Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018|  

SSC CGL Mock Test-4 General Awareness (GA) and General Knowledge (GK) with Solutions

Aug 3, 2018 16:11 IST
    SSC CGL Mock Test-4 General Awareness
    SSC CGL Mock Test-4 General Awareness

    General Awareness (GA) and General Knowledge (GK) section is considered to be one of the high scoring sections of SSC CGL Exam and constitutes 25% of the total score in Tier-I Exam. With good preparation and practice, you can attempt more questions in less time and score good marks in GA and GK Section. Chances of getting negative marks are also quite meagre in this section. For your practice, we have designed mock papers which will test your general awareness and knowledge of current affairs occurring around the world and in India.

    We have covered the following four major categories of GA and GK Section in this mock test:

    1. Static GK – History, Geography, Economy and Polity
    2. General Science – Biology, Chemistry and Physics
    3. Current Affairs – Recent Developments
    4. Miscellaneous – Other topics like National Schemes, Computers, Book Names and Authors, Logical Analysis, Important Days, etc.

    So, let’s continue the practice with the 4th GA and GK Mock Test. You must try to finish all the 25 questions within 10 minutes time duration. After attempting all the questions, you can assess your performance by checking answers alongwith their solutions given latter in this article.

    General Awareness (GA) and General Knowledge (GK) Mock Test-4

    1. Match the following

    Set I

    1. Rajya
    2. Bhojya
    3. Swarajya
    4. Vairajya

    Set II

    1. Raja
    2. Bhoja
    3. Svarat
    4. Virat

    Code:

        A   B   C   D

    a) 1   2   3   4

    b) 3   4   1   2

    c) 4   2   3   1

    d) 3   4   1   2

    2. What was the ancient name of Shivalik Hills?

    a) Manak Parbat

    b) Mahabharata Hills

    c) Shiva Parvat

    d) None of the above

    3. Who among the following was the founder of Rashtrakutas?

    a) Dantidurga

    b) Yashovarman

    c) Mihir Bhoja

    d) Vakpatiraja

    4. Who among the following ruling dynasty of early Medieval India called themselves descendants of Satyaki?

    a) Pala

    b) Rashtrakutas

    c) Chola

    d) Vijayanagara

    5. Which is the highest point in Asia?

    a) Mount Everest

    b) Mount Godwin-Austen

    c) Mount Kilimanjaro

    d) Aconcagua

    6. When blood is forced into the artery, wave like expansion takes place is called:

    a) Heart beat

    b) Pulse

    c) Flow

    d) Ticking

    7. Which is the lowest point in Asia?

    a) Mariana Trench

    b) Dead Sea

    c) Tibet

    d) Indonesia

    8. What are the two main hormones secreted by Thyroid gland?

    a) T3

    b) T4

    c) TSH

    d) Both A and B

    9. Name the salt whose aqueous solution will turn blue litmus to red?

    a) Sodium Acetate

    b) Potassium Sulphate

    c) Potassium Carbonate

    d) Ammonium Sulphate

    10. What are the functions of thyroid gland in the body?

    a) Controls metabolism

    b) Maintain internal homeostasis

    c) Controls breathing and heart rate

    d) All of the above

    11. Name an acid which contains both oxygen and hydrogen?

    a) Oxy acid

    b) Hydra acid

    c) Dilute acid

    d) Concentrated acid

    12. During a calendar year, the maximum numbers of lunar eclipse that can occur are:

    a) 2

    b) 3

    c) 4

    d) 5

    13. What do you understand by an eclipse?

    a) Partial or total blocking of light of one celestial object by another.

    b) Partial or total blocking of light by Moon.

    c) Partial or total blocking of light by Earth.

    d) Partial or total blocking of light by Sun.

    14. What is the chemical name of Baking Soda?

    a) Potassium Carbonate

    b) Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate

    c) Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate

    d) Sodium Carbonate

    15. Diamond ring occurs in which type of solar eclipse?

    a) Total Solar eclipse

    b) Partial Solar eclipse

    c) Annular Solar eclipse

    d) None of the above

    16. When was the Central Information Commission established?

    a) 2010

    b) 2005

    c) 2001

    d) 1991

    17. The process of Constitutional amendment in India is taken from........?

    a) America

    b) Japan

    c) South Africa

    d) Canada

    18. Which of the following measure is adopted to reduce inflation?

    a) Reduction in bank rate

    b) Reduction in Repo rate

    c) Increase in government expenditure

    d) Cuts in government spending

    19. What is the base year for measuring inflation at wholesale Prices Index (WPI) in India?

    a) 2004-05

    b) 2001-02

    c) 2011-12

    d) 2014-15

    20. Which state government launched the 'Prakriti Kheti Khushhaal Kisaan Yojana'?

    a) Himachal Pradesh

    b) Bihar

    c) Jharkhand

    d) Punjab

    21. Article 368 is related to............?

    a) Constitutional amendment

    b) Supreme Court's composition

    c) Centre State Relations

    d) None of the above

    22. Which Indian digital payment system has been linked to Singapore’s NETS?

    a) Paytm

    b) JioMoney

    c) RuPay

    d) PayUmoney

    23. Who won the International Cricketer of the Year at the CEAT Cricket Ratings awards?

    a) MS Dhoni

    b) Virat Kohli

    c) Shikhar Dhawan

    d) Rashid Khan

    24. How many countries will be participating in the 2018 Rim of the Pacific (RIMPAC) military exercise?

    a) 12

    b) 18

    c) 22

    d) 26

    25. The first edition of Global Wind Summit will be held in which country?

    a) Denmark

    b) USA

    c) China

    d) Germany

    Know the Detailed Exam Pattern and Syllabus of SSC CGL 2018 Exam

    General Awareness (GA) and General Knowledge (GK) Mock Test-4: Answers with Solutions

    1. Answer: a)

    Explanation: The correct match is given below:

    Rajya - Raja

    Bhojya - Bhoja

    Swarajya - Svarat

    Vairajya - Virat

    Hence, A is the correct option.

    2. Answer: a)

    Explanation: Shivalik Hills is known as "Manak Parbat" in ancient times. The word "Shivalik" literally means ‘tresses of Lord Shiva’. Other spelling variations used include Shiwalik and Siwalik, originating from the Hindi and Nepali language. Other names include ‘Churia Hills’, ‘Chure Hills’ and ‘Margalla Hills’.

    3. Answer: a)

    Explanation: Dantidurga, also known as Dantivarman or Dantidurga II was the founder of the Rashtrakuta Empire of Manyakheta. His capital was based in Gulbarga region of Karnataka. Hence, A is the correct option.

    4. Answer: b)

    Explanation: The Rashtrakutas called themselves descendants of Satyaki. The founder of the Rashtrakuta power was Dantivarma or Dantidurga who was a contemporary of Chalukya King Pulakeshin II. Hence, B is the correct option.

    5. Answer: a)

    Explanation: Mount Everest, known in Nepali as Sagarmatha and in Tibetan as Chomolungma, is Earth's highest mountain above sea level, located in the Mahalangur Himal sub-range of the Himalayas.  Hence, A is the correct option.

    6. Answer: b)

    Explanation: The expansion of an artery each time the blood is forced into it is called pulse. The pulse rate of an adult person while resting is 70 to 72 per minute.

    7. Answer: b)

    Explanation: Dead Sea at an elevation of -1,401 feet below sea level is the absolute lowest point on the earth. Its surface and coastline border Israel to its west and Jordan to its east. Hence, B is the correct option.

    8. Answer: d)

    Explanation: The thyroid gland uses iodine from the food to make two main hormones: Triiodothyronine (T3) and Thyroxin (T4).

    9. Answer: d)

    Explanation: Ammonium Sulphate salt aqueous solution will turn blue litmus to red.

    10. Answer: d)

    Explanation: It helps in controlling our body's metabolism. It secretes hormone which maintain our internal homeostasis. It controls our breathing and heart rate. Our weight is also monitored by thyroid gland. Even internal temperature, cholesterol levels are also tuned up with the help of the hormones released by thyroid gland.

    11. Answer: a)

    Explanation: Oxy acid contains both oxygen and hydrogen.

    12. Answer: b)

    Explanation: The maximum numbers of lunar eclipse that can occur during a calendar year are 3.

    13. Answer: a)

    Explanation: An eclipse takes place when one heavenly body such as a moon or planet moves into the shadow of another heavenly body.

    14. Answer: c)

    Explanation: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate is the chemical name of Baking Soda.

    15. Answer: a)

    Explanation: During total Solar eclipse diamond ring occurs.

    16. Answer: b)

    Explanation: Central Information Commission was established by the Central Government in 2005. It was established under the Right to Information Act.

    17. Answer: c)

    Explanation: Indian constitution has borrowed 2 features from the constitution of South Africa; Election of members of the Rajya Sabha.

    18. Answer d)

    Explanation: Reduction in government expenditure reduces the supply of money in the economy, which further reduces inflation.

    19. Answer: c)

    Explanation: The new base year for measuring inflation is 2011-12.

    20. Answer: a)

    Explanation: The Himachal Pradesh government recently launched the ‘Prakritik Kheti Khushhaal Kisaan Yojana’ (PKKKY) to promote organic farming. The government will undertake an integrated approach for promoting organic and zero budget natural farming system.

    21. Answer: a)

    Explanation: Article 368 in the Part XX of the Indian constitution deals with the powers of the parliament to amend the constitution and its procedure.

    22. Answer: c)

    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi on May 31, 2018 launched three Indian digital payment systems - RuPay, BHIM app and UPI by SBI at the 'Business, Innovation and Community Event' in Singapore. With the launch, India's RuPay digital payments system was linked up with Singapore's 33-year old Network for Electronic Transfers (NETS).

    23. Answer: b)

    Explanation: Indian cricket team skipper Virat Kohli won the International Cricketer of the Year at the CEAT Cricket Ratings awards in Mumbai on May 28, 2018. Indian opener Shikhar Dhawan was presented the International Batsman of the Year Award, while New Zealand pace sensation Trent Boult won International Bowler of the Year Award. 

    24. Answer: d)

    Explanation: As many as 26 countries, including India, would participate in the biennial Rim of the Pacific (RIMPAC) military exercise from June 27 to August 2, in and around the Hawaiian Islands and Southern California.

    25. Answer: d)

    Explanation: The first edition of the Global Wind Summit will be hosted by Germany from September 25-28, 2018 at Hamburg. The summit combines two conferences ‘WindEnergy Hamburg’ and ‘WindEurope’. WindEurope, in partnership with Wind Energy Hamburg, will host the Global Wind Summit 2018 in the Hamburg Messe.


    We have covered the following topics in the above Mock Test-4:

    General Awareness (GA) and General Knowledge (GK) Topics

    Number of Questions

    History

    3

    Geography

    3

    Economy

    2

    Polity

    3

    Biology

    3

    Chemistry

    3

    Physics

    3

    Current Affairs

    3

    Miscellaneous

    2

    Total

    25

    The difficulty level of the above mock test was ranging between easy to moderate level and a good score would lie between 20 to 23 marks. Don’t stop your practice until you achieve efficiency and accuracy. Try another mock test here – General Awareness (GA) and General Knowledge (GK) Mock Test.

    Know the SSC CGL 2018 General Awareness (GA) and General knowledge (GK) Preparation Strategy

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF