Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018|  

SSC CGL Mock Test-2 General Awareness (GA) and General Knowledge (GK) with Solutions

Jul 10, 2018 12:42 IST
    SSC CGL Mock Test 2
    SSC CGL Mock Test 2

    General Awareness (GA) and General Knowledge (GK) section is considered to be one of the high scoring sections of SSC CGL Exam and constitutes 25% of the total score in Tier-I Exam. With good preparation and practice, you can attempt more questions in less time and score good marks in GA and GK Section. Chances of getting negative marks are also quite meagre in this section. For your practice, we have designed mock papers which will test your general awareness and knowledge of current affairs occurring around the world and in India.

    We have covered the following four major categories of GA and GK Section in this mock test:

    1. Static GK – History, Geography, Economy and Polity
    2. General Science – Biology, Chemistry and Physics
    3. Current Affairs – Recent Developments
    4. Miscellaneous – Other topics like National Schemes, Computers, Book Names and Authors, Logical Analysis, Important Days, etc.

    So, let’s continue the practice with the 2nd GA and GK Mock Test. You must try to finish all the 25 questions within 10 minutes time duration. After attempting all the questions, you can assess your performance by checking answers alongwith their solutions given latter in this article.

    General Awareness (GA) and General Knowledge (GK) Mock Test-2

    1. Who among the following was not part of the "panchkathiya" system agitation?

    a) Sheikh Gulab

    b) Harbans Sahay

    c) Pir Mohammed Munsi

    d) Rajendra Prasad

    2. When did M. K. Gandhi arrive in Champaran?

    a) April, 1915

    b) April, 1916

    c) April, 1917

    d) April, 1918

    3. Who among the following was the supreme commander of the army during Vedic period?

    a) Senani

    b) Vrajapati

    c) Spasas

    d) Madhyamasi

    4. Shivalik Hills are part of which of the following?

    a) Aravali

    b) Western Ghats

    c) Himalaya

    d) Satpura

    5. The Nanda Devi is located in which of the following state?

    a) Himachal Pradesh

    b) Jammu & Kashmir

    c) Uttarakhand

    d) Uttar Pradesh

    6. The Shivalik range was formed in which of the following period?

    a) Eozoic

    b) Pliocene

    c) Mesozoic

    d) Cenozoic

    7. Udyam Sangam-2018 was organised by which Ministry?

    a) Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

    b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

    c) Ministry of Shipping

    d) Ministry of Home Affairs

    8. India recently agreed to hold the first edition of naval exercise “Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT)” with which neighbouring country?

    a) Bhutan

    b) Nepal

    c) Sri Lanka

    d) Bangladesh

    9. The Financial Action Task Force has recently put which country on the ‘grey list’?

    a) Pakistan

    b) Iraq

    c) Afghanistan

    d) Syria

    10. What is the correct descending order on the basis of the number of sex ratio in the states?

    a) Kerala <Chhattisgarh <Mizoram <Andhra Pradesh

    b) Arunachal Pradesh <Kerala <Manipur <Meghalaya

    c) Meghalaya <Kerala << Chhattisgarh <Tamil Nadu

    d) Kerala <Tamil Nadu <Andhra Pradesh <Chhattisgarh

    11. Which of the following statement is not correct about 'Bombay Plan'?

    a) The Bombay Plan is also called the 'Tata Bidla Plan'

    b) It was started in 1944

    c) Its draft was prepared by the John Mathai

    d) There were 10 members in this plan

    12. Which of the following statements is not correct?

    a) There is no constitutional provision in India about the Planning Commission

    b) Planning commission was established in January 1951

    c) National Development Council was established in August 1952

    d) Jawaharlal Nehru, was the first chairman of the Planning Commission

    13. Who started the 'Gandhian Plan'?

    a) Jawaharlal Nehru

    b) Dadabhai Naoroji

    c) M.N. Roy

    d) None of the above

    14. Inflation is the state in which ..............................

    a) The value of money decreases

    b) The value of money increases

    c) The value of the money increases first and then decreases

    d) The value of money decreases first and increases later

    15. Which of the following in biology is the energy currency of cells?

    a) PDP

    b) DTP

    c) ATP

    d) ADP

    16. In the stem of a plant respiration and breathing takes place through:

    a) Lenticels

    b) Stomata

    c) Root hair

    d) Air tubes

    17. Which animal has three-chambered heart?

    a) Pigeon

    b) Lizard

    c) Fish

    d) Lion

    18. Name the ions present in Sodium Oxide compound?

    a) Sodium ions

    b) Oxide ions

    c) Both A and B

    d) Neither A nor B

    19. Which of the following are electrovalent compounds?

    a) Copper sulphate

    b) Calcium nitrate

    c) Magnesium oxide

    d) All of the above

    20. What is the electronic configuration of calcium ion (Ca2+)

    a) 2,8

    b) 2,8,2

    c) 2,8,4

    d) 2,8,8

    21. Lunar Eclipse occur:

    a) When Sun is between Earth and Moon

    b) When Earth is between Sun and Moon

    c) When Moon is between Earth and Sun

    d) When Earth is between Sun and other celestial bodies

    22. Select the correct option matching together about Earth shadows:

    1. Umbra – darker, central part
    2. Penumbra – the outer part
    3. Antumbra – partly shaded area beyond the umbra

    Correct Options are:

    a) Only 1 and 2

    b) Only 2 and 3

    c) Only 1

    d) All 1, 2 and 3

    23. What is Solar Eclipse?

    a) When moon comes in between Earth and Sun

    b) When Earth comes in between Moon and Sun

    c) When Sun comes in between Earth and Moon

    d) When Sun rays does not reach Earth.

    24. When is the World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought observed every year?

    a) June 16

    b) June 17

    c) June 18

    d) June 19

    25. Who launched the National Health Resource Repository project?

    a) JP Nadda

    b) Harsh Vardhan

    c) Smriti Irani

    d) Rajyavardhan Rathore

    General Awareness (GA) and General Knowledge (GK) Mock Test-2: Answers with Solutions

    1. Answer: d)

    Explanation: The farmer of Champaran used to follow the "panchkathiya" system, whereby five katthas of land in a bigha had to be planted with indigo. The local agitators and leaders like Sheikh Gulab, Harbans Sahay, Pir Mohammed Munsi, Sant Rawat and Lomrah Singh agitated against the "panchkathiya" system and managed to extract some concession and the system that came to be practised was the "tinkathiya" system (three, instead of five, katthas of land was to be planted with indigo). Hence, D is the correct option.

    2. Answer: c)

    Explanation: Gandhi arrived in Champaran 10 April 1917 and stay on the house of Sant raut in Amolwa village with a team of eminent lawyers: Brajkishore Prasad, Rajendra Prasad, Anugrah Narayan Sinha Ramnavmi Prasad, and J. B. Kripalani. Hence, C is the correct option.

    3. Answer: a)

    Explanation: Senani was the supreme commander of the army during Vedic period. Hence, A is the correct option.

    4. Answer: c)

    Explanation: The Shivalik Hills is a mountain range of the outer Himalayas. The hills consist of 6000 meters of layered rocks. They are known as the sub-Himalayas or the foothills and were formed by the erosion caused by the rise of the Himalayas. Hence, C is the correct option.

    5. Answer: c)

    Explanation: Nanda Devi is a part of the Greater Himalayas, and is located in Chamoli district of Uttarakhand, between the Rishiganga valley on the west and the Goriganga valley on the east. Hence, C is the correct option.

    6. Answer: b)

    Explanation: The Shivalik Hills is a mountain range of the outer Himalayas. It was formed approximately 5-1.7 million years ago in Pliocene in Cenozoic period. Hence, B is the correct option.

    7. Answer: a)

    Explanation: The Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises organised Udyam Sangam -- National MSME Conclave on June 27, 2018 on the occasion of the UN MSME Day. On the same occasion, President launched the Solar Charkha Mission.

    8. Answer: d)

    Explanation: The naval forces of India and Bangladesh will conduct the joint patrol exercise “Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT)” in the Bay of Bengal from June 27, 2018. The first edition of 3-day naval exercise will be inaugurated by Admiral Sunil Lanba, Chief of the naval staff (CNS) of India, who is visiting Bangladesh.

    9. Answer: a)

    Explanation: The Financial Action Task Force (FATF) on June 27, 2018 added Pakistan to its ‘grey list’ of countries involved in providing monetary assistance to terrorism and related causes. The decision was taken during FATF meeting on Money Laundering in Paris.

    10. Answer: d)

    Explanation: Kerala <Tamil Nadu <Andhra Pradesh <Chhattisgarh. Sex ratio in Indian states is given below;

    Sex ratio in Kerala: 1084

    Sex ratio in Tamil Nadu: 995

    Sex ratio in Andhra Pradesh: 992

    Sex ratio in Chhattisgarh: 991

    11. Answer: c)

    Explanation: There were total 8 members in the Bombay plan i.e.J.R.D. Tata, Ghanshyamadas Birla, Kasturbhai Lalbhai, Sir Purushottamdas Thakurdas, Sir Shriram,Sir ardishar Dalal, A.D. Shroff and Dr. John Mathai.

    12. Answer: b)

    Explanation: National Development Council was established on 15 March 1950.In his first Independence Day speech in 2014, Prime Minister Modi announced his intention to dissolve the Planning Commission. It has since been replaced by a new institution named NITI Aayog.

    13. Answer: d)

    Explanation: Gandhian Plan was put forward by Shriman Narayan Aggarwal in 1944; who was the principal of Wardha Commercial College.

    14. Answer: a)

    Explanation: Value of currency decreases because price of goods increases.

    15. Answer: c)

    Explanation: The process of releasing energy from food is called respiration. The energy is stored in the form of ATP (Adenosine tri phosphate) in the body cells which is used for various purposes like contraction of muscles, conduction of nerve impulses, synthesis of proteins and many other activities related to the functioning of cells. Therefore, ATP is known as the energy currency of cells.

    16. Answer: a)

    Explanation: In woody stems of plants or trees have lenticels for the exchange of respiratory gases.

    17. Answer: b)

    Explanation: Lizard has three-chambered heart. Except crocodilians all the reptiles have three-chambered heart. Crocodiles have four-chambered heart. Pigeons have four-chambered heart. Fish have two-chambered heart. Lion have four-chambered heart.

    Birds and mammals have four chambered heart i.e. 2 atria and 2 ventricles. Three-chambered consists of 2 atria and 1 ventricle and two-chambered heart consists of 1 atria and 1 ventricle.

    18. Answer: c)

    Explanation: The ions present in Sodium Oxide compound are: Sodium ions and oxide ions.

    19. Answer: d)

    Explanation: Electrovalent compound are ionic compounds and so all the options given in the question forms ionic bond.

    20. Answer: d)

    Explanation: The atomic number of calcium is 20 so its electronic configuration is 2,8,8,2 and so has 2 electrons in the outer most shell. Therefore to form calcium ion (Ca2+), calcium will lose 2 electrons and its configuration becomes 2,8,8.

    21. Answer: b)

    Explanation: A lunar eclipse occurs when Earth crosses between the moon and the sun, which casts a shadow of Earth onto the moon.

    22. Answer: d)

    Explanation: Shadow of earth is divided into three parts:

    Umbra is the innermost and darkest part of the shadow and an observer experiences total eclipse. Penumbra is the region in which only a portion of the light source is blocked by the body. Therefore, an observer experiences partial eclipse. Antumbra is the lighter area of a shadow that appears beyond umbra. An observer experiences annular eclipse.

    23. Answer: a)

    Explanation: When the moon orbits Earth, it moves between the sun and Earth. When this happens, the moon blocks the light of the sun from reaching Earth. During a solar eclipse, the moon casts a shadow onto Earth.

    24. Answer: b)

    Explanation: The World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought (WDCD) is observed every year to promote public awareness of international efforts to combat desertification. The theme of 2018 World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought was Land has true value – invest in it.

    25. Answer: a)

    Explanation: The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare J P Nadda has launched the National Health Resource Repository. This resource repository shall enable advanced research towards ongoing & forthcoming healthcare challenges arising from other determinants of health such as disease and environment.


    We have covered the following topics in the above Mock Test-2:

    General Awareness (GA) and General Knowledge (GK) Topics

    Number of Questions

    History

    3

    Geography

    3

    Economy

    3

    Polity

    2

    Biology

    3

    Chemistry

    3

    Physics

    3

    Current Affairs

    3

    Miscellaneous

    2

    Total

    25

    The difficulty level of the above mock test was ranging between easy to moderate level and a good score would lie between 20 to 23 marks. Don’t stop your practice until you achieve efficiency and accuracy. Try another mock test here – General Awareness (GA) and General Knowledge (GK) Mock Test.

    Know the SSC CGL 2018 General Awareness (GA) and General knowledge (GK) Preparation Strategy

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF