1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services|  

Current Affairs for IAS Prelims Exam: 3 to 7 July 2017

Jul 7, 2017 20:03 IST

    Weekly Current AffairsCurrent affairs preparation is the key to success in the IAS prelims exam and the MCQs based on current affairs should be practised by IAS aspirants every day. Current affair is the most challenging part of IAS prelims as well as IAS mains Exam.

    UPSC Civil Service (IAS) Exam 2018

    Here, we cover IAS questions related to important issues from 3 to 7 July 2017 from the most authentic sources like the Hindu, PIB, economic times and the all India radio news.

    We will continue to provide the current affairs questions for IAS Prelims 2018 to help you gain a better perception of how questions can be asked in the examination.

    1. Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanisation (SMAM) has been in the news recently. Consider the following statements regarding the objectives of the SMAM:
    I. One of the objectives of Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanisation (SMAM) is for increasing the reach of farm mechanisation to small and marginal farmers and to the regions where the availability of farm power is low.
    II. To promote ‘Custom Hiring Centres’ to offset the adverse economies of scale arising due to small landholding and the high cost of individual ownership.
    III. To create hubs for hi-tech & high-value farm equipment.

    Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
    a. Only I
    b. I and II
    c. II and III
    d. All of the above

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) was implemented 2014-15 under the National Mission on Agricultural Extension and Technology.

    The Mission objectives are as follows:

    (i) Increasing the reach of farm mechanisation to small and marginal farmers and in the regions where the availability of farm power is low;

    (ii) Promoting ‘Custom Hiring Centres’ to offset the adverse economies of scale arising due to small landholding and high cost of individual ownership;

    (iii) Creating hubs for hi-tech & high-value farm equipment;

    (iv) Creating awareness among stakeholders through demonstration and capacity building activities;

    (v) Ensuring performance testing and certification at designated testing centres located all over the country.

    Current Affairs for IAS Prelims 2018- April 2017

    2. Recently, India has signed an MoU on Cooperation in Controlling Narcotic Drugs, Psychotropic Substances, their Precursors and Chemicals and Drug Abuse with of the following countries?
    a. USA
    b. Thailand
    c. Poland
    d. Myanmar

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Thailand was signed in the presence of Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir and Minister of Justice of Thailand, Mr. Suwaphan Tanyuvardhana, on Cooperation in Controlling Narcotic Drugs, Psychotropic Substances, their Precursors and Chemicals and Drug Abuse, here today. The MoU was signed by Dr. Rina Mitra, Special Secretary, MHA & DG, Narcotics Control Bureau and Mr. Sirinya Sitdhichai, Secretary General, Office of Narcotics Control Board, Thailand.

    The MoU will enhance the mutual cooperation between India and Thailand in the regulation of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances and combating drug trafficking. It will facilitate the exchange of information on new trends and modus operandi of drug traffickers, sharing the list of smugglers/syndicates in operation, sharing of best practices in the field of supply and demand reduction and help to provide mutual assistance & cooperation in the investigation of drug offences.

    3. Goods and Services Tax (GST), a historic tax reform, came into effect on 1st July 2017. Consider the following statements regarding the GST:
    I. GST will completely transform the Indirect Taxation landscape in the country involving both the Central and State levies.
    II. The biggest tax reform since independence - GST - will pave the way for the realisation of the goal of One Nation - One Tax - One Market.
    III. Under the GST regime, exports will be zero-rated in entirety, unlike the present system where a refund of some of the taxes does not take place due to the fragmented nature of indirect taxes between the Centre and the States.

    Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
    a. Only I
    b. I and II
    c. II and III
    d. All of the above

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The biggest tax reform since independence - GST - will pave the way for realization of the goal of One Nation - One Tax - One Market. GST will benefit all the stakeholders namely industry, government and consumer. It will lower the cost of goods and services give a boost to the economy and make the products and services globally competitive, giving a major boost to ‘Make in India’ initiative. Under the GST regime, exports will be zero-rated in entirety unlike the present system where refund of some of the taxes does not take place due to the fragmented nature of indirect taxes between the Centre and the States. GST will make India a common market with common tax rates & procedures and remove economic barriers. GST is largely technology driven and will reduce the human interface to a great extent. GST is expected to improve ease of doing business in India.
    In majority of supplies of goods, the tax incidence approved by the GST Council is much lower than the present combined indirect tax rates levied [on account of central excise duty rates / embedded central excise duty rates / service tax post-clearance embedding, VAT rates or weighted average VAT rates, cascading of VAT over excise duty and tax incidence on account of CST, Octroi, Entry Tax, etc.] by the Centre and State(s).

    Current Affairs for IAS Prelims 2018- March 2017

    4. Recently, an impact assessment of Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana –National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) has been. Consider the following statements regarding the Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana –National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM):
    I. The Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana –National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) was launched in June, 2015 with the objective to organize all rural poor households in the country and continuously nurture and support them till they come out of abject poverty.
    II. This was sought to be achieved through universal social mobilization by organizing at least one-woman member from each rural poor household into Self Help Groups (SHGs) and federating the SHGs at various levels.

    Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
    a. Only I
    b. Only II
    c. Both I and II
    d. Neither I nor II

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana –National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) was launched in June, 2011 with the objective to organize all rural poor households in the country and continuously nurture and support them till they come out of abject poverty. This was sought to be achieved through universal social mobilization by organizing at least one-woman member from each rural poor household into Self Help Groups (SHGs) and federating the SHGs at various levels, their training and capacity building, facilitating their micro-livelihoods plans, and enabling them to implement their livelihoods plans through accessing financial resources from their own institutions and the Banks.  All 29 states and 5 UTs [except New Delhi and Chandigarh] are currently implementing the Mission in 3,814 blocks across 556 districts. The Mission is expected to mobilize all rural poor households (about 9 crore) by 2024-25.

    Keeping in view that the Mission had been under implementation for the past five years and that it had made significant progress, an assessment of the Mission was carried out.

    5. Which of the following National Parks in India considered as the house of large number of India’s estuarine or salt water crocodiles?
    a. Bhitarkanika
    b. Ranthambore National Park
    c. Anamudi Shola National Park
    d. Balphakram National Park

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    Bhitarkanika is said to house 70% of India’s estuarine or salt water crocodiles, the conservation of which was started over four decades ago in 1975. Back then, when the Government of India and the United Nations Development Programme focussed on saving crocodiles in Bhitarkanika, there were hardly three or four nests sighted in the area and the population of salt water crocodiles was estimated to be 95, including 34 adults. Now, the numbers have grown to 1,682.

    Since 1977, salt water crocodile eggs have been collected and young crocodiles have been released in the creeks and the estuaries of Bhitarkanika. A decade ago, this practice was discontinued, allowing crocodiles to grow in their natural habitats.

    The Bhitarkanika National Park is a place where the rivers Brahmani, Baitarni, Dhamra and Pathsala meet the Bay of Bengal. The mangrove wetland and a large number muddy creek provide perfect conditions for estuarine crocodiles to nest. Moreover, the nesting sites of crocodiles are located at places where tidal waves cannot wash away the eggs.

    6. Recently, India has signed $220 Million Loan Agreement with which of the following international organisations for improving road connectivity and transport efficiency on state highways of Rajasthan?
    a. World Bank
    b. Asian Development Bank
    c. BRICS Bank
    d. International Monetary Fund

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India today signed a $220 million loan for improving connectivity as well as transport efficiency and safety on State Highways of Rajasthan.

    The loan is the first tranche of the $500 million Rajasthan State Highways Investment Program, approved by ADB Board in May this year that will upgrade about 2,000 kilometres of state highways and major district roads to two-lane or intermediate-lane standards to meet road safety requirements.

    The first tranche loan will improve about 1,000 kilometres of State Highways and major district roads. It will have a 25-year term, including a grace period of 8 years, and carry an annual interest rate determined in accordance with ADB’s London interbank offered rate-based (LIBOR) lending facility. The total cost of the project is $1.415 billion, with the government contributing $465 million and $450 million coming from the private sector and other concessionaries.

    7. Recently, Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile (QRSAM) was successfully flight tested from ITR Chandipur, off the Odisha Coast by which of the following organisations?
    a. DRDO
    b. ISRO
    c. BARC
    d. IGCAR

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) developed Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile (QRSAM) was successfully flight tested from ITR Chandipur, off the Odisha Coast on July 3, 2017. All the technologies and subsystems incorporated in the missile have performed well, meeting all the mission requirements. All the Radars, Electro-Optical Systems, Telemetry Systems and other stations have tracked the Missile and monitored all the Parameters. The Missile test met all the objectives.

    The maiden test of the missile, which is equipped with the all-weather suitable weapon system, was conducted on June 4, where some of the important parameters were validated. The Defence Research Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed it in the class of the Surface-to-Air Akash weapon system and several versions have been produced by the public sector Bharat Dynamics Ltd (BDL).

    The short-range missile with the capability to engage multiple targets has been jointly developed by the DRDO and public sector Bharat Electronics Ltd. The missile was launched from ITR Chandipur, off the Odisha Coast at 11.30 hrs. All the technologies and subsystems incorporated in the missile have performed well, meeting all the mission requirements, the DRDO stated in a press release.

    The QRSAM is the first of the indigenous, canister-based, high-speed missile. The mobile air defence system has the ability to destroy targets like fighter jets, missiles of short range and cruise missiles. It can engage targets from a range of 5 km to 30 km, say defence experts.

    The uniqueness of the QRSAM is that the weapon system can be deployed in harsh environments, is easily transportable and can carry nuclear or biological payloads. In addition, it is equipped with night vision devices and a sophisticated navigation system that makes it’s `kill capability’ very high.

    Union Budget 2017 Questions for IAS Exam

    8. Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding GSAT-7 Rukmini?
    a. Rukmini was the first military communication satellite developed by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) for the Indian Defence forces.
    b. Rukmini is the last of ISRO’s seven fourth-generation satellites.
    c. With the help of this multi-band military communication satellite, also known as Rukmini, the Indian Navy can virtually expand its blue-water capabilities and minimise reliance on other foreign satellites which provide Intel to its ships.
    d. All of the above

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    Weighing nearly 2,650 kg, Rukmini was the first military communication satellite developed by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) for the Indian Defence forces, with the Indian Navy being the primary user. Built on September 29, 2013, Rukmini is also the last of ISRO’s seven fourth-generation satellites which has at least a 2,000 nautical mile footprint over the IOR. Rukmini was launched early on August 30, 2013, atop an Ariane 5 ECA rocket from Kourou in French Guiana. This gave India a major push in maritime security.

    With the help of this multi-band military communication satellite, also known as Rukmini, the Indian Navy can virtually expand its blue-water capabilities and minimise reliance on other foreign satellites which provide Intel to its ships.

    9. Recently, the regional centre of ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute here has made a major breakthrough by undertaking mass scale seed production of Indian Pompano for the first time in the world. Consider the following statements regarding the Indian pompano:
    I. Indian pompano (Trachinotus Mookalee) is a marine fish belonging to the family Carangidae that contains Omega 3 and 6 fatty acids.
    II. The species is distributed in the Indo-West Pacific region and present in 15 countries of the Asian continent but in India, it is reported from both the west and east coasts.
    III. It has sporadic occurrences in bays and lagoons, and the adult fish prefers shallow coastal waters with rocky areas.

    Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
    a. Only I
    b. I and II
    c. II and III
    d. All of the above

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The regional centre of ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute here has made a major breakthrough by undertaking mass scale seed production of Indian Pompano for the first time in the world.

    Indian pompano (Trachinotus Mookalee) is a marine fish belonging to the family Carangidae. It is low in landing from the wild. It contains Omega 3 and 6 fatty acids. It is sold in the domestic market at ₹200 to ₹300 per kg.

    The species is distributed in the Indo-West Pacific region and present in 15 countries of the Asian continent. In India, it is reported from both the west and east coasts.
    It has sporadic occurrences in bays and lagoons, and the adult fish prefers shallow coastal waters with rocky areas.

    10. Recently, a native of Tirupati and 'Lead Technician' has launched the Kalam satellite. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    I. K. Yagna Sai native of Tirupati was part of the six-member team from Chennai-based Space Kidz India that designed KALAMsat, which was launched by NASA at Wallops, Virginia, on June 22.
    II. K. Yagna Sai native of Tirupati, was part of the six-member team from Chennai-based Space Kidz India that designed KALAMsat, which was launched by ISRO at Sriharikota, Banglore, on June 22.
    III. The satellite contained a temperature and humidity sensor, a barometric pressure sensor and a ‘Nano Geiger-Muller counter’ to measure radiation in the outer space.

    Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
    a. Only I
    b. I and III
    c. II and III
    d. All of the above

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    K. Yagna Sai’s childhood ambition was to become a pilot, but his determination helped him in designing a satellite and sending it into the outer space.

    A native of Tirupati, Sai was part of the six-member team from Chennai-based Space Kidz India that designed KALAMsat, which was launched by NASA at Wallops, Virginia, on June 22. A B. Tech final year student at Hindustan University, Chennai, Sai was the ‘Lead Technician’ in the team that designed the satellite termed as world’s lightest (weighing a mere 64 gm) and also the first 3D-printed.

    The satellite contained a temperature and humidity sensor, a barometric pressure sensor and a ‘Nano Geiger-Muller counter’ to measure radiation in the outer space. KALAM Sat’, a Femto category satellite named after former President A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, was one of the 86,000 entries received from across the globe, and the only one from India, for a contest conducted by IDOODLE and Colorado Space Grand Consortium, in partnership with NASA. It was a 3.8 cm cube satellite, made of reinforced carbon fibre polymer. This was the only satellite among the 70 cubes sent by the NASA rocket, while the other entries were experimental samples, say blood, chewing gum etc. to study their behaviour in space.

    11. The Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP) is now gaining fresh momentum. Consider the following statements regarding the TPP Treaty:

    1) TPP was signed by 12 Pacific Rim countries.
    2) Together TPP countries account for the 26% of world trade.
    3) United States of America has withdrawn from the TPP treaty.

    Which of the statements is true?

    a. 1 and 3
    b. 1 and 2
    c. 2 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    The Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP) is a trade agreement between Australia, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, New Zealand, Peru, Singapore, the United States and Vietnam. It currently cannot be ratified due to U.S. withdrawal from the agreement on 23 January 2017.

    The TPP contains measures to lower both non-tariff and tariff barriers to trade and establish an investor-state dispute settlement (ISDS) mechanism.

    The agreement aimed to promote economic growth; support the creation and retention of jobs; enhance innovation, productivity and competitiveness; raise living standards; reduce poverty in the signatory’s countries; and promote transparency, good governance, and enhanced labour and environmental protections.

    12. Recently, the Minister of Union Agriculture has reviewed the progress of the flagship scheme the Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme. Consider the following statements regarding the Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme:

    I. Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme is a flagship scheme of the Government to promote the use of fertilisers based on analysis of Soil Health.
    II. The central Government launched this scheme in February 2015 to provide SHC to more than 12 crore farmers once every 2 years.
    III. The first cycle (2015-19) of the scheme is expected to be completed by July 2019.

    Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

    a. I, II and III
    b. Only I
    c. I and II
    d. II and III

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ministry had organised a meeting to review the progress of the flagship schemes on the Soil Health Card.

    Union Agriculture Minister pointed out that Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme is a flagship scheme of the Government to promote the use of fertilisers based on analysis of Soil Health and enable farmers to get maximum yields at lower cost with minimum damage to the ecosystem. The central Government launched this scheme in February 2015 to provide SHC to more than 12 crore farmers once every 2 years. Comprehensive testing of soil samples on 12 parameters including the status of micro-nutrients is being carried out for each and every soil sample under the scheme. The first cycle (2015-17) of the scheme is expected to be completed by July 2017.

    Current Affairs for IAS Prelims Exam 2018: 23 June 2017

    13. Nine more locations in Kerala have been identified as Important Bird and Biodiversity Areas (IBAs) by the BirdLife International. Consider the following statements regarding the BirdLife International:

    1) The Important Bird and Biodiversity Areas (IBAs) is an area identified using an internationally agreed set of criteria as being globally important for the conservation of bird populations.
    2) BirdLife International is the official Red List Authority for birds, for the International Union for Conservation of Nature.
    3) The Bombay Natural History Society is a partner of BirdLife International.

    Which of the above statements is true?

    a. 1 and 3
    b. 1 and 2
    c. 2 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    An Important Bird and Biodiversity Area (IBA) is an area identified using an internationally agreed set of criteria as being globally important for the conservation of bird populations. The program was developed and sites are identified by BirdLife International. These sites are small enough to be entirely conserved and differ in their character, habitat or ornithological importance from the surrounding habitat.

    BirdLife International is a global partnership of conservation organisations that strives to conserve birds, their habitats and global biodiversity, working with people towards sustainability in the use of natural resources. It is the world's largest partnership of conservation organisations, with over 120 partner organisations.

    BirdLife International is the official Red List Authority for birds, for the International Union for Conservation of Nature. The Bombay Natural History Society is a partner of BirdLife International.

    14. Which statement best describes the objective of NASA’s DART (Double Asteroid Redirection Test) Mission?

    a.  The DART mission will include striking the asteroid to shift its orbit so as to defend against a potential future asteroid impact.
    b. The DART mission will include striking the asteroid to shift its orbit so as to land on it safely.
    c. The DART mission will include striking the asteroid to shift its orbit so as to make its orbit in symmetrical with other orbital mission.
    d. None of the above

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    The Asteroid Impact and Deflection Assessment (AIDA) mission concept is an international collaboration as it will be the first demonstration of the kinetic impact technique to change the motion of an asteroid in space. AIDA is a dual-mission concept, involving two independent spacecraft that is NASA’s Double Asteroid Redirection Test (DART), and ESA’s Asteroid Impact Mission (AIM).

    AIDA’s primary objective is to demonstrate and to measure the effects of, a kinetic impact on a small asteroid. Its target is the binary near-Earth asteroid (65803) Didymos, which consists of a primary body approximately 800 meters across, and a secondary body whose 150-meter size is more typical of the size of asteroids that could pose a more common hazard to Earth.

    15. Consider the following statements regarding the National Agricultural Markets (e-NAM) scheme:

    I. In order to double the income of the farmers, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved the National Agricultural Markets (e-NAM) scheme.
    II. The main objective of this scheme is to give farmers access to prices of different Mandis and facility to sell their products in a transparent manner to those who offer the best price.
    III. One important component of this scheme is that the farmer gets the value of his yield according to the quality as the quality is checked before the electronic bidding.

    Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

    a. Only I
    b. I and II
    c. II and III
    d. I, II and III

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    In order to double the income of the farmers, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved the National Agricultural Markets (e-NAM) scheme on July 1, 2015, with a budget allocation of Rs.200 crore. As part of the pilot project, 21 Mandis of 8 states were linked to e-National Agricultural Markets (e-NAM) Scheme by the Prime Minister. This scheme provides an online portal to the farmers for electronic trading and provides a transparent market enabling price discovery and competition.

    Under the scheme, each Mandi is provided assistance of Rs. 30 lakh for the purpose of preparing necessary infrastructure in the integrated regulated markets. The main objective of this scheme is to give farmers access to prices of different Mandis and facility to sell their products in a transparent manner to those who offer the best price. One important component of this scheme is that the farmer gets the value of his yield according to the quality as the quality is checked before the electronic bidding.

    16. Consider the following statements regarding the “Delhi Dialogue 9” which is often seen in the news:
    1. India's Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) supported the inaugural Delhi Dialogue recognising the need for greater engagement with the ASEAN region.
    2. This was organised as an international conference to chart the issues and dynamics facing the Asia Pacific Region for leaders and business investors.
    3. The theme for Delhi Dialogue 9 is "ASEAN-India Relations: Charting the Course for the Next 25 Years".

    Which of the above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The 9th edition of Delhi Dialogue recently took place in New Delhi from 4-5 July 2017. The theme of Delhi Dialogue 9 was, "ASEAN-India Relations: Charting the Course for the Next 25 Years". Recognising the need for greater engagement with the ASEAN region, India's Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) supported the inaugural Delhi Dialogue I, on 21-22 January 2009.

    It is organized by the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and the SAEA Group Research (SAEA) with the institutional support of the esteemed Institute of Southeast Asian Studies (ISEAS) and Economic Research Institute of ASEAN and East Asia (ERIA), as an international conference to chart the issues and dynamics facing the Asia Pacific Region for leaders and business investors.

    17. Recently, a student- scientist connect programme named Jigyasa has been launched. Consider the following statements regarding the JIGYASA scheme:
    1. The “JIGYASA” would inculcate the culture of inquisitiveness on one hand and scientific temper on the other, amongst the school students and their teachers.
    2. The Programme is expected to connect 1151 Kendriya Vidyalayas with 38 National Laboratories of CSIR targeting 100,000 students and nearly 1000 teachers annually.
    3. The program will also enable the students and teachers to practically live the theoretical concepts taught in science by visiting CSIR laboratories and by participating in mini-science projects.

    Which of the statements is true?
    a. 1 and 3
    b. 1 and 2
    c. 2 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    Jigyasa, a student- scientist connect programme was officially launched in the national capital today. Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has joined hands with Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) to implement this programme. The focus is on connecting school students and scientists so as to extend student’s classroom learning with that of a very well planned research laboratory based learning.

    The “JIGYASA” would inculcate the culture of inquisitiveness on one hand and scientific temper on the other, amongst the school students and their teachers. The Programme is expected to connect 1151 Kendriya Vidyalayas with 38 National Laboratories of CSIR targeting 100,000 students and nearly 1000 teachers annually.
    The program will also enable the students and teachers to practically live the theoretical concepts taught in science by visiting CSIR laboratories and by participating in mini-science projects.

    ECONOMIC SURVEY 2016-17 IMPORTANT QUESTIONS

    18. Recently, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India invites comments from the public on the Regulations notified under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016. Consider the following statements regarding the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India:
    1. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India was established on October 1, 2016, in accordance with the provisions of The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016.
    2. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (Code) is a modern economic legislation and the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) to make regulations subject to the conditions that the regulation carry out the provisions of the Code, are consistent with the Code and the rules made thereunder, are made by a notification published in the official gazette and are laid, as soon as possible, before each House of Parliament for 30 days.

    Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
    a. Only I
    b. Only II
    c. Both I and II
    d. Neither I nor II

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (Code) is a modern economic legislation. Section 240 of the Code empowers the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) to make regulations subject to the conditions that the regulations: (a) carry out the provisions of the Code, (b) are consistent with the Code and the rules made thereunder; (c) are made by a notification published in the official gazette; and (d) are laid, as soon as possible, before each House of Parliament for 30 days.

    The IBBI has evolved a transparent and consultative process to make regulations. It has been the endeavour of the IBBI to effectively engage stakeholders in the regulation making process. The process generally starts with a working group making draft regulations. The IBBI puts these draft regulations out in public domain seeking comments thereon. It holds a few round tables to discuss the draft regulations with the stakeholders. It takes the advice of its Advisory Committee. The process culminates with the Governing Board of the IBBI finalising regulations and the IBBI notifies them. This process endeavours to factor in ground reality secures ownership of regulations and makes regulations robust and precise, relevant to the time and for the purpose.

    19. Recently, India declared itself free from Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (H5N1 and H5N8). Consider the following statements regarding Avian influenza:
    1. Avian influenza is a highly contagious viral disease that affects species of food producing birds like chickens, turkeys, quails, guinea fowl as well as pet birds and wild birds.
    2. Over the years, Avian Influenza has captured the attention of the international community as outbreaks in poultry have serious consequences on both livelihoods and international trade in many countries.
    3. The most avian influenza viruses do not infect humans, but some, such as avian influenza H5N1, H5N2, H5N8, H7N8 continues to be a global public health concern.

    Which of the above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    India on 6 July 2017 declared itself free from Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (H5N1 and H5N8) and notified the same to the World Organization for Animal Health (OIE), an intergovernmental body that coordinates, supports and promotes animal disease control.

    India had reported outbreaks of Highly Pathogenic Avian influenza at various epicenters in Delhi, Gwalior (Madhya Pradesh), Rajpura (Punjab), Hissar (Haryana), Bellary (Karnataka), Alappuzha and Kottayam (Kerala), Ahmedabad (Gujarat), Daman (Daman) and Khordha and Angul (Odisha).

    Avian influenza is a highly contagious viral disease that affects species of food producing birds like chickens, turkeys, quails, guinea fowl as well as pet birds and wild birds. Mammals, including humans, may contract avian influenza.

    Over the years, Avian Influenza has captured the attention of the international community as outbreaks in poultry have serious consequences on both livelihoods and international trade in many countries.

    Although most avian influenza viruses do not infect humans, some, such as avian influenza H5N1, H5N2, H5N8, H7N8 continues to be a global public health concern.

    20. Recently, it has emerged that Multi-Drug Resistant (MDR) TB is higher among children than expected. Which of the following statement regarding the MDR is correct?
    a. Multidrug-resistant TB (MDR-TB) is TB that does not respond to isoniazid and rifampicin which is the 2 most powerful anti-TB drugs.
    b. MDR-TB can become resistant to the major second-line TB drug groups.
    c. Both (a) and (b)
    d. None of the above

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The bacteria that cause tuberculosis (TB) can develop resistance to the antimicrobial drugs used to cure the disease. Multidrug-resistant TB (MDR-TB) is TB that does not respond to at least isoniazid and rifampicin, the 2 most powerful anti-TB drugs.

    The 2 reasons why multidrug resistance continues to emerge and spread are:

    • Mismanagement of TB treatment

    • Person-to-person transmission

    Most people with TB are cured by a strictly followed, 6-month drug regimen that is provided to patients with support and supervision. Inappropriate or incorrect use of antimicrobial drugs or use of ineffective formulations of drugs and premature treatment interruption can cause drug resistance, which can then be transmitted.

    Treatment options are limited and expensive, recommended medicines are not always available, and patients experience many adverse effects from the drugs.
    Extensively drug-resistant TB, XDR-TB, is a form of multidrug-resistant TB with additional resistance to more anti-TB drugs that therefore responds to even fewer available medicines. It has been reported in 117 countries worldwide.

    Current Affairs Quizzes 2016 for IAS Prelims 2018

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF