Live

GDS 3rd Merit List 2026 OUT: Direct Link to Download State-Wise PDF and Check Document Verification Process

Upasna Choudhary
May 12, 2026, 17:00 IST

GDS 3rd Merit List 2026 OUT: The India Post released the GDS 3rd merit list 2026 on its official website, indiapostgds.gov.in. 

GDS 3rd Merit List 2026
GDS 3rd Merit List 2026

HIGHLIGHTS

  • GDS 3rd Merit List OUT: The list is out for 19 Circles, plus Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, and West Bengal (previously delayed due to elections).
  • India Post is filling 28,636 vacancies for GDS, BPM, ABPM, and other posts.
  • Candidates can download the merit list PDF state-wise/circle-wise.

GDS 3rd Merit List 2026 OUT: India Post has released the GDS 3rd Merit List 2026 on the official website n May 11, 2026. Candidates can now visit the official website to download the state-wise PDF.

The India Post has started this recruitment drive to fill 28,636 vacancies for Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS), Branch Postmaster (BPM), Assistant Branch Post Master (ABPM), and other posts. Candidates who have applied for this recruitment can download the merit list PDF state-wise or circle-wise through the link given below-

Name of Circle

Result

Andhra Pradesh

3rd Merit List

Assam

2nd Merit List

Bihar

3rd Merit List

Chhattisgarh

3rd Merit List

Delhi

3rd Merit List

Gujarat

3rd Merit List

Haryana

3rd Merit List

Himachal Pradesh

3rd Merit List

Jammu and Kashmir

3rd Merit List

Jharkhand

3rd Merit List

Karnataka

3rd Merit List

Kerala

2nd Merit List

Madhya Pradesh

3rd Merit List

Maharashtra

3rd Merit List

North East

3rd Merit List

Orissa

3rd Merit List

Punjab

3rd Merit List

Rajasthan

3rd Merit List

Tamil Nadu

2nd Merit List

Telangana

3rd Merit List

Uttar Pradesh

3rd Merit List

Uttarakhand

3rd Merit List

West Bengal

2nd Merit List

How to Download GDS Result 3rd Merit List PDFs?

Candidates can easily download the GDS 3rd Merit List 2026 from the official India Post website by following these steps:

  • Log on to the official India Post GDS portal: indiapost.gov.in 

  • Go to the Recruitment link available at the bottom of the homepage.

  • Click on the “Online GDS Recruitment” section. Then click on the ‘Click Here’ hyperlink. You will be redirected to www.indiapost.gov.in/gdsonlineengagement.

  • On the left corner, click on “Shortlisted Candidates: Schedule-1, January, 2026”.

  • A list of all postal circles will appear on the screen. Select your respective state or circle.

  • The GDS Result 2026 3rd Merit List PDF will open for your selected region.

  • Use Ctrl + F and enter your 7-digit Registration Number to quickly find your result.

Also Check in Hindi: GDS 3rd Merit List 2026 OUT

LIVE UPDATES
Check Latest Updates Refresh
  • May 12, 2026, 17:00 IST

    India Post GDS Result 2026: No. of Candidates in the GDS 3rd merit list for MP region

    The number or candidates shortlisted for document verification in the GDS 3rd merit list for the Madhya Pradesh region is 543. Check the post-wise candidate distribution here:

    Post Category

    Number of Selected Candidates

    BPM (Branch Postmaster)

    230

    ABPM (Assistant Branch Postmaster)

    246

    GDS / Daksevak

    67

    Total Candidates Selected

    543

  • May 12, 2026, 16:49 IST

    GDS 3rd Merit List Gujarat 2026: Number of Shortlisted Candidates

    A total of 459 candidates have been shortlisted in the GDS 3rd merit list 2026 for the Gujarat region. Check the post-wise details here:

    Post Category

    Number of Selected Candidates

    BPM (Branch Postmaster)

    215

    ABPM (Assistant Branch Postmaster)

    183

    GDS / Daksevak

    61

    Total Candidates Selected

    459

  • May 12, 2026, 16:32 IST

    India Post GDS 3rd Merit List 2026: Shortlisted Candidates in the Bihar Region

    761 candidates were shortlisted in the GDS 3rd merit list 2026 in the Bihar region, the numbers are outlined in the table below:

    Post Category

    Number of Selected Candidates

    BPM (Branch Postmaster)

    273

    ABPM (Assistant Branch Postmaster)

    435

    GDS / Daksevak

    53

    Total Candidates Selected

    761

  • May 12, 2026, 16:13 IST

    GDS 3rd Merit List 2026: How many candidates get selected in the Telangana Circle?

    Total 106 candidates have been shortlisted in the GDS 3rd merit list 2026 for the Telangana region. Check the details here:

    Post Category

    Number of Selected Candidates

    BPM (Branch Postmaster)

    51

    ABPM (Assistant Branch Postmaster)

    26

    GDS / Daksevak

    29

    Total Candidates Selected

    106

     
  • May 12, 2026, 15:26 IST

    GDS 3rd Merit List 2026: Region-wise Shortlisted Candidates

    Region Name

    Selected Candidates

    Andhra Pradesh

    342

    Bihar

    761

    Chhattisgarh

    454

    Delhi

    11

    Haryana

    81

    Gujarat

    459

    Himachal Pradesh

    114

    Jammu and Kashmir

    169

    Jharkhand

    338

    Karnataka

    329

    Madhya Pradesh

    543

    Maharashtra

    1075

    North East

    534

    Odisha

    227

    Punjab

    60

    Rajasthan

    160

    Telangana

    106

    Uttarakhand

    118

    Uttar Pradesh

    809

  • May 12, 2026, 12:49 IST

    GDS Result 3rd Merit List 2026: Shortlisted Candidates in the GDS 2nd Merit List for Assam

    A total of 364 candidates have been shortlisted for the DV in the GDS 2nd merit list 2026 released for the Assam Circle. Check the post-wise number of candidates below:

    • ABPM (Assistant Branch Postmaster): 160 candidates

    • BPM (Branch Postmaster): 161 candidates

    • GDS (Daksevak): 43 candidates 

  • May 12, 2026, 10:56 IST

    India Post GDS 3rd Merit List 2026: Number of candidates shortlisted for West Bengal circle in the 2nd list

    There are a total of 1,257 candidates shortlisted in the GDS 2nd merit list for West Bengal circle. Check the post-wise number of candidates shortlisted here:

    • ABPM (Assistant Branch Postmaster): 645 candidates

    • BPM (Branch Postmaster): 484 candidates

    • GDS (Daksevak): 128 candidates

  • May 12, 2026, 10:04 IST

    GDS 3rd Merit List 2026: Shortlisted Candidates in Andhra Pradesh Circle

    The total number of candidates shortlisted for the Andhra Pradesh circle are 342 Check the post-wise breakup of shortlisted candidates:

    Post Category

    Number of Selected Candidates

    BPM (Branch Postmaster)

    106

    ABPM (Assistant Branch Postmaster)

    236

    Total Candidates Shortlisted

    342

     

  • May 12, 2026, 09:51 IST

    GDS 3rd Merit List 2026: 2nd Merit List published for 4 Circles

    The GDS 2nd merit list was released for the remaining 4 circles viz. Assam, Kerala, West Bengal, and Tamil Nadu along with the GDS 3rd merit list 2026.

  • May 12, 2026, 09:47 IST

    GDS Result 3rd Merit List 2026 OUT: State-Wise merit list has been released

    India Post has released the state-wise GDS 3rd merit list 2026 for the 19 circles out of the total 23.

  • May 11, 2026, 22:36 IST

    India Post GDS 3rd merit List 2026: Is the India Post GDS 3rd merit List 2026 released?

    India Post GDS 3rd merit List 2026 has been released on 11 May 2026 by India posts on its official website. Candidates can check the state wise GDS 3rd merit list PDF online through the official website of India Post-indiapost.gov.in


  • May 11, 2026, 16:54 IST

    India Post GDS 3rd Merit List 2026: BPM, ABPM, and Dak Sevak

    The GDS recruitment covers three main roles: Branch Postmaster (BPM), Assistant Branch Postmaster (ABPM), and Dak Sevak. Together, these positions are the backbone of rural postal services. While BPMs take charge of managing the branch office, ABPMs and Dak Sevaks handle the day-to-day heavy lifting, like delivering mail, helping customers, and managing financial tasks.

  • May 11, 2026, 14:58 IST

    India Post GDS 3rd Merit List 2026: Why the competition is High?

    The absence of a written examination makes the GDS recruitment  competitive. Lakhs of candidates apply each year, resulting in high cutoffs. Candidates with good academic records stand a better chance of selection.

  • May 11, 2026, 14:02 IST

    India Post GDS 3rd Merit List 2026: How is the selection based?

    The India Post GDS 3rd Merit List 2026 is prepared  on the basis of Class 10 marks. No written examination or interview is conducted, making the recruitment process  merit-driven. Candidates are shortlisted using an automated system that evaluates their secondary school performance. 

  • May 11, 2026, 13:09 IST

    India Post GDS 3rd Merit List 2026: PDFs Issued Separately According to States

    India Post publishes separate merit lists for every postal circle. Candidates are advised to check the merit list only for the postal circle they applied for. This makes the selection process clearer and helps avoid confusion. The state-wise PDFs contain important details about shortlisted candidates along with their allotted posts.

     
     
     
     
  • May 11, 2026, 12:42 IST

    India Post GDS 3rd Merit List 2026: Check Expected Release Schedule

    The GDS 3rd Merit List 2026 is likely to be released in May 2026. Earlier, the second merit list was announced on 10 April 2026, and the document verification process for shortlisted candidates was conducted until 27 April 2026.

  • May 11, 2026, 11:58 IST

    India Post GDS 3rd Merit List 2026: Steps to Check Results

    Step 1- Visit the official website and navigate to the results section.

    Step 2- Select the postal circle for which you have applied.

    Step 3- Download the circle wise PDF file and open it on your device.

    Step 4- Use Ctrl + F and enter your 7-digit Registration Number to  find your result.

  • May 11, 2026, 11:53 IST

    India Post GDS 3rd Merit List 2026: Official Websites to Track

    Candiates waiting for the updates related to India Post GDS 2026, must check the official website, indiapost.gov.in. Candidates should monitor the website regularly to stay informed about recent announcements.

  • May 8, 2026, 20:51 IST

    India Post GDS 3rd Merit List 2026: Local Language Required

    Knowledge of the local language of the applied postal circle is mandatory. Candidates must have studied the language at least up to Class 10.

  • May 8, 2026, 13:06 IST

    GDS 3rd Merit 2026: Shortlisting Does Not Guarantee Appointment

    Selection in the merit list is provisional and subject to document verification and eligibility checks.

  • May 8, 2026, 09:00 IST

    GDS 3rd Merit List 2026: Candidates Must Check Official Website Regularly

    India Post releases updates exclusively on its official portal, indiapost.gov.in. Candidates should monitor the website to stay informed about important announcements.

  • May 7, 2026, 21:25 IST

    GDS 3rd Merit List 2026: Fresh Candidates Shortlisted

    The third merit list includes only new candidates who were not selected earlier. This ensures transparency and equal opportunity for aspirants.

  • May 7, 2026, 20:13 IST

    India Post GDS Result 2026: No Waiting List System

    India Post does not maintain a waiting list. Instead, multiple merit lists are released until all vacancies are filled.

  • May 7, 2026, 19:17 IST

    India Post GDS Recruitment 2026: Conducted Across 23 Postal Circles

    The recruitment drive spans 23 postal circles across India. This nationwide coverage provides employment opportunities in both rural and urban regions.

  • May 7, 2026, 18:33 IST

    GDS 3rd Merit List 2026: High Competition Due to No Examination

    The absence of a written examination makes the GDS recruitment highly competitive. Lakhs of candidates apply each year, resulting in high cutoffs. Candidates with excellent academic records stand a better chance of selection.


  • May 7, 2026, 17:46 IST

    India Post GDS 3rd Merit List 2026: State-Wise PDFs Released Separately

    India Post releases separate merit lists for each postal circle. Candidates must check only the circle for which they applied. This ensures clarity and avoids confusion. State-wise PDFs provide detailed information about shortlisted candidates and their allotted posts.

  • May 7, 2026, 16:47 IST

    GDS 3rd Merit List 2026: No Written Exam Conducted

    India Post GDS recruitment stands apart from typical government recruitment processes, as it bypasses written tests and interviews. Instead, the selection is solely based on a candidate's performance in Class 10 examinations. This distinctive approach promotes transparency and streamlines the recruitment process. Nevertheless, it intensifies competition, with hundreds of thousands of individuals applying each year. Consequently, candidates need to achieve excellent academic results to get selected. The lack of a formal examination makes the selection accessible while simultaneously being highly competitive, underscoring the significance of strong academic credentials.

  • May 7, 2026, 16:28 IST

    India Post GDS Posts 2026: BPM, ABPM, and Dak Sevak

    The GDS recruitment includes Branch Postmaster (BPM), Assistant Branch Postmaster (ABPM), and Dak Sevak positions. Each role plays a crucial part in strengthening rural postal services. BPMs manage branch offices, while ABPMs and Dak Sevaks assist in mail delivery, customer services, and financial operations. These positions offer stable employment opportunities and career growth. Candidates should understand job responsibilities before accepting their appointment to ensure suitability and long-term career satisfaction.

  • May 7, 2026, 16:09 IST

    India Post GDS Recruitment 2026: Circle-Wise Merit List System

    The India Post GDS merit list is released separately for each postal circle, ensuring regional representation and fair competition. Candidates are considered only within the circle they applied for. This decentralized approach helps address local employment needs efficiently. It also results in varying cutoffs across states based on competition levels. Aspirants must download and verify their respective state-wise PDFs. Understanding the circle-wise selection process allows candidates to better analyze their chances of final selection.


  • May 7, 2026, 15:56 IST

    GDS 3rd Merit List 2026: When is the third list going to be released?

    The GDS 3rd merit list 2026 is expected to be released in the month of May. The second merit list was released on 10 April 2026 and the document verification process was completed till 27 April.

  • May 7, 2026, 15:43 IST

    GDS 3rd Merit List 2026: Why the Third List Is Released

    The third merit list is released to fill vacancies left unoccupied after the first and second round due to non-joining, document discrepancies, or candidate disqualification. India Post follows a systematic approach to ensure that all available positions are filled. This provides another opportunity to candidates who narrowly missed the initial cutoff. Such supplementary lists enhance transparency and efficiency in recruitment. Aspirants are advised to regularly check official updates to avoid missing important announcements regarding selection and document verification deadlines.

  • May 7, 2026, 15:30 IST

    India Post GDS 3rd Merit List 2026: Selection Based on Class 10 Marks

    The India Post GDS 3rd Merit List 2026 is prepared entirely on the basis of Class 10 marks. No written examination or interview is conducted, making the recruitment process transparent and merit-driven. Candidates are shortlisted using an automated system that evaluates their secondary school performance. This ensures fairness and eliminates subjectivity. Aspirants who narrowly missed selection in the first and second list have a strong chance in the third round. Candidates must carefully verify their marks and selection status in the state-wise PDF released on the official portal, indiapostgdsonline.gov.in.

Upasna Choudhary
Upasna Choudhary

Executive - Editorial

Upasna is an education journalist and subject matter expert with an extensive background in the competitive exam landscape. Currently contributing to the Exam Prep Section of Jagran Josh, Upasna specializes in creating well-researched, aspirant-centric content and simplifying complex topics for competitive examinations. Her academic expertise, coupled with her own firsthand experience preparing for the UPSC Civil Services Examination, helps her provide strategic preparation insights and a comprehensive perspective to aspirants. She holds a Master's degree in Forensic Chemical Sciences. Apart from delivering valuable exam resources, Upasna is a passionate communications professional who also enjoys reading and writing.

... Read More

Trending

Latest Education News