    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    The Election Commission shall consist of the chief election commissioner and number of other election commissioners, if any, as the President may from time to time fix. The appointment of the chief election commissioner and other election commissioners shall be made by the president. They hold office for a term of six years or until they attain the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier.

    The chief election commissioner is provided with the security of tenure. He cannot be removed from his office except in the same manner and on the same grounds as a judge of the Supreme Court. In other words, he can be removed by the president on the basis of a resolution passed to that effect by both the Houses of Parliament with the special majority, either on the ground of proved misbehaviour or incapacity.

    20. Which of the following statements best describe the objective of recently launched ‘COMMIT’ programme?

    a. To make public service as a part of e- governance.

    b. To improve the public service delivery mechanism and provide citizen centric administration through capacity building of officials.

    c. To improve the process of selection of civil servants.

    d. All of the above.

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    The government launched a new training programme Comprehensive Online Modified Modules on Induction Training (COMMIT) for State Government officials recently. The objective of this training programme is to improve the public service delivery mechanism and provide citizen centric administration through capacity building of officials who interact with the citizens on day-to-day basis.

    The COMMIT programme, developed by DoPT in collaboration with United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), will supplement the existing 12-Day ITP launched in 2014-15 for newly recruited state Government officials to develop in them Generic & Domain specific competencies.

    The modules on soft skills will be delivered as e-Modules & through face-to-face training and the domain modules will be covered through e-Modules only. The programme will be implemented through State Administrative Training Institutes (ATIs).

    Current Affairs Quizzes 2017 for IAS Prelims 2018

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF