Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions & Answers on Physics: Work, Energy and Power

14-DEC-2016 12:32

    Work is a common term that we use in our daily life and it plays very vital role. As, we all know force changes the motion or momentum. But during this course the body on which the force is applied also moves through some distance. The quantity which measures the rate of work is done is called power.

    Jagranjosh

    This article deals with the question and answers on Work, Energy and Power which will able to understand the mechanism and help you in your preparations for various examinations.

    1. Which of the following device converts chemical energy in to electrical energy?

    A. Battery

    B. Loud Speaker

    C. Solar Cell

    D. Electric Motor

    Ans. A

    2. The energy possessed by a body due to its position is called:

    A. Kinetic Energy

    B. Potential Energy

    C. Mechanical Energy

    D. Electrical Energy

    Ans. B

    3. Joule is a unit of:

    A. Work

    B. Power

    C. Momentum

    D. None of the above

    Ans. A

    4. The commercial unit of Energy is:

    A. Watt

    B. Watt-hour

    C. Kilowatt-hour

    D. Kilowatt

    Ans. C

    Motion And Mechanics

    5. When an object falls freely towards the ground, then its total energy:

    A. Increases

    B. Decreases

    C. Remains constant

    D. First increases then decreases

    Ans. C

    6. In 1 minute how much energy does a 100 W electric bulb transfers?

    A. 100 J

    B. 600 J

    C. 3600 J

    D. 6000 J

    Ans. D

    7. What happens to the body on which work is done:

    A. It loses energy

    B. It gains energy

    C. No change in the energy

    D. First it loses then it gain

    Ans. B

    8. A radio set of 60 watts runs for 50 hours. How many units of electrical energy are consumed in kWh?

    A. 2 kWh

    B. 3 kWh

    C. 4 kWh

    D. 2.5 kWh

    Ans. B

    9. What is the smallest unit of power?

    A. Watt

    B. Kilowatt

    C. Horse power

    D. Milliwatt

    Ans. A

    10. On an object the work done does not depend upon:

    A. Displacement

    B. Angle between force and displacement

    C. Force applied

    D. Initial velocity of an object

    Ans. D

    Hence, we can say that whenever a force makes a body move, then work is said to be done. For doing work, energy is required. In this set of Questions it will be clear what happens when work is done, how energy flows, what is power etc.

    Summary on Work, Power and Energy

    Work is a common term that we use in our daily life and it plays very vital role. As, we all know force changes the motion or momentum. But during this course the body on which the force is applied also moves through some distance. The quantity which measures the rate of work is done is called power.
                       
    This article deals with the question and answers on Work, Energy and Power which will able to understand the mechanism and help you in your preparations for various examinations.
    1. Which of the following device converts chemical energy in to electrical energy?
    A. Battery
    B. Loud Speaker
    C. Solar Cell
    D. Electric Motor
    Ans. A
    2. The energy possessed by a body due to its position is called:
    A. Kinetic Energy
    B. Potential Energy
    C. Mechanical Energy
    D. Electrical Energy
    Ans. B
    3. Joule is a unit of:
    A. Work
    B. Power
    C. Energy
    D. Momentum
    Ans. A
    4. The commercial unit of Energy is:
    A. Watt
    B. Watt-hour
    C. Kilowatt-hour
    D. Kilowatt
    Ans. C
    5. When an object falls freely towards the ground, then its total energy:
    A. Increases
    B. Decreases
    C. Remains constant
    D. First increases then decreases
    Ans. C
    6. In 1 minute how much energy does a 100 W electric bulb transfers?
    A. 100 J
    B. 600 J
    C. 3600 J
    D. 6000 J
    Ans. D
    7. What happens to the body on which work is done:
    A. It loses energy
    B. It gains energy
    C. No change in the energy
    D. First it loses then it gain
    Ans. B
    8. A radio set of 60 watts runs for 50 hours. How many units of electrical energy are consumed in kWh?
    A. 2 kWh
    B. 3 kWh
    C. 4 kWh
    D. 2.5 kWh
    Ans. B
    9. What is the smallest unit of power?
    A. Watt
    B. Kilowatt
    C. Horse power
    D. Milliwatt
    Ans. A
    10.  On an object the work done does not depend upon:
    A. Displacement
    B. Angle between force and displacement
    C. Force applied
    D. Initial velocity of an object
    Ans. D
    Hence, we can say that whenever a force makes a body move, then work is said to be done. For doing work, energy is required. In this set of Questions it will be clear what happens when work is done, how energy flows, what is power etc.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on