Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Bank Recruitment|  

NABARD:10 Questions for Agriculture and Rural Management

Jul 19, 2017 16:47 IST

    Agriculture and Rural DevelopmentAgriculture and Rural Development is an importand section for NABARD. A condidate is required to have a good undestanding and informations about Indian Agriculture and Rural Development. In order to boost a candidate's knowledge in this matter we have created a series of 10 questions which are important from exam point of view.

     

    Q.1: What is Animal Husbandry?

    a) Animal husbandry is an art of breeding and rearing animals for the benefit of human society.
    b) Animal Husbandry is the use of animals in agriculture.
    c) Animal Husbandry is a way of selling animals in the animal fairs
    d) Animal Husbandry is the use of animals in industrial area.
    c) None of the above

    Answer: a

    Q.2: Which one of the below options is/ are correct
    a) There are 37 recognized breeds of cows In India,
    b) There are 13 breeds of buffaloes,
    c) There are 39 breeds of sheep,
    d) There are 24 breeds of goats,
    e) All of the above

    Answer:a

    Q. 3: Which Live Stock Census was carried out in 2012?
    a) 19th
    b) 20th
    c) 15th
    d) 14th
    e) None of the above

    Answer: a

    NABARD ENGLISH in 30 Days 

    Q.4: India has how much land for agriculture ?

    a) 166 Million Hectares
    b) 266 Million Hectares
    c) 300 Million Hectares
    d) 100 Million Hectares
    e) None of them.

    Answer: a

    Q.5: Who is Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister?

    a) Radha Mohan Singh
    b) Smiriti Irani
    c) Suresh Prabhu
    d) Arun Jaitley
    e) None of the above

    Answer: a

    Q.6: National Mission on Bovine productivity launched?

    a) e-pashuhaat.
    b) e-Cow
    c) e- husbandry
    d) e- market
    e) None of the above

    Answer: a

    Q.7: How many states are included under the National Food Security Mission?

    a) 29 states
    b) 27 States
    c) 16 States
    d) 7 States
    e) None of the above

    Answer: a

    Q. 8: The Technology Mission on Oilseeds in 1986 is converted into?
    .
    a) National Goals for Oil seeds and Palm
    b) National Mission on Oilseeds and Oil Palm (NMOOP) in 2014
    c) National Agriculture Commission
    d) National Oil seeds Plan
    e) None of the above

    Answer: b

    NABARD Economic and Social Issues

    Q.9: What is the per capita production of Oil seeds in India ?
    a) 26.68 million
    Question9.  What is the rank of India in world pulse production?
    a) 4
    b) 2
    c) 1
    d) 5
    e) None of the above

    Answer: c

    Q.10:  How much fund is allocated for National mission on Oilseeds and Oilpalm 12th Five year Plan ?
    a) 3507 Crore
    b) 2500 Cr
    c) 3000 Cr
    d) 4500 cr
    e) None of the above

    Answer: a

    NABARD 2017 Things you need to Know

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF