Archaeological Sites in India: Akola Fort

Akola fort along with the Narnala and Akot forts forms the major fortifications of the Akola district, Maharashtra, India.
Created On: Feb 16, 2013 13:43 IST

Name: Akola Fort
Type: Hill fort
Built: 1697
Built by: Asad Khan
Construction materials: Stone
Current condition: Dilapidated
Current owner: Government of India
Open to the public: Yes
Controlled by: Mughal Empire
Commanders: Asad Khan, Arthur Wellesley
Also known as: Asadgad or Asagad

Comment ()