Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. MBA|  

GK Questions for MBA: 18th June to 24th June

Jun 24, 2016 15:32 IST

    General Knowledge for MBA aspirants is essential these days to crack in exams such as IIFT, XAT, SNAP, MAT etc. Prepare your General Awareness aptitude section at jagranjosh.com with a weekly Quiz. Test your GK about the current news and happenings that occurred globally during 18th June to 24th June.

    1. What mantra has been suggested by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to enhance the state of tax administration in the country?

    a) RESPONSIVE

    b) RAPID

    c) NEW TAXING

    d) PARDARSHITA

    Answer: Option B

    2. Who has become the 3rd Indian in 100 years to get elected to the post of chief of Paris-based International Chamber of Commerce?

    a)   

    Mukesh Ambani

    b)  

    Lakshmi Mittal

    c)

    Sunil Bharti Mittal

    d)  

    Azim Premji

    Answer: Option C

    3. Which Ministry has released “Yog Geet (Song)” in order to celebrate International Day of Yoga–2016.

    a)  

    b)  

    c)  

    d)  

    Answer: Option A

    4. On 15 June 2016, who has been appointed as the Director General of Doordarshan?

    a) Veer Jain

    b) Supriya Sahu

    c) Sangeeta Goel

    d) Aparna Vaish

    Answer: Option B

    5. Which country’s satellite was not launched among the 20 satellites in the single mission of ISRO?

    a) US

    b) Germany

    c) Canada

    d) Nepal

    Answer: Option D

    6. As per the World Investment Report 2016, what was India’s global ranking in 2015 in terms of FDI inflows?

    a) Fifth

    b) Second

    c) First

    d) Tenth

    Answer: Option D

    7. Name the 1st Indian state to launch Mukh Mantri Hepatitis C Relief Fund?

    a) Madhya Pradesh

    b) Assam

    c) Punjab

    d) Karnataka

    Answer: Option C

    8. Who was the head of the Expert committee that submitted its report on the Specific Relief Act, 1963 to Union Government?

    a) Amit Kapur

    b) Anand Desai

    c) Arghya Sengupta

    d) Neelima Babhade

    Answer: Option B

    9. Name the Indian Martyr on whose Martyrdom Day the Finance Minister Arun Jaitley released a commemorative silver coin.

    a) Dilawar Singh Babbar

    b) Jaswant Singh Khalra

    c) Maharana Pratap

    d) Banda Singh Bahadur

    Answer: Option D

    10. Which economic union agreed to set up a new border and coastguard force to curb the influx of migrants?

    a)  

    b)  

    c)  

    d)  

    Answer: Option A

    For more updates on the General Awareness keep visiting jagranjosh.com

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF