Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services|  

IAS Preparation Questions for Prelims: 26 February to 1 March 2018

Mar 1, 2018 15:44 IST
    IAS Preparation Questions for Prelims 26 February to 1 March 2018
    IAS Preparation Questions for Prelims 26 February to 1 March 2018

    To clear the IAS Exam, continuous efforts to master the current affairs component are a must. To answer current affairs based questions in prelims, one should not only have the preliminary information about the current events, but also the clarity about the issues and concepts involved.

    To cater to this need of IAS Exam aspirants, Jagran Josh is providing important current affairs Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) on a weekly basis. The questions cover important current affairs events in the fields of economy, national, India-World relations, science and technology, environment, etc. Answers along with detailed explanations to the questions will help the aspirants in answering further questions on the given topic in all the phases of the exam – Preliminary, Mains written and Personality Test.

    IAS Prelims Exam Guide

    The IAS weekly current affairs quizzes for the period from 19 February to 23 February 2018 are given below.

    1. Consider the following statements related to the Ombudsman Scheme for Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) 2018 that was launched recently.
    1) At present, the scheme covers all types of Non-Banking Financial Companies.
    2) A complainant can approach the Ombudsman only after registering a complaint with the concerned NBFC.
    3) NBFC Ombudsman will charge a fee at the rate of 0.1% of the ‘money’ involved in the dispute.

    Which of the above statements is/are correct?
    a) 2 only
    b) 1 and 3 only
    c) 2 and 3 only
    d) None of them

    Answer. a

    Explanation:

    In Februay 2018, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) launched Ombudsman Scheme for Non-Banking Financial Companies, 2018.

    Features of the scheme

    • The scheme will offer a speedy and cost-free complaint redressal mechanism relating to deficiency in the services by NBFCs.

    • It will cover all deposit-taking NBFCs for now and based on the result and experience gained, it would extend the scheme to cover those NBFCs who have the asset size of Rs. 100 crore and above with customer interface.

    • It will provide an appellate mechanism under which the complainant/ NBFC has the option to appeal against the decision of the Ombudsman before the Appellate Authority.

    • For redressal of grievance under Ombudsman Scheme, the complainant must first approach the concerned NBFC.

    • If the NBFC does not reply within a period of 30 days (one month) after receipt of the complaint from the complainant or the NBFC rejects the complaint, or if the complainant is not happy with the reply given by the NBFC, then the complainant can file the complaint with the NBFC Ombudsman.

    • NBFC Ombudsman will not charge any fee for filing and resolving customers’ complaints.

    About NBFC

    Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) means a ‘non-banking financial company’, as defined in Section 45-I(f) of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934, and registered with the Reserve Bank under Section 45-IA of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934, which

    (a) Is authorised to accept deposits, or

    (b) Has customer interface, with assets size of one billion rupees or above as on the date of the audited balance sheet date of the previous financial year, or of any such asset size as the RBI may prescribe.

      IAS Topper Nishant Jain Prelims Strategy

    2. Consider the following statements related to Dhanush missile that was successfully test-fired recently.
    1) It is a nuclear capable ballistic missile.
    2) It is an air-to-air missile and can be used as an anti ship missile only.

    Which of the above statements is/are correct?
    a) 1 only
    b) 2 only
    c) Both 1 and 2
    d) Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer. a

    Explanation:

    India on February 23, 2018 successfully test-fired the surface-to-surface Dhanush ballistic missile from a naval ship off Odisha’s coast. The test-fire was conducted by the Strategic Forces Command (SFC) of the Indian Army and monitored by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). The SFC is responsible for the management and administration of the country's tactical and strategic nuclear weapons stockpile. It was created in January 2003.

    About Dhanush missile

    • It is one of the five missiles developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) under the Integrated Guided Missile Development Programme (IGMDP).

    • The single-stage, liquid-propelled missile has already been inducted into the defence services.

    • It is capable of carrying a payload of 500 kg and hitting both land and sea-based targets.

    • The missile can be used as an anti-ship weapon as well as for destroying land targets depending on the range.

    Ballistic vs. Cruise missile

    • While a ballistic missile has a ballistic (arc-like) trajectory  over most of its flight path, a cruise missile can fly in a relatively straight line. A cruise missile also has high maneuvering capability.

    • While a ballistic missile travels at higher altitudes, a cruise missile travels at lower altitudes.

    • While ballistic missiles are used for long distances, a cruise missile is used for short distances.

    • While Prithvi, Agni and Dhanush are ballistic missiles, BRAHMOS is the only known versatile supersonic cruise missile system that is in service.

    Top 10 inspirational quotes for IAS aspirants

    3. Consider the following statements related to TAPI gas pipeline project that was in the news recently.
    1) Tajikistan is one of the partnering countries of the project.
    2) It will transport natural gas from the Caspian Sea to Pakistan and India.

    Which of the above statements is/are correct?
    a) 1 only
    b) 2 only
    c) Both 1 and 2
    d) Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer. b

    Explanation:

    In February 2018, work on the Afghanistan section of Turkmenistan, Afghansitatn, Pakistan and India (TAPI) gas pipeline project began. The ceremony was attended by Afghanistan President Ashraf Ghani and President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdymukhamedov, Pakistani Prime Minister Shahid Khaqan Abbasi and India’s Minister of state for external affairs Shri MJ Akbar.

    About TAPI gas pipeline project

    • The Turkmenistan–Afghanistan–Pakistan–India Pipeline, also known as Trans-Afghanistan Pipeline, is a natural gas pipeline being developed by the Asian Development Bank (ADB). The pipeline will transport Caspian Sea natural gas from Turkmenistan through Afghanistan into Pakistan and then to India.

    • On April 24, 2008 the four countries signed a framework agreement to buy natural gas from Turkmenistan.

    • The intergovernmental agreement on the pipeline was signed on December 11, 2010 in Ashgabat, Turkmenistan. However, India and Afghanistan, in April 2012, failed to agree on transit fee for gas passing through Afghan territory. Consequently, Pakistan and India too could not agree on the transit fee for the segment of the pipeline passing through Pakistan, which has linked its fee structure to any India-Afghanistan agreement.

    • On May 16, 2012 the Afghan Parliament approved the agreement on a gas pipeline and the day after, the Indian Cabinet allowed state-run gas-firm GAIL to sign the Gas Sale and Purchase Agreement (GSPA) with Turkmengaz, Turkmenistan's national oil company.

    • Construction on the project started in Turkmenistan on 13 December 2015 and the pipeline is expected to be operational by the year 2019.

    • The capacity of the pipeline will be 33 billion cubic metres of natural gas per year of which 5 billion cubic metres will be provided to Afghanistan and 14 billion cubic metres each to Pakistan and India.

    • The pipeline will start from the Galkynysh gas field. In Afghanistan, TAPI pipeline will travel alongside the Kandahar–Herat Highway in western Afghanistan, and then via Quetta and Multan in Pakistan. The final destination of the pipeline will be the Indian town of Fazilka, near the Indo-Pak border.

    Must watch Bollywood movies for IAS/IPS aspirants

    4. Recently, India has signed a MoU with Germany for an “Implementation Agreement in Sustainable Urban Development and Smart Cities in India”. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1) The objective of the programme is to develop and apply concepts for sustainable urban development about the provision of urban basic services and housing in selected cities and Smart Cities in India.
    2) The project support to GoI will seek to achieve the set target of promoting sustainable urban development under the national urban missions/programmes such as Smart Cities Mission, linking with the Sustainable Development Goal No. 11 ‘Make cities inclusive, safe, resilient and sustainable’.
    3) Experiences and learnings from previous technical cooperation measures in the area of the provision of housing and sanitation as well as solid waste management will be integrated into the new project.

    Which of the above statements is/are correct?
    a) 1 only
    b) 1 and 2
    c) 2 and 3
    d) 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    An Indo-German MOU has been signed for an “Implementation Agreement in Sustainable Urban Development and Smart Cities in India”, here today. The objective of the programme is to develop and apply concepts for sustainable urban development about the provision of urban basic services and housing in selected cities and Smart Cities in India.
    Speaking after signing of the MOU, Shri Hardeep Puri said that the technical cooperation measure will support approaches for sustainable urban development in the area of integrated planning, provision of affordable housing and basic services with particular focus on water, waste water and solid waste management and mobility. The ‘Sustainable Urban Development Programme - Smart Cities in India’ project is supported by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and jointly implemented by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India and Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ). The project support to Government of India will seek to achieve the set target of promoting sustainable urban development under the national urban missions/programmes such as Smart Cities Mission, linking with the Sustainable Development Goal No. 11 ‘Make cities inclusive, safe, resilient and sustainable’. The German contribution to the project is up to 8 million EUR.  The project will continue for duration of three years (starting from 2018 till December 2020).

    5. India’s under-development Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Rustom-2 was successfully test-flown on 25 February 2018. Consider the following statements regarding the Rustom-2:
    1) Rustom-2 belongs to a family of UAVs under development, besides Rustom-1 and Rustom-H and it is a Medium Altitude Long Endurance drone (MALE).
    2) It can fly up to an altitude of 22,000 feet and has an endurance of over 20 hours and capable of carrying payloads for electronic and signal intelligence missions.

    Which of the above statements is/are correct?
    a) 1 only
    b) 2 only
    c) Both 1 and 2
    d) Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    India’s under-development Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Rustom-2 was successfully test-flown on Sunday by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).
    “This flight assumes significance because of the fact that this is the first flight in user configuration with a higher power engine. All parameters were normal,” the DRDO said in a statement. The flight was conducted at the DRDO’s Aeronautical Test Range at Chitradurga in Karnataka.

    Rustom-2 belongs to a family of UAVs under development, besides Rustom-1 and Rustom-H. It is a Medium Altitude Long Endurance drone (MALE). It can fly up to an altitude of 22,000 feet and has an endurance of over 20 hours. It is capable of carrying payloads for electronic and signal intelligence missions.

    Currently, the three services employ hundreds of Israeli drones and have projected a requirement of hundreds of more UAVs, including armed variants, in the near future. The DRDO is also developing other drones in different categories.


    6. The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has conducted detailed pre-feasibility studies for setting up Intermodal Stations at Nagpur and Varanasi, and the development of DPRs for this is in final stages of completion. Consider the following statements regarding this:

    1. Intermodal Stations are terminal infrastructure which integrates various transportation modes like rail, road, mass rapid transit system, bus rapid transit, inland waterways, auto-rickshaws, taxis and private vehicles etc, so that people can move from one mode to another seamlessly, with minimum use of automobiles.
    2. IMS will also aid in city decongestion by encouraging the use of public transportation and by effectively using ring roads and National Highways for entry and evacuation of inter-city bus traffic.
    3. The implementation and operation of the IMS will be done by a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) between Ministry of Road Transport & Highways through National Highways Authority of India, Ministry of Railways and respective State Governments.

    Which of the above statements is/are correct?
    a. 1 only
    b. 1 and 2
    c. 2 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has conducted detailed pre-feasibility studies for setting up Intermodal Stations at Nagpur and Varanasi, and the development of DPRs for this is in final stages of completion. Fifteen cities across the country have been prioritized for development of IMS of which Nagpur and Varanasi have been selected as pilot projects.

    Intermodal Stations are terminal infrastructure which integrates various transportation modes like rail, road, mass rapid transit system, bus rapid transit, inland waterways, auto-rickshaws, taxis and private vehicles etc, so that people can move from one mode to another seamlessly, with minimum use of automobiles. In most cities today, transport hubs like bus terminals, railway stations and others are located far from each other, so inter-modal transfers create pressure on the already congested roads. By bringing the different transport modes at one point, IMS will reduce congestion on roads and also vehicular pollution. IMS will also aid in city decongestion by encouraging the use of public transportation and by effectively using ring roads and National Highways for entry and evacuation of inter-city bus traffic.

    7. Recently, India congratulated China on its election as vice-president of Financial Action Task Force on Money Laundering (FATF). Against this backdrop, consider the following statements related to FATF:

    1. It is an inter-governmental body established in 1989.
    2. It seeks to set in place operational measures for combating money laundering and terrorist financing.

    Which of the above statements is/are correct?
    a. 1 only
    b. 2 only
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer. c

    Explanation:

    On February 25, 2018, India congratulated China on its election as vice-president of the global money-laundering watchdog, the Financial Action Task Force on Money Laundering (FATF). China’s elevation took place at a plenary session of the FATF at its headquarters in Paris, France. Argentina assumed the presidency of the FATF in July 2017 and its term ends in June 2018.

    At present, there are 37 members in the FATF. In 2006, India joined as an observer in the grouping and became its member in 2010.

    About FATF

    The Financial Action Task Force (FATF) is an inter-governmental body established in 1989 by the Ministers of its Member jurisdictions. The objectives of the FATF are to set standards and promote effective implementation of legal, regulatory and operational measures for combating money laundering, terrorist financing and other related threats to the integrity of the international financial system. The FATF is, therefore, a “policy-making body” which works to generate the necessary political will to bring about national legislative and regulatory reforms in these areas.

    The FATF has developed a series of Recommendations that are recognised as the international standard for combating of money laundering and the financing of terrorism and proliferation of weapons of mass destruction. They form the basis for a coordinated response to these threats to the integrity of the financial system and help ensure a level playing field. First issued in 1990, the FATF Recommendations were revised in 1996, 2001, and 2003 and most recently in 2012 to ensure that they remain up to date and relevant, and they are intended to be of universal application.

    The FATF monitors the progress of its members in implementing necessary measures, reviews money laundering and terrorist financing techniques and counter-measures, and promotes the adoption and implementation of appropriate measures globally. In collaboration with other international stakeholders, the FATF works to identify national-level vulnerabilities with the aim of protecting the international financial system from misuse.

    The FATF's decision-making body, the FATF Plenary, meets three times per year.

    8. Recently, Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu gives away the Prime Minister’s Shram Awards to the employees of:
    a. Public Sector Undertakings under the Central Government
    b. Public Sector Undertakings under the State Government
    c. Private Sector Units with 500 or more workers
    d. All of the above

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Awardees are employed in Public Sector Undertakings of the Central and State Government and Private Sector Units with 500 or more workers. These awards are given in recognition to those who have distinguished record of performance, demonstrated devotion towards duty of a high order, specific contribution in the field of productivity, safety, quality, proven innovative abilities, conservation of resources, the presence of mind and exceptional courage. The awards are also given to those workmen, who have risked their lives or made supreme sacrifice of laying down their lives in the conscientious discharge of their duties.

    Public Sector workers bagged 232 Awards while 106 Awards were bagged by Private Sector. Awards were also bagged by a group of workmen together. Out of 338 Awardees, twenty were Women and two were posthumously awarded.

    9. The Union Government signed an $84 million loan agreement with the Asian Development Bank (ADB) on February 23, 2018, to improve and expand the water supply in Bhagalpur and Gaya towns of Bihar. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The tranche-2 loan is a part of the $200 million multi-tranche financing facility (MFF) for the Bihar Urban Development Investment Program that was approved by ADB in 2012 to provide sustainable urban infrastructure and services in four towns of Bihar – Bhagalpur, Gaya, Darbhanga and Muzaffarpur.
    2. It will also promote better water management practices that will result in a citywide coverage with a 24-hour uninterrupted supply of treated water of 135 litres per capita per day in both cities.
    3. The loan will support civil works subprojects and is expected to benefit 1.1 million people in the two project towns with increased coverage of treated water supply by 2021.

    Which of the above statements is/are correct?
    a. 1 only
    b. 2 only
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The Union Government signed an $84 million loan agreement with the Asian Development Bank (ADB) on February 23, 2018, to improve and expand the water supply in Bhagalpur and Gaya towns of Bihar.

    The loan agreement was signed by Sameer Kumar Khare, Joint Secretary (Multilateral Institutions), Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, for Government of India and Kenichi Yokoyama, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission for ADB and Vipin Kumar, Resident Commissioner on behalf of the state government of Bihar.
    The tranche-2 loan is a part of the $200 million multi-tranche financing facility (MFF) for the Bihar Urban Development Investment Program that was approved by ADB in 2012 to provide sustainable urban infrastructure and services in four towns of Bihar – Bhagalpur, Gaya, Darbhanga and Muzaffarpur.

    10. Consider the following statements related to MILAN 2018 that was in the news recently:
    1. It is a multinational naval exercise.
    2. It is conducted biennially by the Indian Navy at the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
    3. The first edition of the exercise was held in 1995.

    Which of the above statements is/are correct?
    a. 1 and 2 only
    b. 2 and 3 only
    c. 1 and 3 only
    d. All of them

    Answer. d

    Explanation:

    MILAN is a congregation of littoral navies conducted biennially by Indian Navy at the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Besides fostering co-operation through naval exercises and professional interactions, MILAN also provides an excellent opportunity to the participating navies to come together in a spirit of collaboration and mutual understanding to nurture stronger ties.

    The MILAN 2018 will be conducted in the second week of March 2018 by the Andaman and Nicobar Command hosting a multinational mega event. With the underlying theme of 'Friendship Across the Seas', MILAN 2018 will witness a diverse mix of professional exercises and seminars, social events and sporting fixtures. In this exercise, India and 23 other countries will participate. Some of the participating countries are Singapore, Brunei, Malaysia, Australia and Tanzania.

    MILAN made modest beginnings more than two decades ago when it was first held in 1995. The first edition saw the participation of four littoral navies. From an event of sub-regional context, MILAN has now grown into a prestigious international event and encompasses participation by maritime forces from not just the Bay of Bengal and South East Asia but the larger Indian Ocean Region (IOR).

    11. Which of the following lakes has emerged as the single largest habitat of Irrawaddy dolphins in the world?
    a) Chilika
    b) Kolleru
    c) Pulicat
    d) Loktak

    Answer. a

    Explanation:

    The Chilika Lake in Odisha has emerged as the single largest habitat of Irrawaddy dolphins in the world. The announcement was made by the Chilika Development Authority (CDA) after spotting 155 such animals.

    Irrawaddy dolphins are found in coastal areas in South and Southeast Asia. Apart from the Chilika Lake, these dolphins are primarily found in three rivers - Ayeyarwady (Myanmar), Mahakam (Indonesia) and Mekong. The Mekong River Irrawaddy dolphins inhabit a 118-mile stretch of the river between Cambodia and Laos. In India, these dolphins are found on the east coast from West Bengal to Odisha.

    Irrawaddy dolphins have a bulging forehead, short beak, and 12-19 teeth on each side of both jaws. The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List categorised it as a vulnerable species.

      12. Identify the country that owns the Galkynysh Gas Field. It was in the news recently.

    a) Iran
    b) Turkmenistan
    c) Iraq
    d) Saudi Arabia

    Answer. b

    Explanation:

    The Galkynysh Gas Field was in the news in February 2018 as the work on the Afghanistan section of Turkmenistan, Afghanistan, Pakistan and India (TAPI) gas pipeline project began. The TAPI Pipeline, also known as Trans-Afghanistan Pipeline, is a natural gas pipeline being developed by the Asian Development Bank (ADB). The pipeline will transport natural gas from Galkynysh in Turkmenistan through Afghanistan into Pakistan and then to India.

    With estimated reserves of up to 14 trillion cubic metres of natural gas and proven commercial reserves of 2.8 trillion cubic metres, Galkynysh field ranks among the world's five largest gas fields.

    IAS Exam 2018 Preparation: India’s ranking in important indices

    13. LIBOR, which was in the news recently, refers to
    a) Interest rate offered by IMF to member States
    b) Bench mark for short term interest rates in India
    c) Trade index composed by the World Trade Organisation
    d) Bench mark for short term interest rates across the world

    Answer. d

    Explanation:

    In February 2018, German-based Deutsche Bank agreed to pay USD 240 million to settle private US antitrust litigation in which the bank was accused of conspiring with other banks to manipulate the London Inter-bank Offered Rate (LIBOR) benchmark interest rate.

    What Is LIBOR?

    Every weekday at about 11 a.m., 18 large banks, under the auspices of the British Bankers’ Association, report the rate at which they believe they can borrow a “reasonable” amount of dollars from each other in the so-called London interbank market.

    LIBOR’s importance derives from its widespread use as a benchmark for many other interest rates at which business is actually carried out. According to a recent UK Treasury report, USD 300 trillion in financial contracts are tied to LIBOR across the world.

    MIBOR & MIBID

    Mumbai Inter-Bank Offer Rate (MIBOR) and Mumbai Inter-Bank Bid Rate (MIBID) are the benchmark rates at which Indian banks lend and borrow money to each other. These rates reflect the short term funding costs of major banks. In other words, MIBOR reflects the price at which short term funds are made available to participating banks. MIBID is the rate at which banks would like to borrow from other banks and MIBOR is the rate at which banks are willing to lend to other banks. It should be noted that MIBOR is the Indian version of LIBOR.

    14. SpaceX successfully has launched the mysterious Zuma spacecraft for the U.S. government on January 7 2018. Consider the following statements regarding Zuma space mission:
    1) According to the SpaceX officials, the Falcon 9 will deliver Zuma to low-Earth orbit (LEO), a range of altitudes that extends up to about 1,240 miles (2,000 kilometres) above the planet.
    2) The second stage continued carrying the mysterious Zuma to its destination in low-Earth orbit (LEO), while the first stage began manoeuvring its way back to terra firma for a touchdown at Landing Zone 1, a SpaceX facility at Cape Canaveral.

    Which of the above statements is/are correct?
    a) 1 only
    b) 2 only
    c) Both 1 and 2
    d) Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer. c

    Explanation:

    SpaceX successfully launched the mysterious Zuma spacecraft for the U.S. government on 7 January 2018. Aerospace and defence company Northrop Grumman has confirmed that it procured Zuma's launch atop a SpaceX Falcon 9 rocket for the U.S. government. But it's unclear which agency is in charge of the Zuma project. Such secrecy is atypical, even if Zuma happens to be a sensitive national-security satellite.

    SpaceX has two national-security launches under its belt, and in both cases basic details about the mission were announced. One flight, in May 2017, lofted a satellite for the National Reconnaissance Office, which builds and operates the nation's fleet of spy satellites. The other, which launched in September, launched the robotic X-37B space plane for the U.S. Air Force.

    15. Recently, the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has signed a MoU with the Regional Centre for Science and Technology Transfer (RCSTT) of Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA). Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1) The IORA Coordinating Centre at CSIR-CIMAP will establish a database on the important medicinal plants, their value added products, experts and industries of the IORA member states and organize meetings and training programmes to promote trade, commerce and scientific exchanges.
    2) It will promote cooperation in the area of traditional knowledge related to medicinal plants for the welfare of the people of IORA member states.
    3) It will also provide an opportunity for two important member states of IORA India and Iran to enhance cooperation between them.

    Which of the above statements is/are correct?
    a) 1 only
    b) 1 and 2
    c) 2 and 3
    d) 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) on February 26, 2018 signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Regional Centre for Science and Technology Transfer (RCSTT) of Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) for designating Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants, Lucknow (CSIR-CIMAP) as Coordinating Centre on Medicinal Plants.

    CSIR-CIMAP as Coordinating Centre on Medicinal Plants

    • The IORA Coordinating Centre at CSIR-CIMAP will establish a database on the important medicinal plants, their value added products, experts and industries of the IORA member states and organize meetings and training programmes to promote trade, commerce and scientific exchanges.

    • It will promote cooperation in the area of traditional knowledge related to medicinal plants for the welfare of the people of IORA member states.

    • It will also provide an opportunity for two important member states of IORA India and Iran to enhance cooperation between them.

    • The Iranian side emphasized the historical importance of this initiative and expressed their happiness and optimism on this new initiative.  This is a major development to boost the relationship between India and Iran.

    16. India ranked 47th out of 86 nations in the Inclusive Internet Index 2018. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The report ranked India at the 47th position when it comes to inclusive Internet and connectivity for all due to low usage and poor quality.
    2. Among the Asian nations, India featured in the middle at the 12th position from a total of 23.
    3. The top five in the list included Sweden at the 1st position followed by Singapore, the United States, Denmark and South Korea.

    Which of the above statements is/are correct?
    a. 1 only
    b. 1 and 2
    c. 2 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    India was ranked 47th out of 86 nations in the Inclusive Internet Index 2018, which was released by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) on February 26, 2018.
    The EIU was commissioned by social media giant Facebook. This year's index covered 91 per cent of the world's population and an expanded data set of 86 countries, up from 75 countries in 2017.

    Key highlights of the ranking:

    • The report ranked India at the 47th position when it comes to inclusive Internet and connectivity for all due to low usage and poor quality.

    • Among the Asian nations, India featured in the middle at the 12th position from a total of 23.

    • India was placed at or near the top of the lower-middle-income bracket on most indicators, except for availability, where it was ranked 13th out of 23.

    • India’s position is compromised by low usage and poor quality despite relatively strong infrastructure.

    • The top five in the list included Sweden at the 1st position followed by Singapore, the United States, Denmark and South Korea.

    • The bottom five in the list included Congo at the 86th position followed closely by Malawi, Madagascar, Liberia and Burkina Faso.

    17. Which of the following mobile network provider to install 4G network on the moon in 2019 to assist lunar rovers?

    a. Airtel
    b. Vodafone
    c. MTNL
    d. Idea

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    The mobile network provider Vodafone is planning to install 4G network on the moon in 2019. The network to support a private lunar rover mission by PTScientists, a private space company based in Berlin, which plans to launch a lander and two small rovers to the moon on a SpaceX Falcon 9 rocket.

    The German branch of the multinational telecommunication company has teamed up with Nokia to do the mission. The moon rover plan aims to study the lunar rover used by the Apollo astronauts during their historic landing in December 1972. The PTScientists said their team is committed to bringing down the cost of space exploration and democratising access to the moon. To help them achieve it, Nokia will create a space-grade Ultra Compact Network that is said to be the lightest ever developed - weighing around one kg, the same as a bag of sugar, according to the statement.

    18. Recently, CSIR-NIO Goa announced the discovery of methane gas flares in which of the following basins in India?
    a. Krishna Godavari basin in Bay of Bengal
    b. Narmada Basin
    c. Mahanadi Basin
    d. Brahmani and Baitarni Basin

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography (NIO), Goa announced the discovery of methane gas flares and active cold seeps from the seabed in the Krishna Godavari basin in the Bay of Bengal. The seep sites are distributed over a water depth of 900 metres to 1900 metres. These sites are characterized by high concentrations of hydrogen sulphide, calcium carbonate, unique faunal groups and shallow presence of methane hydrates. The discovery has put India on the global map of cold seeps and is a landmark finding in the history of gas hydrates in the country.

    19. Consider the following statements related to ‘Action Plan for Champion Sectors in Services’ that was approved recently by the Union Cabinet:
    1. In all, 12 Champion Services Sectors were identified for focused attention.
    2. A dedicated fund of Rs. 5000 crore will be set up to support the initiatives under the action plan.

    Which of the above statements is/are correct?
    a. 1 only
    b. 2 only
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer. c

    Explanation:

    On February 28, 2018, the Union Cabinet approved the proposal of the Department of Commerce to give focused attention to 12 identified Champion Services Sectors for promoting their development and realizing their potential. The 12 identified Champion Services Sectors are  Information Technology & Information Technology enabled Services (IT & ITeS), Tourism and Hospitality Services, Medical Value Travel, Transport and Logistics Services, Accounting and Finance Services, Audio Visual Services, Legal Services, Communication Services, Construction and Related Engineering Services, Environmental Services, Financial Services and Education Services.

    A dedicated fund of Rs. 5000 crore has been proposed to be established to support initiatives for the sectoral Action Plans of the Champion Sectors.This initiative will enhance the competitiveness of India's service sectors through the implementation of focused and monitored action plans, thereby promoting Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth, creating more jobs and promoting exports to global markets.

    IAS Exam 2018: All You Need Know

    20. Consider the following statements related to the Trafficking of Persons (Prevention, Protection and Rehabilitation) Bill, 2018 that was recently approved by the Union Cabinet:
    1. Designated courts will be set up in each block for the speedy trial of the cases.
    2. National Anti-Trafficking Bureau will be set up to coordinate with authorities in other countries.
    3. Punishment for human traffickers ranges from 10 years rigorous imprisonment to life.

    Which of the above statements is/are true?
    a. 1 and 2 only
    b. 2 and 3 only
    c. 1 and 3 only
    d. All of them

    Answer. c

    Explanation:

    On February 28, 2018, the Union Cabinet gave its approval for the Trafficking of Persons (Prevention, Protection and Rehabilitation) Bill, 2018. As per the bill, designated courts will be set up in each district for the speedy trial of the cases.

    Key features of the Bill

    • It addresses the issue of trafficking from the point of view of prevention, rescue and rehabilitation.

    • Aggravated forms of trafficking, which includes trafficking for the purpose of forced labour, begging, trafficking by administering chemical substance or hormones on a person for the purpose of early sexual maturity, trafficking of a woman or child for the purpose of marriage or under the pretext of marriage or after marriage etc. are covered under the bill.

    • It has provisions for time-bound trial and repatriation of the victims.

    • The victims are entitled to interim relief immediately within 30 days to address their physical, mental trauma, etc. Further appropriate relief will be provided within 60 days from the date of filing of charge sheet.

    • Rehabilitation Fund will be set up for the physical, psychological and social well-being of the victim including education, skill development, health care/psychological support, legal aid and safe accommodation.

    IAS Preparation: Questions for Prelims 19 February to 23 February 2018

    IAS Preparation: Questions for Prelims 12 to 16 February 2018

    IAS Preparation: Questions for Prelims 5 February to 9 February 2018

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF