Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018|  

SSC CGL Mock Test-3 General Awareness (GA) and General Knowledge (GK) with Solutions

Jul 31, 2018 15:37 IST
    SSC CGL Mock Test-3 General Awareness (GA)
    SSC CGL Mock Test-3 General Awareness (GA)

    General Awareness (GA) and General Knowledge (GK) section is considered to be one of the high scoring sections of SSC CGL Exam and constitutes 25% of the total score in Tier-I Exam. With good preparation and practice, you can attempt more questions in less time and score good marks in GA and GK Section. Chances of getting negative marks are also quite meagre in this section. For your practice, we have designed mock papers which will test your general awareness and knowledge of current affairs occurring around the world and in India.

    We have covered the following four major categories of GA and GK Section in this mock test:

    1. Static GK – History, Geography, Economy and Polity
    2. General Science – Biology, Chemistry and Physics
    3. Current Affairs – Recent Developments
    4. Miscellaneous – Other topics like National Schemes, Computers, Book Names and Authors, Logical Analysis, Important Days, etc.

    So, let’s continue the practice with the 3rd GA and GK Mock Test. You must try to finish all the 25 questions within 10 minutes time duration. After attempting all the questions, you can assess your performance by checking answers alongwith their solutions given latter in this article.

    General Awareness (GA) and General Knowledge (GK) Mock Test-3

    1. Who among the following was the police officer during Vedic period?

    a) Senani

    b) Jivagribha

    c) Bhagadugha

    d) Madhyamasi

    2. Which one of the only regions of the Shivaliks to preserve its flora and fauna?

    a) Doon

    b) Duar

    c) National Park

    d) Patli Dun

    3. Which of the following is not part of Himalayan Ranges?

    a) Pir Panjal Range (part of middle Himalayas)

    b) DhaulaDhar Range

    c) Zaskar Range

    d) Aravalli Range

    4. Which of the following is not the loftiest mountain peak of the Himalayas Mountain?

    a) Kula Kangri

    b) Chomolhari

    c) Mt. Abu

    d) Manaslu

    5. Which city is hosting Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) Forum 2018?

    a) Tehran

    b) Baghdad

    c) Riyadh

    d) Vienna

    6. Which among the following heritage places have been adopted under ‘Adopt a Heritage’ scheme?

    a) India Gate

    b) Red Fort

    c) Old Fort

    d) Qutab Minar

    7. Who was the revenue collector during Vedic period?

    a) Senani

    b) Jivagribha

    c) Bhagadugha

    d) Madhyamasi

    8. Which country recently withdrew from the United Nations Human Rights Council?

    a) Israel

    b) United States

    c) South Korea

    d) Iran

    9. Which G7 country has legalised the recreational use of marijuana nationwide?

    a) Germany

    b) France

    c) Japan

    d) Canada

    10. Which IIT institute has developed HRD Ministry’s new initiative of National Digital Library of India (NDLI)?

    a) IIT Delhi

    b) IIT Kharagpur

    c) IIT Roorkee

    d) IIT Madras

    11. Name the blood vessel which carries blood back to the heart?

    a) Vein

    b) Artery

    c) Capillaries

    d) Platelet

    12. What was the term used for the treasurer during Vedic period?

    a) Kulapati

    b) Mahishi

    c) Bhagadugha

    d) Sangrihitri

    13. Transportation of food in plants takes place through:

    a) Xylem

    b) Phloem

    c) Companion cells

    d) Tracheids

    14. Which salt is used as a raw material for making a large number of useful chemicals in industry?

    a) Sodium Chloride

    b) Ammonium Hydroxide

    c) Ammonium Chloride

    d) Sodium Nitrate

    15. After wound or cut in a body blood coagulates through:

    a) WBC

    b) RBC

    c) Platelets

    d) Plasma

    16. Name the salt when on dissolving in water give an acidic solution?

    a) Potassium Chloride

    b) Ammonium Chloride

    c) Sodium Carbonate

    d) Sodium Acetate

    17. When the same pattern of solar eclipse repeats every 18 years 11 days 8 hours are known as:

    a) Nodes cycle

    b) Saros cycle

    c) Saras cycle

    d) Payan cycle

    18. Bleaching powder is formed by treating chlorine with.......

    a) Calcium Hydroxide

    b) Potassium Hydrogen carbonate

    c) Magnesium Hydroxide

    d) None of the above

    19. What do you mean by Blood Moon?

    a) It is total solar eclipse.

    b) It is partial lunar eclipse with red glow

    c) It is total lunar eclipse with deep red glow

    d) None of the above

    20. Which of the following statements is not correct?

    a) The first five year plan was launched from 1st April, 1951

    b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad was the first chairman of the Planning Commission of India

    c) The National Development Council used to give final approval to the Five Year Plan

    d) The first five year plan was based on the Harrod- Domar model

    21. During lunar eclipse, the visible red colour is because of:

    a) Dust in space

    b) Dust in moon’s atmosphere

    c) Dust in earth’s atmosphere

    d) None of the above

    22. Which states of India have the lowest and highest Infant Mortality Rate respectively?

    a) Kerala, Bihar

    b) Odisha, Jharkhand

    c) Goa, Madhya Pradesh

    d) Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh

    23. How inflation affects the price of the commodities?

    a) Price of the commodities decreases

    b) Price of the commodities increases

    c) No effect

    d) First the price decreases later on increases

    24. Who wrote the book "How to pay for Money"?

    a) Amartya Sen

    b) Adam Smith

    c) Karl Marx

    d) Professor Keynes

    25. Which of the following concept is just opposite to deflation?

    a) Stagflation

    b) Inflation

    c) Recession

    d) Disinflation

    Know the Detailed Exam Pattern and Syllabus of SSC CGL 2018 Exam

    General Awareness (GA) and General Knowledge (GK) Mock Test-3: Answers with Solutions

    1. Answer: b)

    Explanation: Jivagribha was the police officer during Vedic period. Hence, B is the correct option.

    2. Answer: d)

    Explanation: The ‘Patli Dun’, forms part of the Corbett National Park, is one of the only regions of the Shivaliks to preserve its flora and fauna. The valleys are roofed with thick grasslands and the slopes have lush Sal forests. Hence, D is the correct option.

    3. Answer: d)

    Explanation: The Main Himalayan Ranges are Pir Panjal Range; DhaulaDhar Range; Zaskar Range; Ladakh Range; East Korakoram Range; Mahabharata range (middle Himalayas in Nepal). The Aravalli range is the oldest mountain range in India, running across Rajasthan to Haryana and Himalaya’s mountain range is younger than Aravalli Range. Hence, D is the correct option.

    4. Answer: c)

    Explanation: Kula Kangri, Chomolhari and Manaslu are the loftiest mountain peak of the Himalayas Mountain. Mount Abu is a popular hill station in the Aravalli Range in Sirohi district of Rajasthan state in western India, near the border with Gujarat.

    5. Answer: d)

    Explanation: The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) Forum 2018 began in Vienna, Austria on June 20, 2018. India’s Petroleum Minister Dharmendra Pradhan attended the forum.

    6. Answer: b)

    Explanation: Four Memorandums of Understanding (MoU) have been signed under ‘Adopt a Heritage’ scheme and six more are at an advanced stage. The MoU for adoption of Red Fort was signed between Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Culture, ASI and Dalmia Bharat Limited.

    7. Answer: c)

    Explanation: Bhagadugha was the revenue collector during Vedic period. Hence, C is the correct option.

    8. Answer: b)

    Explanation: On June 19, the United States withdrew from the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC) and condemned its bias against Israel. The announcement came after the top UN human rights official criticised Washington for separating migrant children from their parents who are seeking asylum after crossing into the country from Mexico.

    9. Answer: d)

    Explanation: The Canadian Senate has passed a landmark law that legalises the recreational use of marijuana nationwide. The Cannabis Act passed its final hurdle today in a 52-29 vote in the Senate. The bill controls and regulates how the drug can be grown, distributed and sold. Canadians will be able to buy and consume the drug legally as early as September 2018. The country is the first in the G7 to legalise the drug's recreational use.

    10. Answer: b)

    Explanation: The Union Human Resource Development Minister, Prakash Javadekar launched the new digital initiative of HRD Ministry ‘National Digital Library of India (NDLI)’on the occasion of National Reading Day (NRD) in New Delhi on June 19, 2018. The library has been developed by IIT Kharagpur. It is a single window platform that collects and collates metadata from premier learning institutions in India and abroad, as well as other relevant sources.

    11. Answer: a)

    Explanation: Arteries carries blood from the heart to the body organs and veins carries blood from the body organs back to the heart.

    12. Answer: d)

    Explanation: Sangrihitri was the term used for the treasurer during Vedic period. Hence, D is the correct option.

    13. Answer: b)

    Explanation: Plants have two tissues that help in transportation. Xylem transports water and solutes from the roots to the leaves while phloem transports food from the leaves to the rest of the plant.  

    14. Answer: a)

    Explanation: Common Salt that is Sodium Chloride is used as a raw material for making a large number of useful chemicals in industry.

    15. Answer: c)

    Explanation: After wound or cut in a body it starts to bleed. But within few seconds or minutes blood cells start to clump together and clot, preventing the further blood loss. These clots are created by a type of blood cell called platelet.

    16. Answer: b)

    Explanation: Ammonium Chloride salt on dissolving in water gives an acidic solution.

    17. Answer: b)

    Explanation: After one saros cycle of 18 years 11days 8 hours, the pattern of eclipses repeats.

    18. Answer: a)

    Explanation: Bleaching powder is formed by treating chlorine with calcium Hydroxide.

    19. Answer: c)

    Explanation: A Total Lunar Eclipse can get a deep red glow and is sometimes called a Blood Moon.

    20. Answer: b)

    Explanation: Prime Minister of India is the ex-officio chairman of the planning commission, so Jawahar Lal Nehru was the first chairman of the planning commission of India.

    21. Answer: c)

    Explanation: Due to dust in earth’s atmosphere during lunar eclipse red colour is seen.

    22. Answer: c)

    Explanation: The state with the lowest Infant Mortality Rate in India is Goa, where the Infant Mortality Rate is only 8 and Madhya Pradesh has highest Infant Mortality Rate i.e.47/1000.

    23. Answer: b)

    Explanation: Price of goods increases.

    24. Answer: d)

    Explanation: Professor Keynes

    25. Answer: b)

    Explanation: Inflation refers to the increase in the price of the goods while deflation means the decrease in the price of the goods.


    We have covered the following topics in the above Mock Test-3:

    General Awareness (GA) and General Knowledge (GK) Topics

    Number of Questions

    History

    3

    Geography

    3

    Economy

    3

    Polity

    2

    Biology

    3

    Chemistry

    3

    Physics

    3

    Current Affairs

    3

    Miscellaneous

    2

    Total

    25

    The difficulty level of the above mock test was ranging between easy to moderate level and a good score would lie between 20 to 23 marks. Don’t stop your practice until you achieve efficiency and accuracy. Try another mock test here – General Awareness (GA) and General Knowledge (GK) Mock Test.

    Know the SSC CGL 2018 General Awareness (GA) and General knowledge (GK) Preparation Strategy

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF