Assam 2021 Winning Candidates List: Check the winner candidates and parties in Assam Assembly Elections

Assam 2021 Winning Candidates List: Go through the list of the names of the winners and parties of the Assam Assembly elections.

Created On: May 3, 2021 11:07 ISTModified On: May 3, 2021 11:07 IST
Assam winners list

As the result of Assam Assembly Elections 2021 was announced on May 2, 2021, BJP has won with a clear majority in the state. The party has successfully made a comeback for the 2nd term in Assam. 

Assam Assembly Elections 2021 saw BJP in alliance with Asom Gana Parishad and the United People’s Party Limited, the Indian National Congress has come together with 7 other parties in grand alliance-Mahajot, namely, AIUDF, BPF, CPI (M), CPI, CPI (ML) L, AGM, and RJD. However, BJP and Congress will not be the only parties as Assam Jatiya Parishad, Raijor Dal have also stepped up their game for the upcoming election results.

While both the Congress and BJP claim to form the government in Assam, the exit polls have clearly given an edge to the ruling BJP in the state.

Here, we are providing you with a list of 126 constituencies along with the names of the winning candidates and their parties.

S. No.

Constituencies

Winning Candidates

1

Ratabari (SC)

Bijoy Malakar (Bharatiya Janata Party) 

2

Patharkandi

 Krishnendu Paul (Bharatiya Janata Party)

3

Karimganj North

Kamalakhya Dey Purkayastha (Indian National Congress)

4

Karimganj South

 Siddeque Ahmed (Indian National Congress)

5

Badarpur

 Abdul Aziz (All India United Democratic Front)

6

Hailakandi

Zakir Hussain Laskar (All India United Democratic Front)

7

Katlicherra

 Suzam Uddin Laskar (All India United Democratic Front)

8

Algapur

Nijam Uddin Choudhury (All India United Democratic Front)

9

Silchar

 Dipayan Chakraborty (Bharatiya Janata Party)

10

Sonai

Karim Uddin Barbhuiya (All India United Democratic Front)

11

Dholai (SC)

 Parimal Sukla Baidya (Bharatiya Janata Party)

12

Udharbond

Mihir Kanti Shome (Bharatiya Janata Party) 

13

Lakhipur

 Kaushik Rai (Bharatiya Janata Party)

14

Barkhola

Misbahul Islam Laskar (Indian National Congress)

15

Katigora

Khalil Uddin Mazumder (Indian National Congress)

16

Haflong (ST)

 Nandita Gorlosa (Bharatiya Janata Party) 

17

Bokajan (ST)

 Numal Momin (Bharatiya Janata Party)

18

Howraghat (ST)

 Darsing Ronghang (Bharatiya Janata Party)

19

Diphu (ST)

 Bidya Sing Engleng (Bharatiya Janata Party)

20

Baithalangso (ST)

 Rupsing Teron (Bharatiya Janata Party)

21

Mankachar

 MD. Aminul Islam (All India United Democratic Front)

22

Salmara South

Wazed Ali Choudhury (Indian National Congress)

23

Dhubri

Nazrul Hoque (All Indian United Democratic Front)

24

Gauripur

Nizanur Rahman (All India United Democratic Front)

25

Golakganj

Abdus Sobahan Ali Sarkar (Indian National Congress)

26

Bilasipara West

Hafiz Bashir Ahmed (All India United Democratic Front)

27

Bilasipara East

Samsul Huda (All India United Democratic Front) 

28

Gossaigaon

Majendra Narzary (Bodoland Peoples Front) 

29

Kokrajhar West (ST)

Rabiram Narzary (Bodoland People's Front)

30

Kokrajhar East (ST)

Lawrence Islary (United People's Party, Liberal)

31

Sidli (ST)

Joyanta Basumatary (United People's Party, Liberal)

32

Bongaigaon

Phani Bhushan Choudhury (Asom Gana Parishad)

33

Bijni

 Ajoy Kumar Ray (Bharatiya Janata Party)

34

Abhayapuri North

 Abdul Batin Khandakar (Congress)

35

Abhayapuri South (SC)

 Pradip Sarkar (Congress)

36

Dudhnai (ST)

 Jadab Swargiary (Congress)

37

Goalpara East

 Abul Kalam Rashid Alam (Indian National Congress)

38

Goalpara West

 Abdur Rashid Mandal (Indian National Congress)

39

Jaleswar

 Aftab Uddin Mollah (Indian National Congress)

40

Sorbhog

 Manoranjan Talukdar (Communist Party of India-Marxist)

41

Bhabanipur

Phanidhar Talukdar (All India United Democratic Front)

42

Patacharkuchi

 Ranjeet Kumar Dass (Bharatiya Janata Party)

43

Barpeta

 Abdur Rahim Ahmed (Indian National Congress)

44

Jania

 Rafiqul Islam (All India United Democratic Front)

45

Baghbar

Sherman Ali Ahmed (Indian National Congress)

46

Sarukhetri

Jakir Hussain Sikdar (Indian National Congress) 

47

Chenga

Ashraful Hussain (All India United Democratic Front)

48

Boko (SC)

 Nandita Das (Indian National Congress)

49

Chaygaon

 Rekibuddin Ahmed (Indian National Congress)

50

Palasbari

 Hemanga Thakuria (Bharatiya Janata Party)

51

Jalukbari

Himanta Biswa Sarma (Bharatiya Janata Party)- WON

52

Dispur

Atul Bora (Bharatiya Janata Party)

53

Gauhati East

Siddhartha Bhattacharya (Bharatiya Janata Party)

54

Gauhati West

 Ramendra Narayan Kalita (Asom Gana Parishad)

55

Hajo

 Suman Haripriya (Bharatiya Janata Party)

56

Kamalpur

 Diganta Kalita (Bharatiya Janata Party)

57

Rangia

 Bhabesh Kalita (Bharatiya Janata Party)

58

Tamulpur

 Leho Ram Boro (United people's party, Liberal)

59

Nalbari

 Jayanta Malla Baruah (Bharatiya Janata Party)

60

Barkhetri

Diganta Barman (Indian National Congress)

61

Dharmapur

Chandra Mohan Patowary (Bharatiya Janata Party)

62

Barama (ST)

 Bhupen Baro (United People's Party, Liberal)

63

Chapaguri (ST)

Urkhao Gwra Brahma (United People's Party, Liberal)

64

Panery

 Biswajit Daimary (Bharatiya Janata Party)

65

Kalaigaon

 Durga Das Boro (Bodoland People's Front)

66

Sipajhar

Paramananda Rajbongshi (Bharatiya Janata Party)

67

Mangaldoi (SC)

 Basanta Das (Indian National Congress)

68

Dalgaon

Mazibur Rahman (All India United Democratic Front) 

69

Udalguri (ST)

Gobindra Chandra basumatari (United People's Party, Liberal)

70

Majbat

 Charan Boro (Bodoland People's Front)

71

Dhekiajuli

 Ashok Singhal (Bharatiya Janata Party)

72

Barchalla

Ganesh Kumar Limbu (Bharatiya Janata Party) 

73

Tezpur

 Prithiraj Rava (Asom Gana Parishad)

74

Rangapara

 Krishna kamal Tanti (Bharatiya Janata Party)

75

Sootea

 Padma hazarika (Bharatiya Janata party)

76

Biswanath

Promod Borthakur (Bharatiya Janata Party) 

77

Behali

 Ranjit Dutta (Bharatiya Janata party)

78

Gohpur

 Utpal Borah (Bharatiya Janata Party)

79

Jagiroad (SC)

 Pijush hazarika (Bharatiya Janata Party)

80

Marigaon

 Rama Kanta Dewri (Bharatiya Janata Party)

81

Laharighat

 Dr. Asif Mohammad Nazar (Indian National Congress)

82

Raha (SC)

 Sashi Kanta Das (Indian National Congress)

83

Dhing

Aminul Islam (All Indian United Democratic Front)

84

Batadroba

 Sibamoni Bora (Indian National Congress)

85

Rupohihat

 Nurul Huda (Indian National Congress)

86

Nowgong

 Rupak Sarmah (Bharatiya janata Party)

87

Barhampur

 Jitu Goswami (Bharatiya Janata Party)

88

Samaguri

 Rakibul Hussain (Indian National Congress)

89

Kaliabor

 Keshab Mahanta (Asom Gana Parishad)

90

Jamunamukh

Siraj Uddian Ajmal (All India United Democratic Front)

91

Hojai

Ramkrishna Ghosh (Bharatiya Janata Party)

92

Lumding

 Sibu Misra (Bharatiya Janata Party)

93

Bokakhat

 Atul Bora (Asom Gana Parishad)

94

Sarupathar

 Biswajit Phukan (Bharatiya Janata Party)

95

Golaghat

 Ajanta Neog (Bharatiya Janata Party)

96

Khumtai

 Mrinal Saikia (Bharatiya Janata Party)

97

Dergaon (SC)

 Bhabendra Nath Bharali (Asom Gana Parishad)

98

Jorhat

Hitendra Nath Goswami (Bharatiya Janata Party)

99

Majuli (ST)

Sarbananda Sonwal (Bharatiya Janata Party)

100

Titabar

Bhaskar Jyoti Baruah (Indian National Congress)

101

Mariani

 Rupjyoti Kurmi (Indian National Congress)

102

Teok

Renupoma Rajkhowa (Asom gana Parishad)

103

Amguri

 Prodip Hazarika (Asom Gana Parishad)

104

Nazira

 Debabrata Saikia (Indian National Congress)

105

Mahmara

 Jogen Mohan (Bharatiya Janata Party)

106

Sonari

 Dharmeswar Konwar (Bharatiya Janata Party)

107

Thowra

Sushanta Borgohain (Indian National Congress) 

108

Sibsagar

Akhil Gogoi (Independent)

109

Bihpuria

Dr. Amiya Kumar Bhuyan (Bharatiya Janata Party)

110

Naoboicha

Bharat Chandra Narah (Indian National Congress)

111

Lakhimpur

 Manab Deka (Bharatiya Janata Party)

112

Dhakuakhana (ST)

 Naba Kumar Doley (Bharatiya Janata Party)

113

Dhemaji (ST)

Ranoj Pegu (Bharatiya Janata Party)

114

Jonai (ST)

 Bhuban Pegu (Bharatiya Janata Party) 

115

Moran

Chakradhar Gogoi (Bharatiya Janata Party)

116

Dibrugarh

 Prasanta Phukan (Bharatiya Janata Party)

117

Lahowal

 Binod Hazarika (Bharatiya Janata party)

118

Duliajan

 Terash Gowala (Bharatiya Janata Party)

119

Tingkhong

 Bimal Borah (Bharatiya Janata Party)

120

Naharkatia

 Taranga Gogoi (Bharatiya Janata Party)

121

Chabua

 Ponakan Baruah (Asom Gana Parishad)

122

Tinsukia

 Sanjoy Kishan (Bharatiya Janata Party)

123

Digboi

 Suren Phukan (Bharatiya Janata Party)

124

Margherita

 Bhaskar Sharma (Bharatiya Janata Party)

125

Doom Dooma

Rupesh Gowala (Bharatiya Janata Party) 

126

Sadiya

 Bolin Chetia (Bharatiya Janata Party)

 

Take Weekly Tests on app for exam prep and compete with others. Download Current Affairs and GK app

एग्जाम की तैयारी के लिए ऐप पर वीकली टेस्ट लें और दूसरों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करें। डाउनलोड करें करेंट अफेयर्स ऐप

AndroidIOS
Comment ()

Post Comment

0 + 5 =
Post

Comments