Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions with answers on Science: Physics (Electricity) Set III

30-JUN-2016 09:49

    GK Questions with answers on Science: Physics (Electricity) Set II, in this set you will find repository of 10 Objective Type Questions that will help you to attune and equipped for different competitive examinations as well as academic examinations.

    1. A continuous conducting path consisting of wires and other resistances and a switch, between the two terminals of a battery along which an electric current flows is called:

    A. Resistivity

    B. Circuit

    C. Electric power

    D. Insulator

    Answer: B

    2. Which of the following is a part of electrical circuit?

    A. Battery

    B. Fixed resistance

    C. Connecting wires

    D. All of the above

    Answer: D

    3. The resistance which can be changed as desired is called:

    A. Wire joints

    B. Fixed resistance

    C. Variable resistance

    D. A switch

    Answer: C

    4. Which of the following is a current-detecting instrument?

    A. Voltmeter

    B. Ammeter

    C. Magnetometer

    D. Galvanometer

    Answer: D

    5. Rheostat is the other name of:

    A. Fixed resistance

    B. Variable resistance

    C. Insulator

    D. Conductor

    Answer: B

    6. The law which gives relationship between current and potential difference is called:

    A. Ohm’s law

    B. Ampere’s law

    C. Biot-Savart law

    D. Coulomb’s law

    Answer: A

    7. What is the formula for calculating current?

    A. I = V * R

    B. I = V + R

    C. I = V – R

    D. I = V/R

    Answer: D

    8. Current is inversely proportional to:

    A. Potential difference

    B. Resistance

    C. Voltage

    D. Electric power

    Answer: B

    9. The resistance of a conductor depends on its:

    A. Length

    B. Nature of material

    C. Thickness

    D. All of the above

    Answer: D

    10. What is the SI unit of resistance?

    A. Volt

    B. Watt

    C. Ohm

    D. Metre

    Answer: C

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK