General Awareness: Music and Musicians quiz (Set-1)

Feb 5, 2013 13:46 IST

    1. When was Lata Mangeshkar awarded the Padma Bhushan?

    a) 1969
    b) 1948
    c) 1935
    d) 2001

    The correct answer is a) 1969

    2. Raga 'Lajwanti' was composed by _________?

    a) Ustad Ali Akbar Khan 
    b) Sheryl Crow
    c) Hank Marvin
    d) Belinda Carlisle

    The correct answer is a) Ustad Ali Akbar Khan

    3. Which of the following musical instruments is of Indian origin?

    a) Guitar
    b) Drums
    c) Piano
    d) Flute

    The correct answer is d) Flute

    4. Which playback singer has been awarded the Bharat Ratna, the nation's highest civilian honour?

    a) Ustad Ali Akbar Khan 
    b) Sheryl Crow
    c) Hank Marvin
    d) Lata Mangeshkar

    The correct answer is d) Lata Mangeshkar

    5.  Who sang the theme tune to the Bond film Tomorrow Never Dies?

    a) Ustad Ali Akbar Khan 
    b) Sheryl Crow
    c) Hank Marvin
    d) Belinda Carlisle

    The correct answer is b) Sheryl Crow

    1. When was Lata Mangeshkar awarded the Padma Bhushan?

     

    a) 1969

    b) 1948

    c) 1935

    d) 2001

     

    The correct answer is a) 1969

     

    2. Raga 'Lajwanti' was composed by _________?

     

    a) Ustad Ali Akbar Khan 

    b) Sheryl Crow

    c) Hank Marvin

    d) Belinda Carlisle

     

    The correct answer is a) Ustad Ali Akbar Khan

     

    3. Which of the following musical instruments is of Indian origin?

     

    a) Guitar

    b) Drums

    c) Piano

    d) Flute

     

    The correct answer is d) Flute

     

    4. Which playback singer has been awarded the Bharat Ratna, the nation's highest civilian honour?

     

    a) Ustad Ali Akbar Khan 

    b) Sheryl Crow

    c) Hank Marvin

    d) Lata Mangeshkar

     

    The correct answer is d) Lata Mangeshkar

     

    5.  Who sang the theme tune to the Bond film Tomorrow Never Dies?

     

    a) Ustad Ali Akbar Khan 

    b) Sheryl Crow

    c) Hank Marvin

    d) Belinda Carlisle

     

    The correct answer is b) Sheryl Crow

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF