Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018|  

SSC CGL Mock Test-2 English Language and Comprehension with Solutions

Jul 27, 2018 17:13 IST
    SSC CGL Mock Test-2
    SSC CGL Mock Test-2

    English Language and Comprehension can become one of the high scoring sections in SSC CGL Tier-I Exam, if practiced well. For your practice, we have designed mock papers which will test your understanding of English Grammar alongwith Comprehension Skills.

    We have covered the following three major categories of English Language and Comprehension Section in this mock test:
    1. Vocabulary
    2. Grammar
    3. Comprehension

    So, let’s start the practice with the 2nd English Language and Comprehension Mock Test. You must try to finish all the 25 questions within 10 minutes time duration. After attempting all the questions, you can assess your performance by checking answers alongwith their solutions given latter in this article.

    English Language and Comprehension Mock Test-2

    1. In the following question, the first word is given in capital letters followed by four alternative words. Select from the alternatives the word nearest in meaning to the word given in capital letters.
    RECALCITRANT
    a) Revitalize
    b) Revisit
    c) Reply
    d) Stubborn

    2. In the following question, the first word is given in capital letters followed by four other words, one of which is the antonym of the first word. Find the word.
    VERACITY
    a) Dishonest
    b) Just
    c) Probity
    d) Accuracy

    Directions (3 - 5): The following sentences can be replaced with one word from the options given below them. Choose the correct word and mark as your answer.

    3. A speech delivered without any previous preparation
    a) Dialogue
    b) Extempore
    c) Elocution
    d) Dialect

    4. A great lover of books
    a) Biography
    b) Bibliography
    c) Bibliophile
    d) Biblical

    5. One who journeys to a holy place
    a) Pilgrim
    b) Begrime
    c) Megrim
    d) Grim

    Directions (6 – 9): Choose the option that completes the sentence most meaningfully and appropriately.

    6. Major e-tailers have also come up with mobile __________ to help their customers to shop with ease, and on the move.
    a) Activities
    b) Applications
    c) Recharge
    d) Handsets

    7. The Chinese stock market __________ is unlikely to be the trigger for a 1930s-like depression as the tremors till now have been confined within the perimeter of the Great Wall.
    a) Trading
    b) Shares
    c) Meltdown
    d) Dealing

    8. In a recent judgment, the apex court upheld the natural right of a woman to bring up her child without any need to mention its __________ father’s name if she did not want to.
    a) Biological
    b) Logical
    c) Global
    d) Hereditary

    9. Stars __________ the occasion and it was almost like an Indian Premier League affair.
    a) Visited
    b) Twinkled
    c) Embraced
    d) Graced

    Directions (10 - 12): Each of the following sentences is divided in to four parts. Any of the parts may contain an error. Select the part that has an error. Select option (d), if you find no error in the sentence. Ignore punctuation errors if any.

    10. She has started (a)/ to learning Mathematics (b)/ through a correspondence course. (c)/ No error (d)

    11. I and You (a)/ are going to participate (b)/ in the event. (c)/ No error (d)

    12. I requested him (a)/ to come and (b)/ swimming with me. (c)/ No error (d)

    13. Which of the following spellings is correct?
    a) Eloqent
    b) Eloquent
    c) Elequent
    d) Eloquant

    Directions (14 - 18): In the following questions each sentence has an underlined part that can be improved by replacing the part with one among the four options given below. Choose the correct option and if you think no improvements can be made, then select (d) as your answer.

    14. If I wasn't in the middle of a party, I will be happy to visit you.
    a) Would be
    b) Would have been
    c) Should have been
    d) Should be

    15. Manish is as fast as or perhaps faster than Suresh.
    a) Almost as fast
    b) As fast
    c) Equally fast
    d) No correction required

    16. The great scientist said that the earth revolved around the sun.
    a) Has been revolving
    b) Is revolving
    c) Revolves
    d) Has revolved

    17. She has been growing weaker and her life now hangs like a thread.
    a) Hangs by a thread
    b) Hangs with threads
    c) Hung on a thread
    d) No correction required

    18. There is a dearth of woman constable in our state. We shall have to recruit some from the other states.
    a) Women Constable
    b) Woman Constables
    c) Women Constables
    d) No correction required

    Directions (19 - 20): The following sentences have a certain phrase highlighted in bold. Choose the correct phrase from the options given below to replace the highlighted phrase and make it grammatically correct. Ignore punctuation errors if any.

    19. The Bill on health care will be in sign in the next session of the Parliament.
    a) On sign
    b) Signed
    c) Signing
    d) Available for signature

    20. The student was nervous when the Principal was going on his exam paper.
    a) Going through
    b) Going by
    c) Checking through
    d) Checking in

    Directions (21 - 25): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions that follow:

    India has witnessed a 455 per cent increase in drug hauls during 2011-2013, according to data released by the government. Officials have seized 105,173 tonnes of illegal drugs over this period, a reminder of a growing Indian problem on the international day against drug abuse and illicit trafficking, observed on June 26 by the UN. The world drug report says with nearly 18 per cent of the world’s population in the 15-64 age groups, India is a prime market for illicit opiates originating in both south-east Asia and south-west Asia.

    According to official estimates, some 7.3 crore people in India are victims of drug addiction. In a survey by some college students in Mumbai and Delhi, it was found that the problem has multiplied in recent times and that the majority of the addicts were teens. It was discovered that about a fifth of the alcoholics were only just over 15. The menace cannot be curbed by merely enacting a stronger law and rigorous enforcement. It is to be redressed by adopting counseling and creating awareness.

    21. According to the World Drug Report, which of the following statements are true?
    a) India is a prime market for illegal trading of all the drugs to both south-east Asia and south-west Asia.
    b) India is a prime market for trading between south-east Asia and south-west Asia.
    c) India is a prime market for illegal trading of opium to all the countries of the world.
    d) India is a prime market for illegal trading of opium to both south-east Asia and south-west Asia.

    22. According to the passage, drug hauls during 2011-2013 in India has:
    a) Increased in a minor way.
    b) Increased majorly.
    c) Increased at a decreasing rate.
    d) Decreased at an increasing rate.

    23. According to the passage, who are the major addicts of drugs in India?
    a) Youth
    b) Adults
    c) Old Aged people
    d) Children below 12 years of age

    24. What does the term ‘menace’ mean in the passage?
    a) Increasing number of tobacco eaters in India.
    b) Increasing number of smokers in India.
    c) Increasing number of drug addicts in India.
    d) Increasing number of population in India.

    25. What is required to put a curb on the increasing number of drug addicts in India?
    a) A stronger law
    b) Rigorous enforcement
    c) Adopting counseling methods for victims and creating awareness amongst them.
    d) All of the above

    Know the Complete SSC CGL Syllabus 2018: Tier I, II, III and IV with Exam Pattern

    English Language and Comprehension Mock Test-2: Answers with Solutions

    1. Answer: d)
    Explanation:
    Both ‘Recalcitrant’ and ‘Stubborn’ means having an obstinately uncooperative attitude towards authority or discipline.

    2. Answer: a)
    Explanation:
    ‘Veracity’ means habitual truthfulness and ‘Dishonest’ is the exact opposite word.

    3. Answer: b)
    Explanation:
    Extempore means a speech spoken, carried out, or composed with little or no preparation or forethought.

    4. Answer: c)
    Explanation:
    A bibliophile is an individual who loves books.

    5. Answer: a)
    Explanation:
    A pilgrim is a traveler (literally one who has come from afar) who is on a journey to a holy place.

    6. Answer: b)
    Explanation:
    A mobile application is a software application developed specifically for use on small, wireless computing devices, such as smart phones and tablets, rather than desktop or laptop computers.

    7. Answer: c)
    Explanation:
    As per the meaning of the sentence, the word ‘Meltdown’ which means a disastrous collapse or breakdown, fits in the blank.

    8. Answer: a)
    Explanation:
    As per the meaning of the sentence, the word ‘Biological’ which means genetically related or related by blood fits, in the blank.

    9. Answer: d)
    Explanation:
    As per the meaning of the sentence, the word ‘Graced’ which bring honour or credit to (someone or something) by one's attendance or participation, fits in the blank.

    10. Answer: b)
    Explanation:
    Replace ‘Learning’ with ‘Learn’.

    11. Answer: a)
    Explanation:
    Replace ‘I’ with ‘Me’.

    12. Answer: c)
    Explanation:
    Replace ‘Swimming’ with ‘Swim’.

    13. Answer: b)
    Explanation:
    Option b) is the correct answer.

    14. Answer: b)
    Explanation:
    The grammatically correct sentence would be “If I wasn't in the middle of a party, I would have been happy to visit you”.

    15. Answer: b)
    Explanation:
    The grammatically correct sentence would be “Manish is as fast or perhaps faster than Suresh”.

    16. Answer: c)
    Explanation:
    The grammatically correct sentence would be “The great scientist said that the earth revolves around the sun”.

    17. Answer: a)
    Explanation:
    The grammatically correct sentence would be “She has been growing weaker and her life now hangs by a thread”.

    18. Answer: c)
    Explanation:
    The grammatically correct sentence would be “There is a dearth of women constables in our state”.

    19. Answer: b)
    Explanation:
    The grammatically correct phrase would be “The Bill on health care will be signed in the next session of the Parliament”.

    20. Answer: a)
    Explanation:
    The grammatically correct phrase would be “The student was nervous when the Principal was going through his exam paper”.

    21. Answer: d)
    Explanation:
    The world drug report says with nearly 18 per cent of the world’s population in the 15-64 age groups, India is a prime market for illicit opiates originating in both south-east Asia and south-west Asia.

    22. Answer: b)
    Explanation
    : The first line of the passage clearly states that India has witnessed a 455 per cent increase in drug hauls during 2011-2013.

    23. Answer: a)
    Explanation
    : The second paragraph clearly states that “In a survey by some college students in Mumbai and Delhi, it was found that the problem has multiplied in recent times and that the majority of the addicts were teens”.

    24. Answer: c)
    Explanation
    : The second paragraph clearly states that government cannot curb the increasing number of drug addicts in India by merely enacting a stronger law and rigorous enforcement.

    25. Answer: d)
    Explanation
    : The last lines of the passage clearly mention that the menace cannot be curbed by merely enacting a stronger law and rigorous enforcement. It is to be redressed by adopting counseling and creating awareness.


    We have covered the following topics in the above Mock Test-2:

    English Language and Comprehension Topics

    Number of Questions

    Synonyms

    1

    Antonyms

    1

    One Word Substitution

    3

    Sentence Completion

    4

    Spotting Errors

    3

    Sentence improvement

    5

    Idioms & Phrases

    2

    Spelling Test

    1

    Reading comprehension

    5

    The difficulty level of the above mock test was ranging between easy to moderate level and a good score would lie between 18 to 22 marks. Don’t stop your practice until you achieve efficiency and accuracy. Try another mock test here – English Language and Comprehension Mock Test.

    Know the SSC CGL 2018 English Language and Comprehension Preparation Strategy

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF