Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018|  

SSC CGL Mock Test-5 General Intelligence and Reasoning with Solutions

Jul 10, 2018 15:36 IST
    SSC CGL Mock Test 5
    SSC CGL Mock Test 5

    If practiced well, General intelligence and Reasoning can become one of the highest scoring sections of SSC CGL Tier-I Exam. For your practice, we have designed mock papers which will test your ability to think and solve problems. The questions asked in this section are mainly the brain teasers and sometimes can be quite tricky to answer.

    We have covered the following two major categories of General Intelligence & Reasoning Section in this mock test:
    1. Verbal Reasoning
    2. Non-Verbal Reasoning

    So, let’s start the practice with the 5th General Intelligence & Reasoning Mock Test. You must try to finish all the 25 questions within 20 minutes time duration. After attempting all the questions, you can assess your performance by checking answers alongwith their solutions given latter in this article.

    General Intelligence & Reasoning Mock Test-5

    1. 'Jockey' is related to 'Horse' in the same way as 'Chauffeur ' is related to:
    a) Truck
    b) Car
    c) Cycle
    d) Bus

    2. 'Cricket' is related to 'Bat' in the same way as 'Hockey' is related to:
    a) Stick
    b) Field
    c) Player
    d) Ball

    3. Out of the four options given below, three are of a kind while one does not belong to the group. Choose the one which is unlike the others.
    a) Butterfly
    b) Spider
    c) Mosquito
    d) Housefly

    4. What will come in place of the question mark in the following number series?
    3, 7, 15, 31, 63, ? , 255
    a) 125
    b) 112
    c) 127
    d) 118

    5. In a certain code language ‘LIBERAL’ is coded as ‘MJCFSBM’, then how is the word ‘REDUCTION’ coded in that language?
    a) SFEVDUJPO
    b) EDCTBSHNM
    c) SFDUCTJPO
    d) SFEVCTJPO

    6. Given question have some statements and some conclusions. Choose the conclusion that logically follows:

    Statements: Some red are green. Some green are yellow. No yellow is red.
    Conclusions:

    Some green that are yellow are red.
    Some red that are green are yellow.

    a) If only conclusion I follows.
    b) If only conclusion II follows.
    c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
    d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

    7. If A is son of B. B is mother of C. C is wife of D. D is father of E.  E is brother of F. G is mother of D. Then which of the following is true based upon the relationships given above?
    a) F is grand- daughter of G.
    b) C is sister of A.
    c) E is son of B.
    d) E is brother – in – law of G.

    8. Answer the question on the basis of the information given below:
    There are six professors taking lectures in different branches of engineers. Dolly is teaching in CSE. Lovely and Sana are not teaching in ECE. Sonia is not teaching in ME. Dolly and Sonia are not teaching in ECE. Dolly and Lovely are not teaching in same branch. There are two faculties Ronnie and Honey, who teaches in all the three branches and there is only one faculty two teaches in exactly two branches.

    Which two professors are teaching in CSE?
    a) Dolly and Lovely
    b) Ronnie and Dolly
    c) Lovely and Sonia
    d) Dolly and Honey

    9. One morning at 6 O’ clock, Vineet started walking with his back towards the Sun. Then, he turned towards left, walked straight and then turned towards right and walked straight. Then, he again turned towards left. Now, in which direction is he facing?
    a) North  
    b) South
    c) West
    d) East

    10. Arrange the given words in alphabetical order and tick the one that comes in the last?
    a) Heaven
    b) Hilt
    c) History
    d) Hillock

    11. Arrange the given words in alphabetical order and tick the one that comes in the last?
    a) Lessen
    b) Leprosy
    c) Language
    d) Languid

    12. Manoj went to the movie nine days ago. He goes to the movies only Thursday. What day of the week today?
    a) Tuesday
    b) Thursday
    c) Saturday
    d) Sunday

    13. If ‘P’ denotes ‘divided by’; ‘Q’ denotes ‘added to’; ‘M’ denotes ‘subtracted from’; ‘B’ denotes ‘multiplied by’; then 18 B 12 P 4 M 8 Q 6 =?
    a) 35
    b) 52
    c) 23
    d) 63

    14. Arrange the following in a logical order:

    1. Punishment
    2. Prison
    3. Arrest
    4. Crime
    5. Judgment

    a) 3, 4,5, 2, 1
    b) 4, 3, 5,1, 2
    c) 1, 2,4, 3, 5
    d) 1, 3, 2, 4, 5,

    15. Arrange the following in a logical order:

    1. Plane
    2. Take off  
    3. Stop
    4. Airport
    5. Runway

    a) 4, 1, 5, 3, 2
    b) 4, 5, 2, 1, 3
    c) 4, 5, 1, 2, 3
    d) 4, 5, 3, 1, 2

    16. If ‘×’ means “-”, ‘÷’ means “+”, ‘-’ means “÷”, and ‘+’ means “×”, then 24-4÷6×3+4=?
    a) 2
    b) 0
    c) 4
    d) 3

    17. Find the missing letter from the given series?

    A

    D

    H

    F

    I

    M

    ?

    N

    R

    a) S
    b) K
    c) O
    d) B

    18. Find the missing letter from the below table?

    H

    K

    Q

    C

    G

    O

    E

    J

    ?

    a) Z
    b) M
    c) X
    d) T

    19. The following question has one statements followed by four conclusions. Read and understand them carefully and then select your answer option as given below.

    Statement: Some clothes are marbles. Some marbles are bags.
    Conclusions:

    I. No cloth is a bag.
    II. All marbles are bags.
    III. Some bags are clothes.
    IV. No marble is a cloth.

    a) Only either conclusion I or IV follows.
    b) Only either conclusion I or II follows.
    c) Only either conclusion I or III follows.
    d) None follows.

    20. Among the five given figure, four figures follow the same pattern and one figure is different from these four. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

    21. Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the mirror image of the given combination.

    1965 INDOPAK


    22. Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part.

    23. Which answer figure completes the question figure?

    24. Find out from amongst the four alternatives as to how the pattern would appear when the transparent sheet (X) is folded at the dotted line.

    25. What will be the number at the bottom, if 5 is at the top; the two positions of the dice being as given below:

    a) 1
    b) 2
    c) 3
    d) 6

    General Intelligence and Reasoning Mock Test-5: Answers with Solutions

    1. Answer (b)
    Explanation
    : A Jockey is someone who rides a Horse; Similarly Chauffeur is someone who drives a Car.

    2. Answer (a)
    Explanation
    : The Cricket, ball is hit with a Bat. Similarly, in Hockey, the ball is hit with a Stick.

    3. Answer (b)
    Explanation
    : Expect Spider all are flying insects.

    4. Answer (c)
    Explanation
    : Each number in the series is one more than twice the preceding number.
    (3×2+ 1)=7
    (7×2+ 1)=15
    (15×2+1)=31
    (31×2+1)=63
    (63×2+1)=127
    (127×2+1)=255

    5. Answer (a)
    Explanation
    :Word:       L   I   B   E  R  A  L
    Pattern: +1+1+1+1+1+1+1
    Code:      M  J  C   F  S  B  M
    Similarly, the code for REDUCTION is SFEVDUJPO.

    6. Answer (d)
    Explanation
    :

    7. Answer (b):
    Explanation
    : Correct answer is option b)

    8. Answer (c)
    Explanation
    :

    9. Answer (b)
    Explanation
    : According to the question, the direction diagram will be as follows:

    So, Vineet is facing towards South.

    10. Answer (c)
    Explanation
    : Heaven, Hillock, Hilt, History

    11. Answer (a)
    Explanation
    : Language, Languid, Leprosy, Lessen

    12. Answer (c)
    Explanation
    : Clearly, nine days ago, it was Thursday. So, today is Saturday.

    13. Answer (b)
    Explanation
    : 18 B 12 P 4 M 8 Q 6 =?
    18×12÷4-8+6=52

    14. Answer (b)
    Explanation
    :The correct order is 4, 3, 5, 1, 2.

    15. Answer (c)
    Explanation
    :The correct order is 4, 5, 1, 2, 3.

    16. Answer (b)
    Explanation
    : From the given information in the question
    24-4÷6×3+4 =?
    24÷4+6-3×4
    = 6+6-12
    = 12-12=0

    17. Answer (b)
    Explanation
    : The letters in the second and third rows are five steps ahead of those in the first and second rows respectively.
    So, the missing letter will be five steps ahead of F, which is K.

    18. Answer (d)
    Explanation
    : Putting A=1, B=2,C=3…………Z=26, We get the given matrix as

    8

    11

    17

    3

    7

    15

    5

    10

    ?

    Clearly, 2×(Second column-First column) = Third column- Second column
    Let the missing letter be the nth letter of the alphabet.
    Then, 2×(10-5) = n-10
    10 = n-10
    n=20
    So, the missing letter is the 20th letter of the alphabet, which is T.

    19. Answer (c)
    Explanation
    : Since both the premises are particular, no definite conclusion follows. However, I and III involve only the extreme terms and form a complementary. Thus, either conclusion I or III follows.

    20. Answer (c)
    Explanation
    : In all other figures, the two line segments are parallel to each other.

    21. Answer (d)
    Explanation
    : Correct answer is option d)

    22. Answer (d)
    Explanation
    :

    23. Answer (d)
    Explanation
    :

    24. Answer (c)
    Explanation
    : Correct answer is option c)

    25. Answer (b)
    Explanation
    : From figure (i) and (ii), it is clear that 4, 1, 3 and 6 he adjacent to 2. Therefore, 5 must lie opposite 2. Thus, if 5 is at the top, then 2 must be at the bottom.


    We have covered the following topics in the above Mock Test-5:

    General Intelligence and Reasoning Topics

    Number of Questions

    Analogy

    2

    Classification

    1

    Series completion

    1

    Coding-Decoding

    1

    Syllogism

    1

    Blood-Relations

    1

    Puzzle Test

    1

    Direction Sense Test

    1

    Alphabet Test

    2

    Ranking

    1

    Mathematical Operations

    1

    Logic Sequence of Words

    2

    Arithmetical Reasoning

    1

    Inserting the Missing Characters

    2

    Logic Deduction

    1

    Total

    25

    The difficulty level of the above mock test was ranging between easy to moderate level and a good score would lie between 20 to 23 marks. Don’t stop your practice until you achieve efficiency and accuracy. Try another mock test here – General Intelligence and Reasoning Mock Test.

    Know the SSC CGL 2018 General Intelligence and Reasoning Preparation Strategy

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF