Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Sarkari Naukri |  

Army Public School AWES PGT Physical Education 2013 Previous Year Paper with Answers

Nov 6, 2018 12:15 IST
    AWES PGT Physical Education 2013 Previous Year Paper with Answers
    AWES PGT Physical Education 2013 Previous Year Paper with Answers

    To crack the Army Public School AWES PGT/ PGT/ PRT 2018 Exam, candidates must practice the previous year papers of the different subjects for which they are applying this year. It will help them in improving their speed of attempting maximum questions in minimum time with accuracy. So, in this article we have shared the AWES PGT Physical Education 2013 Previous Year Paper alongwith their answers.

     

    AWES PGT 2013 Physical Education Previous Year Paper with Answers

    1. In which year International Hand ball federation CIHI was formed?

    A. 1949

    B. 1944

    C. 1946

    D. 1950

    Answer: c)

    2. In which year first World Cup of Football was organized?

    A. 1932

    B. 1930

    C.1934

    D. 1936

    Answer: b)

    3. What is the height of Stumps above the ground?

    A. 28”

    B. 29”

    C. 26”

    D. 30”

    Answer: a)

    4. When Basketball was included in Olympic for the first time?

    A.1932

    B. 1940

    C. 1928

    D.1936

    Answer: d)

    5. What is the height of the Basketball board form ground?

    A. 2.95 M

    B. 2.75 M

    C. 2.90 M

    D. 3.00 M

    Answer: d)

    6. Ippon is Connected with:

    A. Points

    B. Goal

    C. Foul

    D. Penalty

    Answer: a)

    7. Wimbledon if famous for

    A. Foot ball

    B. Cricket

    C. Hockey

    D. Lawn Tennis

    Answer: d)

    8. Horizontal Exercise are associated with

    A. Gymnastics

    B. P.T. Exercise

    C. Pole vault

    D. High Jumps

    Answer: b)

    9. In which year first time Volley Ball game included in Asian Games?

    A. 1952

    B. 1958

    C. 1956

    D. 1962

    Answer: b)

    10. What is Diameter of Lawn Tennis Ball?

    A. 6.45cm to 6.57

    B. 6.25 to 6.47 cm

    C. 6.35 to 6.67 cm

    D. 6.55 cm to 6.75 cm

    Answer: c)

    11. Injuries are among the most dangerous.

    A. Foot

    B. Neck

    C. Arm

    D. Hand

    12. Snatch is connected with

    A. Handball

    B. Judo

    C. Wrestling

    D. Weight Lifting

    Answer: d)

    13 Is there any time out in Hand ball?

    A. 3 time

    B. 2 time

    C. 4 time

    D. 1 time

    Answer: a)

    14. What is the Length and Height of football goalpost?

    A. 7.32m and 2.44m

    B. 7.42m and 2.50m

    C. 7.50m and 2.4m

    D. 7.24m and 2.40m

    Answer: a)

    15. When the first one day International match was played?

    A. 6 Feb 1971

    B. 15 Jan 1971

    C. 5 Jan 1971

    D. 8 Feb 1971

    Answer: c)

    16. What is the duration of time out in Basket ball?

    A. 2 minutes

    B. 1 minute

    C. 30 seconds

    D. 3 minutes

    Answer: c)

    17. When Badminton was included in Asian Games for the first time?

    A. 1960

    B. 1962

    C. 1966

    D. 1956

    Answer: b)

    18. Which lane is given to the best swimmer?

    A. 6 Lane

    B. 5 lane

    C. 3 Lane

    D. 4 lane

    Answer: d)

    19. Feather weight is connected with

    A. Judo

    B. Weight Lifting

    C. Wrestling

    D. Boxing

    Answer: d)

    20. This Game is played on the basis of weight wise.

    A. Swimming

    B. Judo

    C. Shooting

    D. Volley Ball

    Answer: b)

    21. Santosh Trophy is connected with

    A. Hockey

    B. Football

    C. Cricket

    D. Tennis

    Answer: b)

    22. In which year Table Tennis was included in Olympic?

    A. 1984

    B. 1980

    C. 1976

    D. 1988

    Answer: d)

    23. How many officials are there in a game of Table Tennis?

    A. 3

    B. 4

    C. 2

    D. 5

    Answer: b)

    24. The Boxing Matches are conducted on

    A. Game Point

    B. Knock out Basic

    C. Point Basis

    D. None of these

    Answer: c)

    25. The game of Judo originated in

    A. Rome

    B. South Africa

    C. Japan

    D. U.S.A

    Answer: c)

    26. In which year International Gymnastics Federation was formed?

    A. 1881

    B. 1981

    C. 1818

    D. 1931

    Answer: a)

    27. Thomas cup was started in 1948. Tell the name of Championship.

    A. Olympic Championship

    B. Indian Championship

    C. National Championship

    D. World Championship

    Answer: d)

    28. Mr. Sushil Kumar and Mr. Yogeshwar Dutt are Famous Players.

    A. Wrestling

    B. Judo

    C. Boxing

    D. Weight Lifting

    Answer: a)

    29. Athleltic World Cup was started in

    A. 1999

    B. 1979

    C. 1989

    D. 1879

    Answer: b)

    30. Amateur Athletic Federation of India was founded in 1946 which city.

    A. Delhi

    B. Bangalore

    C. Calcutta

    D. Bombay

    31. Origin of Yoga has been trace back to

    A. Birth of Christ

    B. Mughal Empire

    C. Ancient Hindu wisdom

    D. None of these

    Answer: c)

    32. Yama means

    A. God of Death

    B. Restraint

    C. Gift

    D. Practice

    Answer: b)

    33. In 1937 the first world speed championship was held in which country?

    A. Spain

    B. Germany

    C. England

    D. Italy

    Answer: c)

    34. Which is therapeutically good for asthma, constipation and lower backache?

    A. Parivrtta

    B. Gomukhasana

    C. Shirshasana

    D. Trikonasana

    Answer: d)

    35. Who is considered the father of Taekwondo?

    A. Hong Hui

    B. Taeb wichi

    C. Ching change

    D. General Hong hi choi

    Answer: d)

    36. The Warning penalty is called:

    A. Gjom

    B. Noggo

    C. Taebwe

    D. kyonggo

    Answer: d)

    Click here to know the Exam Pattern and Syllabus of Army Public School AWES PGT/TGT/PRT 2018 Exam

    37. He is medium pace bowler

    A. Irfan Pathan

    B. Kumble

    C. Harbhajan singh

    D. Suresh Raina

    Answer: a)

    38. Its wedge may be made of aluminium:

    A. wickets

    B. shuttle

    C. benies

    D. Javelin

    39. Arjun award for cricket 1984 was given

    A. Sunil Gavaskar

    B. Leander Paes.

    C. Ravi Shastri

    D. Mohinder Amarnath

    Answer: c)

    40. Arjun Award for hockey in 1963 awarded to

    A. Charanjit Singh

    B. Jagbir Singh

    C. M.P. Singh

    D. Raj Pal Singh

    Answer: a)

    41. Sunil Chhetri famous for which game

    A. Hockey

    B. Football

    C. Cricket

    D. volley ball

    Answer: b)

    42. What should be the thickness of a Hockey stick?

    A. 3”

    B. 2”

    C. 4”

    D. 1”

    43. Arjuna Award for Table Tennis In 1985 was awarded to

    A. Subhajeet saha

    B. Sunil Chatterji

    C. Kamlesh Mehta

    D. M.S. walia

    Answer: c)

    44. What is the weight of handball for man?

    A. 425g to 475 g

    B. 430g to 465g

    C. 420g to 455 g

    D. 435 g to 484 g

    Answer: a)

    45. What is the size of Judo Platform

    A. 30 feet x 30 feet

    B. 28 feet x 28 feet

    C. 32 feet x 32 feet

    D. 34 feet x 34 feet

    Answer: a)

    46. Arjuna Award Akram shah for which game related.

    A. Hockey

    B. Judo

    C. Boxing

    D. Weight lifting

    Answer: b)

    47. Roman Ring related from which sports.

    A. Athletic

    B. Gymnastic

    C. Swimming

    D. Judo

    Answer: b)

    48. What is height of vaulting box?

    A. 1200mm

    B.1225mm

    C. 1250mm

    D. 1260mm

    Answer: c)

    49. In which year Kho-Kho was introduced in Asian Games.

    A. 1980

    B. 1985

    C. 1982

    D. None of these

    Answer: c)

    50. In which year Kabaddi introduced first time in Asian Games.

    A. 1986

    B. 1982

    C. 1990

    D. 1994

    Answer: c)

    Click here to Download Previous Year Papers of Army Public School AWES PGT/ TGT/ PRT Exam for free

    51. Arjun award Bhanu Sachdeva know for:

    A. Cricket

    B. Swimming

    C. Judo

    D. Hockey

    Answer: b)

    52. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratan Award given to Sachin Tendulkar in which year

    A. 1996-97

    B. 1994-95

    C. 1997-98

    D. 1999-2000

    Answer: c)

    53. India won the Olympic hockey crown for how many times in row?

    A. Two

    B. Three

    C. Four

    D. Five

    Answer: c)

    54. Weight of Hockey Stick for men

    A. 24 ounces

    B. 38 ounces

    C. 26 ounces

    D. 28 ounces

    Answer: c)

    55. Kabaddi received International exposure during the which Olympics

    A. 1936 Berlin Olympic

    B. 1936 Seoul

    C. 1865 Greece

    D. Commonwealth games 2006

    Answer: a)

    56. Basketball was first introduced in India

    A. YMC

    B. Sports

    C. Menis

    D. Youth

    57. Dronacharya award for Cricket in 1987 awarded to

    A. Ramakant Achrekar

    B. Gucharan Singh

    C. Chandu Borde

    D. Kapil Dev

    58. Name of Play ground of Judo.

    A. Nage waze

    B. Shiajo

    C. Jiban

    D. Tatami

    59. Dronacharya award for Kabaddi in 2005 awarded to

    A. Shamsher singh

    B. J.uday kumar

    C. Balwan singh

    D. P. Ganeshan

    60. Kapil Dev was honored in 1979-80 which award.

    A. Bharat Rattan

    B. Padmashree

    C. Dronacharya

    D. Arjuna Award

    61. Durand Cup started in which year

    A. 1880

    B. 1885

    C. 1900

    D. 1896

    62. Who won the gold cup in Football in first Asian games

    A. Pakistan

    B. Africa

    C. India

    D. USA

    63. A batsman is declared time out if he does not reach in field within

    A. 1 Minutes

    B. 90 Seconds

    C. 30 Seconds

    D. 2 Minutes

    64. Who is a player who can play both the guard and forward position.

    A. Swing Man

    B. Shooter

    C. Forward Guard

    D. Defence

    65. A shot that misses both the rim and the Backboard completely in referred to as an

    A. Misses shot

    B. Hit Board

    C. Drive throw

    D. Air ball

    66. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratan Award has been won by

    A. Jyotimoyee

    B. K M Beenamol

    C. Anju Bobby George

    D. All of them

    67. Which Trophy instituted as a running trophy in 1956-57, is awarded annually to the University which has given the best all rounder performance during the year of ward.

    A. Maulana Abdul Kalam Ajad

    B. Duleep

    C. Irani

    D.UGC

    68. SGFI us voluntary organization founded in which year

    A. 1965

    B. 1955

    C. 1876

    D. 1956

    69. The constitution of SGFI states that election for the federation are to be held in

    A. Every Year

    B. Every four year

    C. Every two year

    D. All of these

    70. The Arjun Award carries a cash prize of Rs. A bronze statute of Arjuna and scroll

    A. 5,00,000

    B. 3,00,000

    C. 10,00,000

    D. 2,50000

    71. The Arjuna Award were instituted in which year by the Govt. of India to recognize outstanding achievement in National Games.

    A. 1961

    B. 1930

    C. 1981

    D. 1948

    72. Feather weight connected with

    A. Hockey

    B. wrestling

    C. Swimming

    D. Shooting

    73. Ippon word connected with

    A. Wrestling

    B. Boxing

    C. Judo

    D. Weight Lifting

    74. This Game is played wearing gloves.

    A. Boxing

    B. Judo

    C. Tennis

    D. Volley Ball

    Click here to know the Eligibility Criteria for Army Public School AWES PGT/TGT/PRT 2018 Exam

    75. This word is from the game of cricket.

    A. Backout

    B. Fielding

    C. Push

    D. Ranway

    76. Snatch is connected with

    A. Judo

    B. Gymnastic

    C. Weight lifting

    D. Hand ball

    77. This player has taken more than 600 wickets

    A. Kumble

    B. Shaun Warne

    C. Don Bradman

    C. Brayan Lara

    78. This player is connected with hockey

    A. Gavaskar

    B. Brayan Lara

    C. Dhayan Chand

    D. Kapil Dev

    79. There are ten events in the competition.

    A. Triple jump

    B. Decathcon

    C. None of these

    D. Penalthlon

    80. Shot put is associated with

    A. Jump events

    B. Hockey

    C. Throw

    D. Weight lifting

    81. Jessie owens Trophy and marshal tito award are associated with

    A. Athletic

    B. Kabaddi

    C. Table Tennis

    D. Football

    82. Modern Football is contribution of

    A. Japan

    B. America

    C. England

    D. China

    83. Race which are run with maximum power and speed.

    A. Long distance

    B. Hurdle race

    C. Sprints

    D. Drill

    84. The History and development of this sport can be traced to the Akharas.

    A. Yoga

    B. Gymnastic

    C. Volley Ball

    D. Kho-Kho

    85. This game is played on a Table.

    A. Carom

    B. Cards

    C. Tennis

    D. Table Tennis

    86. Red Card shown to the player in

    A. Volley Ball

    B. Foot Ball

    C. Kabddi

    D. Kho-Kho

    87. How many player in Kho-Kho in each team

    A. 11

    B. 12

    C. 9

    D. 10

    88. Hajime word connected with

    A. Wrestling

    B. Judo

    C. Hand ball

    D. Weight lifting

    89. The term refers to journey of Olympic carried from time, the Olympic games Started to their present from.

    A. Olympic flame

    B. Olympic ceremony

    C. Olympic movement

    D. Sports movement

    90. The first modern winter Olympic games held in which year in chamonix France

    A. 1924

    B. 1934

    C. 1824

    D. 1928

    91. In 1896 Athenes Olympic games only. How many countries participated the Number of participated increased by 122 by 1972.

    A. Five

    B. Nine

    C. Eleven

    D. eight

    92. How many Olympic could not be held owing to the two word wars.

    A. Three

    B. Six

    C. Four

    D. Two

    93. How many circles are there in Olympic flag.

    A. 4

    B. 7

    C. 5

    D. 6

    94. If there 11 teams in knock out bye to give are

    A. 5

    B. 7

    C. 3

    D. 4

    95. Nehru gold cup is associated with

    A. Cricket

    B. Hockey

    C. Foot ball

    D. Basket ball

    96. The term lona is associated with

    A. Kho-Kho

    B. Volley ball

    C. Lan Tennis

    D. Kabaddi

    97. First Asian Games were held in which country.

    A. Pakistan

    B. Sri Lanka

    C. Japan

    D. India

    98. Hitch kick style is used in

    A. Shot put

    B. Long jump

    C. Javelin

    D. High jump

    99. Car levis is associated with

    A. judo

    B. Boxing

    C. Athletic

    D. Gymnstic

    100. How many Quarters are played in Basket Ball one Match.

    A. 3

    B. 5

    C. 2

    D. 4

    Click here to know the Army Public School AWES PGT/ TGT/ PRT Teachers Salary after 7th Pay Commission

    Practice makes the man perfect! The more you will practice, the more accuracy you will gain which will eventually lead you to a high score in the exam. Practice will help you in avoiding silly mistakes and making unnecessary guess works while attempting the Physical Education Paper of AWES PGT 2018 Exam. Therefore, practicing previous year papers will help you in achieving accuracy and high score in AWES PGT/ PGT/ PRT 2018 Exam.

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF