Jagran Josh Logo

Go

General Awareness: Indian Agriculture quiz

 30-MAY-2012

« Previous Story

Next Story »

1. Dry farming in India is extensively practised in

a) Punjab plains
b) Deccan region
c) Kanara plains
d) Coromendal plains

The correct answer is b) Deccan region

2. Which is the main source of irrigation of agriculture land in India ?

a) Tanks
b) River
c) Wells
d) Canals

The correct answer is c) Wells

3. In which state of India wet agriculture is practised ?

a) Karnataka
b) Andhra Pradesh
c) Kerala
d) Tamil Nadu

The correct answer is c) Kerala

4. India has been divided into how many principal cotton growing regions ?

a) Three
b) Two
c) Five
d) Four

The correct answer is c) Five

5. The major agriculture land in India is under

a) Plantation crops
b) Food crops
c) Cash crops
d) oil seeds

The correct answer is b) Food crops

6. Jhum cultivation is prevalent in

a) Manipur
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Punjab
d) Haryana

The correct answer is a) Manipur

7. Fishing is highly developed along the western coast of India as

a) The continental shelf along the western coast is not well developed
b) The continental shelf along the western coast is well pronounced--
c) The continental slope along the western coast is well developed
d) The continental slope along the western coast is not well developed

The correct answer is b) The continental shelf along the western coast is well pronounced

8. The state with highest production of large cardamon in India is

a) Meghalaya
b) Arunachal Pradesh
c) Sikkim
d) Assam

The correct answer is c) Sikkim

9. Which crop is sown in the largest area in M.P. ?

a) Jowar
b) Soyabeen
c) Rice
d) Wheat

The correct answer is c) Rice

10. Green Revolution in India has so far been the most succesful in the case of

a) Rice and wheat
b) Tea and coffee
c) Wheat and potato
d) Mustard and Oilseeds

The correct answer is a) Rice and wheat

By:Sai Kiran | On:19-MAR-2014 07:53:56


Dear Sir, I looking for agricultural production of states


Register to receive latest updates for FREE!

All Fields Mandatory
(Ex:9123456789)
Please Select Your Interest
By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use