Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018|  

SSC CGL Mock Test-4 General Intelligence and Reasoning with Solutions

Jul 10, 2018 14:52 IST
    SSC CGL Mock Test-4
    SSC CGL Mock Test-4

    If practiced well, General intelligence and Reasoning can become one of the highest scoring sections of SSC CGL Tier-I Exam. For your practice, we have designed mock papers which will test your ability to think and solve problems. The questions asked in this section are mainly the brain teasers and sometimes can be quite tricky to answer.

    We have covered the following two major categories of General Intelligence & Reasoning Section in this mock test:
    1. Verbal Reasoning
    2. Non-Verbal Reasoning

    So, let’s start the practice with the 4th General Intelligence & Reasoning Mock Test. You must try to finish all the 25 questions within 20 minutes time duration. After attempting all the questions, you can assess your performance by checking answers alongwith their solutions given latter in this article.

    General Intelligence & Reasoning Mock Test-4

    1. 'School' is related to 'Principal' in the same way as 'Office' is related to:
    a) Manager
    b) Computer
    c) Teacher
    d) Files

    2. 'Divorce' is related to 'Marriage' in the same way as 'False' is related to:
    a) Fiction
    b) Lie
    c) True
    d) Story

    3. Out of the four options given below, three are of a kind while one does not belong to the group. Choose the one which is unlike the others.
    a) Chili
    b) Potato
    c) Brinjal
    d) Tomato

    4. What will come in place of the question mark in the following number series?

    15, 45, 135, 405, ?, 3645

    a) 945
    b) 650
    c) 550
    d) 1215

    5. In a certain code language ‘123’ stands for ‘I am servant’, ‘279’ stands for ‘servant always miserable’ and ‘684’ stands for ‘poverty is curse’, then which numeric value stands for ‘always’?
    a) 6
    b) 7
    c) 4
    d) Cannot be determined

    6. Given question have some statements and some conclusions. Choose the conclusion that logically follows:
    Statements: All powers are heats. Some forces are heats. All forces are energies.
    Conclusions:

    I. At least some heats are energies.
    II. No power is a force.

    a) Only conclusion I is true
    b) Only conclusion II is true
    c) Both conclusion I and II are true
    d) Either conclusion I or II is true

    7. If U + V means U is the brother of V, W – X means W is the father of S, X ÷ Y means X is the sister of Y, Y × Z means Z is the mother of Y. Which of the following means that N is the mother of O?
    a) L + M ÷ N × O
    b) L – M × O ÷ P
    c) M + L ÷ O × N
    d) N ÷ M × L ÷ O

    8. Answer the question on the basis of the information given below.
    A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing center. H is fourth to the left of B and second to the right of F. A is third to the left of C, who is not an immediate neighbor of F. G is second to the left of A. D is second to the right of E.
    Who is on the immediate right of F?
    a) H
    b) A
    c) G
    d) E

    9. From his house, Pradeep went 25 km to the North. Then he turned west and covered 15 km. Then, he turned south and covered 10 km. Finally, turned to East, he covered 15 km. In which direction is he from his house?
    a) North
    b) South
    c) West
    d) East

    10. Arrange the given words in alphabetical order and tick the one that comes in the last?
    a) Efflorescent
    b) Entry
    c) Entreat
    d) Ensure

    11. Arrange the given words in alphabetical order and tick the one that comes in the last?
    a) Signature
    b) Sight
    c) Sign
    d) Significance

    12. In a row of students, If M who is 10th from the left and N who is 9th from the right interchange their positions; M becomes 25th from the left. How many students are there in the row?
    a) 34
    b) 32
    c) 33
    d) 35

    13. If + means ÷, × means -, ÷ means × and - means+, than 16 + 12 × 8 ÷ 6 - 8 =?
    a) -12
    b) -20/3
    c) 20/3
    d) -116/3

    14. Arrange the following in a logical order:

    1. Table
    2. Tree
    3. Wood
    4. Seed
    5. Plant

    a) 4, 5, 3, 2, 1
    b) 4, 5, 2, 3, 1
    c) 1, 3, 2, 4, 5
    d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

    15. Arrange the following in a logical order:

    1. Post box
    2. Letter
    3. Envelope
    4. Delivery
    5. Clearance

    a) 2, 1, 5, 3, 4,
    b) 2, 3, 1, 5, 4
    c) 3, 2, 1, 5, 4
    d) 3, 2, 4, 5, 1

    16.  If ‘A’ denotes “divided by”, ‘B’ denotes “added to”, ‘X’ denotes “subtracted from”, ‘R’ denotes “multiplied by”, then 18 R 12 A 4 X 8 B 6 =?
    a) 52
    b) 102
    c) 45
    d) 32

    17. Select the missing number from the given responses.

    29

    13

    18

    33

    A

    19

    30

    27

    3

    18. What is the missing number indicated above by A?
    a) 11
    b) 8
    c) 15
    d) 22

    19. The following question have one statement followed by two conclusions. Read and understand them carefully and then select your answer option as given below.
    Statement: Some kings are queens. All queens are beautiful.
    Conclusions:

    I. All kings are beautiful.
    II. All queens are kings.

    a) Only conclusion I follows.
    b) Only conclusion II follows.
    c) Neither conclusion I nor II follow.
    d) Either conclusion I or II follows.

    20. Among the five given figure, four figures follow the same pattern and one figure is different from these four. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

    21. Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the mirror image of the given combination.

    22. Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part.

    23. Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part.



    24. Find out from amongst the four alternatives as to how the pattern would appear when the transparent sheet (X) is folded at the dotted line.

    25. Two positions of a cube are as follows.

    Point out which number will be on the top if number 3 is at the bottom.
    a) 1
    b) 5
    c) 6
    d) 2

    General Intelligence and Reasoning Mock Test-4: Answers with Solutions

    1. Answer (a)
    Explanation
    : Principal is head of the school; Similarly Manager is the head of the office.

    2. Answer (c)
    Explanation
    : Marriage is opposite to divorce, Similarly True is opposite to false.

    3. Answer (b)
    Explanation
    : Expect Potato all other are grown above ground while Potato is grown in underground.

    4. Answer (d)
    Explanation
    :  Each number is multiplied by 3.

    5. Answer (d)
    Explanation
    :     1 2 3  →  I am servant   … (i)
                         1. 2 7 9  →  servant always miserable … (ii)
                         2. 6 8 4  →  poverty is curse   … (iii)
                         3. From equations (i) and (ii),
           
    1. Clearly, the definite value of ‘always’ cannot be determined.
    6. Answer (a)
    Explanation:

    7. Answer (c)
    Explanation
    :  M + L ÷ O × N means M is the brother of L and L is the sister of O and N is the mother of O.

    8. Answer (b)
    Explanation
    : Correct answer is option b)

    9. Answer (a)
    Explanation
    :

    10. Answer (b)
    Explanation
    :  Efflorescent, Ensure, Entreat, Entry

    11. Answer (d)
    Explanation
    :  Sigh, Sight, Signature, Significance

    12. Answer (c)
    Explanation
    : Clearly, M’s new position is 25th from the left. But this is the same as N’s earlier position which is 9th from the right. Then total number of students in a row = 25+9-1 = 33.

    13. Answer (d)
    Explanation
    :   16 ÷ 12 - 8 × 6 + 8 =  -116/3

    14. Answer (b)
    Explanation
    : All the given words are related to the making process of 'furniture', but the intensity increases in the order - Seed, Plant, Tree, Wood, and Table. Hence, the correct order is 4, 5, 2, 3,1.

    15. Answer (c)
    Explanation
    : All the given words are related to the work of 'Post office', but the intensity increases in the order - Envelope, Letter, Post box, Clearance and Delivery. Hence, the correct order is 3, 2, 1, 5, 4.

    16. Answer (a)
    Explanation
    :  18 R 12 A 4 X 8 B 6 =?
    18 × 12 ÷ 4 - 8 + 6 =52

    17. Answer (b)
    Explanation
    :  In the given table the sum of numbers in each row is equal to 60.

    1. Row 1-     29+13+18=60
    2. Row 2-     33+A+19=60

    a. A=60-(33+19)
    b. A=60-52
    c. A=8

    3. Row 3-        30+27+3=60

    18. Answer (d)
    Explanation
    :  Putting A=1, B=2,C=3…………Z=26, We get the given matrix as

    6

    9

    15

    1

    10

    11

    5

    13

    ?

    1. Clearly, First column + Second column = Third column
    2. Now, 5+13 = 18
    3. So, the missing letter is the 18th letter of the alphabet, which is R.

    19. Answer (c)
    Explanation
    : Since one premise is particular, the conclusion must be particular. So, neither I nor II follows.

    20. Answer: (a)
    Explanation
    :  In all other figures, the three squares have the same halves shaded.

    21. Answer (d)
    Explanation
    :   Correct answer is option d)

    22. Answer (c)
    Explanation
    :

    23. Answer (c)
    Explanation
    :

    24. Answer (d)
    Explanation
    : Correct answer is option d)

    25. Answer (c)
    Explanation
    : The faces adjacent to 3 are 1, 4, 2 and 5. So, 6 is on the top when 3 is at the bottom.


    We have covered the following topics in the above Mock Test-4:

    General Intelligence and Reasoning Topics

    Number of Questions

    Analogy

    2

    Classification

    1

    Series completion

    1

    Coding-Decoding

    1

    Syllogism

    1

    Blood-Relations

    1

    Puzzle Test

    1

    Direction Sense Test

    1

    Alphabet Test

    2

    Ranking

    1

    Mathematical Operations

    1

    Logic Sequence of Words

    2

    Arithmetical Reasoning

    1

    Inserting the Missing Characters

    2

    Logic Deduction

    1

    Total

    25

    The difficulty level of the above mock test was ranging between easy to moderate level and a good score would lie between 20 to 23 marks. Don’t stop your practice until you achieve efficiency and accuracy. Try another mock test here – General Intelligence and Reasoning Mock Test.

    Know the SSC CGL 2018 General Intelligence and Reasoning Preparation Strategy

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF