1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services |  

IAS Prelims Exam: Physical Geography of India NCERT Questions: INDIA- LOCATION

Apr 1, 2016 15:18 IST

    For the Civil Services IAS Exam Geography has vast and it covers most sections of the General Studies for the IAS Prelims Exam. The geography is scientific in its orientation and hence the IAS Aspirants having Arts background find it very difficult to prepare the geography for the IAS Prelims Exam

    Q.1. Through which of the following states standard meridian passes?

    1. Bihar
    2. Jharkhand
    3. Chhattisgarh

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 3
    b.Only 1 and 2
    c.Only 2 and 3
    d.1,2 and 3

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    Standard Meridian passes through Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh and Telengana.

    Q.2. Through which of the following cities standard meridian passes?

    1. Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
    2. Ujjain, Uttar Pradesh
    3. Mirzapur, Uttar Pradesh

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 3
    b.Only 1 and 2
    c.Only 2 and 3
    d.1,2 and 3

    Answer: a

    Explanation: It passes through Mirzapur town near Allahabad.

    Q.3. Through which of the following states tropic of cancer passes?

    1. Uttar Pradesh
    2. Mizoram
    3. Jharkand

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 1
    b.Only 1 and 2
    c.Only 2 and 3
    d.1,2 and 3

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    Tropic of Cancer passes through Mizoram, Tripura, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Gujarat.

    Q.4. The cities through which Tropic of cancer passes?

    1. Ahmedabad
    2. Bhopal
    3. Hooghly

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 1
    b.Only 1 and 2
    c.Only 2 and 3
    d.1,2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    Cities on or close to Tropic of cancer are Ahmedabad in Gujarat, Ujjain, Bhopal, Jabalpur, Shahdol in Madhya Pradesh, Ambikapur in Chhattisgarh, Ranchi in Jharkhand, Hooghly in West Bengal, Banswara on southern tip of Rajasthan.

    Q.5. The latitude that passes through Arunachal Pradesh also passes through which of the following states?

    1. Bihar
    2. Uttar Pradesh
    3. Haryana

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 1
    b.Only 1 and 2
    c.Only 2 and 3
    d.1,2 and 3

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The latitude that passes through Arunachal Pradesh also passes through Assam, Sikkim, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and Rajasthan.

    Q.6. The latitude that passes through Arunachal Pradesh also passes through which of the following states?

    1. Bihar
    2. Uttar Pradesh
    3. Haryana

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 1
    b.Only 1 and 2
    c.Only 2 and 3
    d.1,2 and 3

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The latitude that passes through Arunachal Pradesh also passes through Sikkim, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and Rajasthan.

    Q.7. Consider the following statements

    1. None of the latitudes passes through Kashmir.
    2. The latitude that passes through Tamil Nadu also passes through Karnataka.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: b

    Explanation: 

    First Statement is wrong because 360 passes through Kashmir.

    Q.8. States through which none of the Latitude Passes?

    1. Sikkim
    2. Meghalaya
    3. Nagaland

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 1
    b.Only 1 and 2
    c.Only 2 and 3
    d.1,2 and 3

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    None of the latitudes passes through Meghlaya, Nagaland, Goa, and Uttrakhand.

    Q.9. Madhya Pradesh does not share border with which of the following states?

    1. Jharkhand
    2. Orissa
    3. Maharashtra

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 1
    b.Only 1 and 2
    c. Only 2 and 3
    d.1,2 and 3

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    Madhya Pradesh shares border with Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra and Gujarat.

    Q.10. Which of the following is/are not coastal cities?

    1. Vadodara
    2. Udupi
    3. Balewar

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 1
    b.Only 1 and 2
    c.Only 2 and 3
    d.None

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    Important coastal cities are Vishakapatnam, Machilipatnam, Panaji, Surat, Vadodara, Porbandar, Mangalore, Udupi, Cochin, Thiruvananthapuram, Thrissur, Calicut, Kottayam, Ernakulam, Mumbai, Puri, Balewar, Tuticorin,  Pondicherry.

    Click here for the Geography Study Material

     

     

     

     

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF