GK Questions and Answers on National Human Right Commission

23-JAN-2018 05:30

    National Human Rights Commission is the watchdog of human rights in India. It protects the rights/life/liberty of people and ensures equality in the country. In this article, 10 questions related to the National Human Rights Commission are given which are crucial for the success in the various competitive exams in India.

    indian polity quiz

    1. National Human Rights Commission is a ......

    (a) Statutory body

    (b) Constitutional body

    (c) Multilateral institution

    (d) Both a and c

    Answer d

    Explanation: The National Human Rights Commission is a statutory body which was constituted by the Act passed in the Parliament. Presently it is comprised of a speaker and 4 members; hence this is a multilateral institution.

    2. Who is the current chairman of the National Human Rights Commission?

    (a) Justice A.S. Anand

    (b) Justice H.L. Dattu

    (c) Justice S. Rajendra Babu

    (d) Justice K. Balakrishnan

    Answer b

    Explanation: The current president of the National Human Rights Commission is the retired Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Mr.H.L. Dattu.

    3. Who can be appointed as the chairman of the National Human Rights Commission?

    (a) Any sitting judge of the Supreme Court

    (b) Any retired Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

    (c) Any person appointed by the President

    (d) Retired Chief Justice of any High Court

    Answer b

    Explanation: A person who is a retired Chief justice of the Supreme Court of India can only be appointed as the chairman of the National Human Rights Commission.

    4. Which of the following statements is NOT correct about the National Human Rights Commission?

    (a) It was established in 1993.

    (b) In the cases of human rights violation, the Commission has no right to punish the culprit

    (c) The Chairman and members of this Commission are appointed by the President

    (d) The Commission sends its annual report to the Central Government and State Governments

    Answer c

    Explanation: The Chairman and Members of the National Human Rights Commission are not appointed by the President alone but by a 6-member committee which is headed by the Prime Minister.

    5. What is tenure of the chairman of the National Human Rights Commission?

    (a) 5 years or upto 62 years of age

    (b) 5 years or upto 65 years of age

    (c) 6 years or upto 65 years of age

    (d) 5 years or upto 70 years of age

    Answer d

    Explanation: The tenure of the chairman of the National Human Rights Commission for five years or until he is 70 years old (whichever is earlier).

    6. Who of the following is not included in the Committee constituted for the appointment of the Chairman of the National Human Rights Commission?

    (a) President

    (b) Prime Minister

    (c) Lok Sabha Speaker

    (d) Leader of the main opposition party

    Answer a

    Explanation: A committee constituted for the appointment of the Chairman of the National Human Rights Commission; under the leadership of the Prime Minister, including the Speaker of Lok Sabha, Home Minister, leader of the main opposition party and Deputy Speaker of the Rajya Sabha.

    7. Which of the following is not the function of the National Human Rights Commission?

    (a) To interfere in the proceedings related to any human rights violation case pending in the court

    (b) Protecting human rights of prisoners

    (c) To provide Economic compensation to any human rights violation victim

    (d) Promoting research in the field of human rights

    Answer c

    Explanation: The National Human Rights Commission does not have the right neither to penalize the guilty of human rights violation nor to provide any financial assistance to the victim.

    8. Who of the following has never been appointed as the chairman of the National Human Rights Commission?

    (a) Justice K. G. Balakrishnan

    (b) Justice S. Rajendra Babu

    (c) Justice A. S. Anand

    (d) Justice P. Sathasivam

    Answer d

    Explanation: Justice P. Sathasivam has never been appointed the chairman of the National Human Rights Commission?

    9. Where is the headquarter of the National Human Rights Commission?

    (a) Delhi

    (b) Mumbai

    (c) Ahmedabad

    (d) Kolkata

    Answer a

    Explanation: The headquarter of the National Human Rights Commission is located in Delhi. Its address is Manav Adhikar Bhawan Block-C, GPO Complex, INA, New Delhi, Delhi 110023.

    10. When changes have been made in the National Human Rights Commission Act?

    (a) 2001

    (b) 1999

    (c) 2006

    (d) 2016

    Answer c

    Explanation: The National Human Rights Commission Act has been changed in 2006; now the number of members has been reduced from 5 to 3.

    Solve more than 600+ questions on Indian Polity

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK