Jagran Josh Logo

Indian Population General knowledge Quiz


1. What was the mascot of Census 2011?

(a) An Old man with Stick
(b) A Lion
(c) Female Enumerator
(d) A Bird on Indian Map

The Correct option is – (a) Female Enumerator

2. After Census 2011 India become _____ most populous country in the World?

(a) 7th
(b) 2nd
(c) 5th
(d) 4th

The Correct option is – (c) 5th

3. The combined population of Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra is bigger than that of the.

(a) France
(b) Brazil
(c) USA
(d) UK

The Correct option is – (c) USA

4. Which state has the has the lowest  population growth rate?

(a) Mizoram
(b) Assam
(c) Manipur
(d) Nagaland

The Correct option is – (d) Nagaland

5. Which state/UT has the highest density of population?

(a) Mumbai
(b) Delhi
(c) Patna
(d) Bangalore

The Correct option is – (b) Delhi

6. The employment rate in India  is estimated at?

(a) 11.24%
(b) 9.24%
(c) 10.11%
(d) None of the above

The Correct option is – (b) 9.24%

7. As per the findings of Tendulkar Committee on Poverty , India’s poverty rate is estimated at____of the total population?

(a) 19.1%
(b) 37.2%
(c) 22.1%
(d) None of the above

The Correct option is – (b) 37.2%

8. The literacy rate has gone up from 64.83 per cent in 2001 to _____ per cent in 2011 showing an increase.

(a) 74.04%
(b) 68.1%
(c) 65.02%
(d) 72.2%

The Correct option is – (a) 74.04%

9. What is the Percentage growth in literacy during 2001-2011 for males?

(a) 12.1%
(b) 11.1%
(c) 31.98%
(d) 22.03%

The Correct option is – (c) 31.98%

10. What is the  Percentage growth in literacy during 2001-2011 for females?

(a) 50%
(b) 33.4%
(c) 49.10%
(d) 32.9%

The Correct option is – (c) 49.10%

Previous Article India General knowledge Quiz

Related Searches Indian Population General knowledge quiz,  objective type Indian Population general knowledge quiz
Post Comment
1 Comment

Mridula Kumari,

Plz do not provide wrong information in your site because many aspirants can suffer because of your wrong information. Please rectify the answer of 2nd question:-after 2011 census India remained on 2nd position & Brazil is on 5th position among the top 10 most populated countries.

Stay Connected

Subscribe Newsletter

Straight To Your Inbox
LikeJagranjosh on Facebook!

Register to get FREE updates

Please Select Your Interest
By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
Newsletter Signup
Follow us on