Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions with Answers on Ancient Indian History Set XXIII

06-OCT-2016 15:01

    GK Questions with Answers on Ancient Indian History Set XXIII consists of 10 Multiple Type Questions that attune and equipped the aspirants according to the evolving nature of different competitive examinations like UPSC-prelims, IAS-prelims, SSC, CDS, NDA, State Services, and Railways etc.

    1. Which of the following statement (s) is/are correct about the Lothal (port city of Harappa Civilisation)?

    A. Lothal was found in the early-Harappan stage.

    B. Lothal was surrounded by a massive brick wall.

    C. Lothal remained the most important port for trade with the Mesopotamia civilization.

    D. Both B & C

    Ans: D

    2.  Fa-Hien came in the court of:

    A. Chandra Gupta I

    B. Chandra Gupta II

    C. Samundra Gupta

    D. Gatotkacha Gupta

    Ans: B

    3. Who among the following ruler was the founder of Nalanda University?

    A. Chandra Gupta I

    B. Chandra Gupta II

    C. Samundra Gupta

    D. Kumara Gupta

    Ans: D

    Important Facts of Ancient India: Science & Technology

    4. Who was the first Gupta ruler had started silver coin?

    A. Chandra Gupta I

    B. Chandra Gupta II

    C. Samundra Gupta

    D. Kumara Gupta

    Ans: D

    5. Who has been called the “Indian Napoleon” by V.A Smith because of his extensive military conquests?

    A. Chandra Gupta I

    B. Sri Gupta

    C. Samundra Gupta

    D. Kumara Gupta

    Ans: C

    6. Which of the following official was created by the Samundra Gupta who was responsible for the peace and war?

    A. Sandhivigrhaka

    B. Kumaramatyas

    C. Vishti

    D. Amatya

    Ans: A

    Summary of Ancient Indian Dynasties and their contributions

    7. Who was the founder of the Haryanka Dynasty?

    A. Bimbisara

    B. Ajatashatru

    C. Udayin

    D. Bindusar

    Ans: A

    8. Which among the following the ruler who dethroned the last Nanda ruler Dhananad and occupied Patliputra in 322 BC with the help of Kautilya?

    A. Bindusar

    B. Ashoka

    C. Mahindra

    D. Chandragupta Maurya

    Ans: D

    9. Consider the following statements regarding the improvements in life style of common people in the Neolithic age?

    I. The use of bow and arrow are hunting began during this period

    II. Wheels were used to make pottery.

    Which of the above statement (s) is/are correct

    A. Only I

    B. Only II

    C. Both I & II

    D. Neither I nor II

    Ans: B

    10. Which of the following statement (s) is/are correct about life style of common people in the Neolithic age?

    I. Large urns were used as coffins for the burial of the dead.

    II. Emergence of village communities based on sedentary life.

    Code:

    A. Only I

    B. Only II

    C. Both I & II

    D. Neither I nor II

    Ans: C

    “History of Ancient India”: A Complete Study Material

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on