Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018|  

SSC CGL Mock Test-3 General Intelligence and Reasoning with Solutions

Jul 10, 2018 13:03 IST
    SSC CGL Mock Test-3
    SSC CGL Mock Test-3

    If practiced well, General intelligence and Reasoning can become one of the highest scoring sections of SSC CGL Tier-I Exam. For your practice, we have designed mock papers which will test your ability to think and solve problems. The questions asked in this section are mainly the brain teasers and sometimes can be quite tricky to answer.

    We have covered the following two major categories of General Intelligence & Reasoning Section in this mock test:
    1. Verbal Reasoning
    2. Non-Verbal Reasoning

    So, let’s start the practice with the 3rd General Intelligence & Reasoning Mock Test. You must try to finish all the 25 questions within 20 minutes time duration. After attempting all the questions, you can assess your performance by checking answers alongwith their solutions given latter in this article.

    General Intelligence & Reasoning Mock Test-3

    1. 'Teacher' is related to 'Teaching' in the same way as 'Doctor' is related to:
    a) Medicine
    b) Prescription
    c) Examination
    d) Healing

    2. 'Day' is related to 'Calendar' in the same way as 'Time' is related to:
    a) Watch
    b) Hour
    c) Sun
    d) Week

    3. Out of the four options given below, three are of a kind while one does not belong to the group. Choose the one which is unlike the others.
    a) Just
    b) Fair
    c) Favorable
    d) Equitable

    4. What will come in place of the question mark in the following number series?
    40, 205, 1030, 5155, ?
    a) 36044
    b) 25780
    c) 22428
    d) 15890

    5. In a certain code, ‘commit also make policy’ is written as ‘%e4 !y6 #t6 @o4’; ‘policy craze anger mobile’ is written as ‘!y6 @r5 %e6 #e5’; ‘allow mild course prize’ is written as ‘!e5 %d4 #e6 @w5’, and ‘craze manner pump artist’ is written as ‘%r6 #e5 !p4 @t6’. Then, what does ‘#e6 #e5 @04’ stand for?
    a) artist mild craze
    b) also make course
    c) craze also course
    d) commit course mobile

    6. Given question have some statements and some conclusions. Choose the conclusion that logically follows:
    Statements: Some shows are plays. No play is theatre. All theatres are movies. Some movies are dramas.
    Conclusions:

    I. No play is movie.
    II. Some shows are dramas.
    III. Some theatres are dramas.

    a) Only I follows
    b) Only II follows
    c) Only III follows
    d) None follows

    7. A has two sons. E is the daughter of G and B is the mother of C. F, the brother of E is the son of C who is the son of A. A is grandfather of J who is not a sibling of E. B has a child named D. Then, what is the ratio of males to females in the family?
    a) 1:2
    b) 1:3
    c) 5:3
    d) Cannot be determined

    8. Answer the question on the basis of the information given below.
    There are 8 friends – A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H who have their birthdays in four months – March, June, September and October on either 13th or 22nd of the month. F has his birthday on 13th of a month having 30 days. A and D have their birthday in same month with A having birthday before. There are two people who have birthdays between A and B. C’s birthday is in June. H has his birthday on 22nd of a month. E does not have his birthday on 13th. G does not have his birthday in March.
    Who has his birthday on 22nd June?

    a) B
    b) C
    c) H
    d) D

    9. Amit rides a bike 10 km east and then the same distance towards south. Now he turns east for another 5 km. Then he turns only left at two points to travel 15 km each. How far is he from the starting point?
    a) 10 km
    b) 7.5 km
    c) 5 km
    d) 15 km

    Direction (10-11): Study the following arrangement of the English alphabet and answer the questions given below.

    U Q N K L D I M Y V B X P Z E O W T C F S J R H A G

    10. Four of the following are alike in a certain way based on their position in the above arrangement and hence form a group. Which one does not belong to that group?
    a) YIB
    b) SCR
    c) VXM  
    d) LNI

    11. Which letter is tenth to the right of the letter which is exactly the middle letter between U and W?
    a) W  
    b) T  
    c) S
    d) None of these

    12. In a group of 42 boys, Kamal is placed seventh from the bottom whereas Suraj is placed ninth from the top. Manish is placed exactly in between the two. What is Kamal’s position from Manish?
    a) 7
    b) 9
    c) 12
    d) 13

    13. If ‘+’ stands for ‘-‘ , ‘-‘ stands for ‘x’, ’x’ stands for ‘÷’and ‘÷’stands for ‘+’ .Then, what is the value of 56x7÷13-11+15-8÷2-7?
    a) 30
    b) 60
    c) 95
    d) 45

    14. Arrange the following in a logical order :

    1. Euphoria
    2. Happiness  
    3. Ambivalence  
    4. Ecstasy  
    5. Pleasure

    a) 1,2, 3, 4,5,
    b) 3, 2, 5, 1,4
    c) 4, 3, 2, 1, 5
    d) 5, 2, 3, 4, 1

    15. Arrange the given words in a logical order:

    1. Dough
    2. Bread  
    3. Grain  
    4. Plant  
    5. Sandwich

    a) 1, 2, 3, 5, 4
    b) 3, 2, 5, 1, 4
    c) 2, 3, 4, 5, 1
    d) 4, 3, 1, 2,5

    16. There is a grid of 16 squares by 8 squares. How many different rectangles are possible?
    a) 7480
    b) 1500
    c) 1240
    d) 1580

    17. Consider the following matrix:

    2

    6

    9

    11

    ?

    3

    2

    30

    72

    110

    182

    6

    What is the missing number in the given matrix?

    a) 9
    b) 4
    c) 12
    d) None of these

    18. Select the missing number from the given responses.

    a) 45
    b) 30
    c) 70
    d) 60

    19. The following question has one statement followed by two conclusions. Read and understand them carefully and then select your answer option as given below.
    Statement: Bureaucrats marry only intelligent girls. Gudiya is very intelligent.
    Conclusions:

    Gudiya will marry a bureaucrat.
    Gudiya will not marry a bureaucrat.

    Give Answer:

    a) Only conclusion I follows.
    b) Only conclusion II follows.
    c) Neither conclusion I nor II follow.
    d) Either conclusion I or II follows.

    20. Among the five given figure, four figures follow the same pattern and one figure is different from these four. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

    21. Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the mirror image of the given combination.
    INFORMATIONS


    22. Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part.

    23. Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part

    24. Find out from amongst the four alternatives as to how the pattern would appear when the transparent sheet (X) is folded at the dotted line.

    25. Which of the following finished patterns can be obtained from the piece of cardboard (X) shown below?

    General Intelligence and Reasoning Mock Test-3: Answers with Solutions

    1. Answer (c)
    Explanation:
    - A doctor “examines” a patient, whereas a teacher “teaches” students.

    2. Answer (a)
    Explanation:
    A time is part of “watch”, whereas day is part of “calendar”.

    3. Answer (c)
    Explanation:
    - Fair, just and equitable are all synonyms meaning impartial. Favorable means expressing approval.

    4. Answer (b)
    Explanation:
    7+5 = 40
    40×5+5 = 205
    205×5+5 = 1030
    1030×5+5 = 5155
    5155×5+5 = 2578040

    5. Answer (c)
    Explanation:

    #e6 – course
    #e5 – craze
    @04 – also

    6. Answer (a)
    Explanation:

    7. Answer (d)
    Explanation:
    J’s and D’s gender not known.

    8. Answer (a)
    Explanation:

    Month

    13th

    22nd

    March

    A

    D

    June

    C

    B

    September

    F

    H or E

    October

    G

    E or H

    9. Answer (c)
    Explanation:

    10. Answer (c)
    Explanation:
    In all other alternatives except (b), the second letter is two steps behind the first letter, while the third letter is four steps ahead of the second letter, in the given arrangement.

    11. Answer (d)
    Explanation:
    There are 15 letters between U and W in the given series. So, the middle letter is the eighth letter to the right of U, which is Y. Clearly, the tenth letter to the right of Y is C.

    12. Answer (d)
    Explanation:
    Number of boys between Kamal and Suraj = 42 - (7 + 9) = 26
    Clearly, there are 12 boys between Kamal and Manish, as well as Manish and Suraj. So, Kamal is 13th from Manish.

    13. Answer (d)
    Explanation:
    Changing the symbols as given in the problem the above expression is
    =56÷7+13x11-15x8+2x7
    We get, 8+143-120+14=165-120=45

    14. Answer (b)
    Explanation:
    All the given words stand for 'Joy', but the intensity increases in the order - Ambivalence, Happiness, Pleasure, Euphoria, and Ecstasy. Hence, the correct order is 3, 2, 5, 1, 4.

    15. Answer (d)
    Explanation:
    The Correct Sequence is:
                      Plant       Grain      Dough        Bread        Sandwich
                          4              3           1               2                  5

    16. Answer (a)
    Explanation:
    = (16+15+14+13+12+11........................1) * (10+9+8+7+6+5.................1)
                     = 136 * 55 = 7480

    17. Answer (d)
    Explanation:
    In each column, let the number at the top be ‘x’ and the one at the bottom be ‘y’. The relation between them is as follows: y = x (x- 1). Thus the missing number is 14.

    18. Answer (d)
    Explanation:
    In the first box, (2×4×1 = 8) similarly in the second and third box. The number in place of question mark will be (6×-2×-5 = 60)

    19. Answer: (d)
    Explanation:
    The data does not mention whether all intelligent girls are married to bureaucrats. So, either I or II may follow.

    20. Answer (a)
    Explanation:
    The pins, equal in number to the number of sides in the main figure are attached to the midpoint of a side of the main figure in case of figures (b), (c), (d) and (e). In figure (a), these pins are attached to a vertex of the main figure.

    21. Answer (b)
    Explanation:
    Correct answer is option b)

    22. Answer (a)
    Explanation:

    23. Answer (d)
    Explanation:

    24. Answer (b)
    Explanation:
    Correct answer is option a)

    25. Answer: (b)
    Explanation:
    The pattern on figure (X) and also the fact that the faces are rectangle, indicate that only figure (b) can be obtained by folding figure (X).


    We have covered the following topics in the above Mock Test-3:

    General Intelligence and Reasoning Topics

    Number of Questions

    Analogy

    2

    Classification

    1

    Series completion

    1

    Coding-Decoding

    1

    Syllogism

    1

    Blood-Relations

    1

    Puzzle Test

    1

    Direction Sense Test

    1

    Alphabet Test

    2

    Ranking

    1

    Mathematical Operations

    1

    Logic Sequence of Words

    2

    Arithmetical Reasoning

    1

    Inserting the Missing Characters

    2

    Logic Deduction

    1

    Total

    25

    The difficulty level of the above mock test was ranging between easy to moderate level and a good score would lie between 20 to 23 marks. Don’t stop your practice until you achieve efficiency and accuracy. Try another mock test here – General Intelligence and Reasoning Mock Test.

    Know the SSC CGL 2018 General Intelligence and Reasoning Preparation Strategy

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF