Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018|  

SSC MTS English study material: Spotting Errors-I

Apr 5, 2018 18:47 IST
    SSC MTS English error spotting
    SSC MTS English error spotting

    SSC MTS exam is a major entry for the recruitment of lakhs of candidates seeking for the post of guard, cleaner, driver, etc. There are a plenty of candidates, who apply for this exam just after passing their high school examinations. Such candidates generally belong to the rural background. However, this exam is comprised of four subjects and English language is one of them.
    English language is an inseparable part of the examination and candidates from rural areas are very worried about this. Therefore, keeping this in mind, we have prepared a set of 10 questions based on spotting errors with their explanations in this article and the difficulty level of this set is kept very easy.
    Read all of them carefully and understand what kind of anomalies is found in the sentence.
    SSC MTS English study material: Spotting Errors

    Take Online Quiz

    Directions: In each of the question part, find out which part has an error. If there is no mistake, the answer is ‘No error’.
    Ques. 1:

    a. My father goes
    b. to the office
    c. five day week
    d. No error
    Ans.:-c.
    Explanation:-
    The correct answer is- “My father goes to the office five days a week.”
    Ques. 2:
    a. I have got
    b. My MBA degree
    c. In 2016
    d. No error
    Ans.:-a.
    Explanation:-
    The correct sentence out of the above options-“I got my MBA degree in 2016.”
    Ques. 3:
    a. Two-thirds of the book
    b. were
    c. rubbish
    d. No error
    Ans.:- b.
    Explanation:-
    The correct sentence will be- “ Two-thirds of the book was rubbish.”
    Ques. 4:
    a. You can get
    b. All the necessary information
    c. That you want in this book
    d. No error
    Ans.:- c.
    Explanation:-
    The correct sentence out of the given options-“You can get all the necessary information, you want in this book.”
    Ques. 5:
    a. The manager
    b. Visits the office regularly,
    c. Isn’t it
    d. No error
    Ans.:-c.
    Explanation: -
    The correct sentence using the options will be-“The Manager visits the office regularly, doesn’t he?”
    Ques. 6:
    a. My elder brother
    b. Asked me
    c. That what I was doing
    d. No error
    Ans.:- c.
    Explanation:-
    The correct sentence structure will be- “ My elder brother asked me, what I was doing.”
    Ques. 7:
    a. The famous Dr. Rastogi
    b. Is only dentist
    c. In our village
    d. No error
    Ans.:-b.
    Explanation:-
    The correct sentence structure will be-“The famous Dr. Rastogi is the only dentist in our village.”
    Ques. 8:
    a. It is written in Gita
    b. That God incarnates himself
    c. In times of trouble
    d. No error
    Ans.:-a.
    Explanation:-
    the correct sentence will be-“It is written in the Gita that God incarnates himself in times of trouble.”
    Ques. 9:
    a. May I
    b. Know who you want
    c. To see please
    d. No error
    Ans.:-b.
    Explanation:-
    The correct sentence structure will be-“ May I know whom you want to see please?”
    Ques. 10:
    a. I am much pleased
    b. To know that
    c. You have qualified NDA exam
    d. No error
    Ans.:-a.
    Explanation:-
    The correct sentence will be-“ I am very pleased to know that you have qualified NDA exam.”
    For more related study material, keep on visiting the relevant SSC exam webpage at www.jagranjosh.com .
    All the Best!

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF