1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018 |  

SSC CGL Mock Test-2 General Intelligence and Reasoning with Solutions

Jul 27, 2018 17:24 IST
    SSC CGL Mock Test-2
    SSC CGL Mock Test-2

    Know the Complete SSC CGL Syllabus 2018: Tier I, II, III and IV with Exam Pattern

    If practiced well, General intelligence and Reasoning can become one of the highest scoring sections of SSC CGL Tier-I Exam. For your practice, we have designed mock papers which will test your ability to think and solve problems. The questions asked in this section are mainly the brain teasers and sometimes can be quite tricky to answer.

    We have covered the following two major categories of General Intelligence & Reasoning Section in this mock test:
    1. Verbal Reasoning
    2. Non-Verbal Reasoning

    So, let’s start the practice with the 2nd General Intelligence & Reasoning Mock Test. You must try to finish all the 25 questions within 20 minutes time duration. After attempting all the questions, you can assess your performance by checking answers alongwith their solutions given latter in this article.

    General Intelligence & Reasoning Mock Test-2

    1. Matter: Vacuum::Government: __? __
    a) Anarchy
    b) Democracy
    c) Monarchy
    d) Corrupt

    2. PQUT: VWAZ:: LMQP: __? __
    a) RSUT
    b) RSYX
    c) RSWV
    d) RSVW

    3. Out of the four options given below, four are of a kind while one does not belong to the group. Choose the one which is unlike the others.
    a) APBQ
    b) CRDT
    c) EUFV
    d) GWHX

    4. What will come in place of the question mark in the following number series?

    24, 100, 404, 1620,  ?

    a) 6484
    b) 6845
    c) 6248
    d) 5890

    5. In a certain code language, ‘pen pencil’ is written as '$%' and 'eraser sharpener' is written as '@#' and ‘pencil eraser’ is written as ‘$@’. Then, what is the code for ‘pen’?
    a) #
    b) $
    c) @
    d) %

    6. Given question have some statements and some conclusions. Choose the conclusion that logically follows:
    Statements: All flowers are trees. All books are pens. Some pens are flowers.
    Conclusions:

    I. Some books are trees.
    II. Some pens are trees.
    III. Some books are flowers.
    IV. All books are flowers.

    a) Only I follows
    b) Only II follows
    c) Only III follows
    d) Only I, II, III follows

    7. Mrs. Dixit meets a man at a marriage party who is the brother of the sister of her husband. How is the man related to Mrs. Dixit?
    a) Father
    b) Father-in-law
    c) Cousin
    d) Brother-in-law

    8. Read the following information and answer the question given below :
    There are eight books kept on over the other. Two books are on Professional ethics, two books on SFM, three books on Environmental science and one book on Politics. Counting from the top, the second, fifth and sixth books are on environmental science. Two of them are between the books on SFM. One Environmental Science book is between two books on Professional ethics while the book above the book on Politics is a book of SFM.  
    If the books are partitioned as two rows by taking four from the top, which of the books will be at the bottom?
    a) SFM and Professional ethics
    b) SFM and Environmental science
    c) SFM and Politics
    d) Politics and Professional ethics

    9. Harpreet’s motorbike is facing towards West. He turns left and drives 10 km and turns left again and drives 10 km. Then he turns right and drives 40 km. He turns right again and drives 30 km. lastly; he turns right and drives 50 km. How far is Harpreet from the starting point?
    a) 10 km    
    b) 20 km   
    c) 40 km   
    d) 60 km

    Direction for questions 10 and 11: Consider the following arrangement of letters and digits:

    R 9 Z A P 1 D 2 S Q K E 5 G 7 I 3 Y U 8

    10. Which letter/digit is 5th on the left of the letter/digit which is 9th on the right of the letter/digit which is 3rd letter that you get when you start reading from the left?
    a) E
    b) 2
    c) D
    d) 1

    11. Start from K. Move 5 to the right. You get I. Move 9 to the left and then 3 to the right. Then move 10 to the right. What do you get?
    a) K
    b) 8
    c) 1
    d) U

    12. In a row, X is 6th from the left and Y is 8th from the right. Both interchange positions and thus X becomes 10th from the left. How many people are there in the row?
    a) 17
    b) 16
    c) 15
    d) 18

    13. If 5 boys eats 18 apples in 9 days, how long at the same rate will 66 apples last for 15 boys?  
    a) 15 days
    b) 13 days
    c) 8 days
    d) 11 days

    14. Arrange the following words in a meaningful order:

    1. Growth
    2. Consumption
    3. Investment
    4. Per capita income
    5. GDP

    a) 2, 3, 1,5,4
    b) 4, 3, 1, 2, 5
    c) 4, 3, 2, 1, 5
    d) 5, 2, 3, 4, 1

    15. Arrange the following words in a meaningful order:

    1. District
    2. Village
    3. State
    4. Block  
    5. Tehsil

    a) 2, 4, 1, 5, 3
    b) 2, 1, 4, 5, 3
    c) 5, 3, 2, 1, 4
    d) 2, 5, 4, 1, 3

    16. There is a grid of 20 squares by 10 squares. How many different rectangles are possible?
    a) 11500
    b) 10500
    c) 12000
    d) 11550

    17. What should replace ‘?’ in the figure

    a) 53 and Z
    b) 51 and Y
    c) 50 and Y
    d) 52 and U

    18. Consider the following matrix:

    2

    5

    7

    8

    ?

    1

    2

    20

    42

    56

    72

    What is the missing number in the given matrix?
    a) 5
    b) 0
    c) 7
    d) 9

    19. A statement is given in the following question and it is followed by its four alternatives in which one alternative either support of refute the statement. Find out the alternative for given question.
    Statement: In goiter, there is an inadequacy of iodine content in the body.
    Conclusions:

    I. The adequate consumption of iodine is required to control goiter.
    II. Type of salt should be checked before consumption.

    Give Answer:

    a) if only conclusion (I) follows.
    b) if only conclusion (II) follows.
    c) if either conclusion (I) or (II) follows.
    d) If neither conclusion I nor (II) follow.

    20. Among the four given figure, three figures follow the same pattern and one figure is different from these four. Mark this figure (which is different from the other four) as your answer.

    21. Choose the correct mirror-image of the figure (X) from amongst the four alternatives (A), (B), (C) and (D) given along with it.

    a) a
    b) b
    c) c
    d) d

    22. Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (I) as its part.

    23. Which answer figure replaces the question mark?

    24. Find out from amongst the four alternatives as to how the pattern would appear when the transparent sheet is folded at the dotted line.

    a) A
    b) B
    c) C
    d) D

    25. Two positions of a cube are as follows.

    Point out which number will be on the top if number 3 is at the bottom.
    a) 4
    b) 5
    c) 1
    d) 6

    Know the Complete SSC CGL Syllabus 2018: Tier I, II, III and IV with Exam Pattern

    General Intelligence and Reasoning Mock Test-2: Answers with Solutions

    1. Answer (a)
    Explanation:
    Absence of matter is vacuum and absence of government is anarchy.

    2. Answer (c)
    Explanation:
      The letters in the second part are moved six times to their right as explained below:
    P→q, r, s, t, u, V
    Q→r, s, t, u, v, W
    U→v, w, x, y, z, A
    T→ u, v, w, x, y, Z
    Similarly,
    L→m, n, o, p, q, R
    M→n, o, p, q, r, S
    Q→r, s, t, u, v, W
    P→q, r, s, t, u, V

    3. Answer (b)
    Explanation:
    In all other, the first and the third as well as the second and the fourth are consecutive letters in the English alphabet.

    4. Answer (a)
    Explanation:
        5×4+4 = 24
                        24×4+4 = 100
                      100×4+4 = 404
                      404×4+4 = 1620
                     1620×4+4 = 6484
    5. Answer (d)
    Explanation:
      Here, in the first and third statements, the common code symbol is $ and the common word is ‘pencil. So, $ means pencil. Thus is the first statement % means pen.

    6. Answer (b)
    Explanation:

    7. Answer (d)
    Explanation:

    8. Answer (c)
    Explanation:

    Professional Ethics

    Environmental Science

    Professional Ethics

    SFM

    Environmental Science

    Environmental Science

    SFM

    Politics

    9. Answer (b)
    Explanation:
    Ending and starting point are on the same line and they are 20kms away from each other.

    10. Answer (d)
    Explanation:
    Correct answer is option d)

    11. Answer (b)
    Explanation:
    Correct answer is option b)

    12. Answer (a)
    Explanation:
    Total number of people in the row= (8 + 10)-1= 17

    13. Answer: d)
    Explanation:
    Let number of days be = D

    Boys

    Apples

    Days

    5

    18

    9

    15

    66

    D

    14. Answer (a)
    Explanation:
    Correct answer is option a)
    15. Answer (d)
    Explanation:
    Correct answer is option d)
    16. Answer (d)
    Explanation:
      (20+ 19 + 18 + 17+ 16 + 15........................1) * (10 + 9 + 8.................1)
                       210 * 55 = 11550.
    17. Answer (b)
    Explanation
    : Numerical series:
    Fig 1, 9x9-5x3= 66, similarly figure 2 and 3 to give 51.
    Alphabet series:
    All the alphabets beginning from figure 1 are evenly placed after 5 positions of the preceding alphabet.
    Like,
    A(+5)→F (+5)→K ---------------------------T(+5)→Y

    18. Answer (d)
    Explanation
    : In each column, let the number at the top be ‘a’ and the one at the bottom be ‘b’. The relation between them is as follows: b = a (a- 1). Thus the missing number is 9.

    19. Answer: (a)
    Explanation
    : For iodine content, adequate consumption of iodine need to be taken care but nothing about salt is written.

    20. Answer (c)
    Explanation
    : In each figure there are 2 symbols and each symbol is present twice while in option (c) each symbol is present thrice.

    21. Answer (a)
    Explanation
    :  The small triangle should be at right top and the diamond should be at right bottom.

    22. Answer (c)
    Explanation:
     

    23. Answer: d)
    Explanation:
    Outer figures get inverted and the shaded portion inside the figure is reduced by half.

    24. Answer (a)
    Explanation:
    Correct answer is option a)

    25. Answer (d)
    Explanation
    : Correct answer is option d)


    We have covered the following topics in the above Mock Test-2:

    General Intelligence and Reasoning Topics

    Number of Questions

    Analogy

    2

    Classification

    1

    Series completion

    1

    Coding-Decoding

    1

    Syllogism

    1

    Blood-Relations

    1

    Puzzle Test

    1

    Direction Sense Test

    1

    Alphabet Test

    2

    Ranking

    1

    Mathematical Operations

    1

    Logic Sequence of Words

    2

    Arithmetical Reasoning

    1

    Inserting the Missing Characters

    2

    Logic Deduction

    1

    Total

    25

    The difficulty level of the above mock test was ranging between easy to moderate level and a good score would lie between 20 to 23 marks. Don’t stop your practice until you achieve efficiency and accuracy. Try another mock test here – General Intelligence and Reasoning Mock Test.

    Know the SSC CGL 2018 General Intelligence and Reasoning Preparation Strategy

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF