List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh

In the recent elections held in the State of Uttar Pradesh, the BJP has gained mammoth victory with a clear majority to form the government in the State. Uttar Pradesh has largest population of state. In this article, we will be elaborating upon the chief Ministers of the Uttar Pradesh from the time of its being United Province till the recent elections
Created On: Mar 27, 2017 16:22 IST
Modified On: Mar 27, 2017 17:14 IST

In the recent elections held in the State of Uttar Pradesh, the BJP has gained mammoth victory with a clear majority to form the government in the State. Since the declaration of the results, the public was curious to know who shall become the Chief Minister of the State but now that wait is finished. It is a well known fact that before 26th January, 1950, Uttar Pradesh was a part of United Province and now it is the state of largest population in India. In this article, we will be elaborating upon the chief Ministers of the Uttar Pradesh from the time of its being United Province till the recent elections.

United Province: It was a province under the rule of the British Government, which has its centre at Allahabad. In the recent era, the United Province area can be found incorporated into Uttrakhand and Uttar Pradesh.

Which British Laws are still used in India

List of Chief Ministers of United Province:-

Name

Headquaters/Office

Political Party

Mohd. Ahmad Saiyed Khan

3rd April 1937 to 16th July 1937

Independent

Gobind Ballabh Panth

17th July 1937 to 2nd November 1939

Indian National Congress

Vacant

Vacant

Vacant

Gobind Ballabh Panth

1st April 1946 to 25 January 1950

Indian National Congress

Uttar Pradesh: In the post independence era, United Province is known as the State of Uttar Pradesh. On 26th January, 1950, the head of the United Province, Shri Gobind Ballabh Pant became the first Chief Minister of the State of Uttar Pradesh.

19 Laws and Rights must be known to every Indian

List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh:-

Name

Headquaters/Office

Political Party

Gobind Ballabh Panth

26th  January 1950 to 27th December 1954

Indian National Congress

Sampoornanand

28th December 1954 to 6th December 1960

Indian National Congress

Chandrabhanu Gupta

7th December 1960 to 1st October 1963

Indian National Congress

Sucheta Kripalani

2nd October 1963 to 13th March 1967

Indian National Congress

Chandrabhanu Gupta

14th March 1967 to 2nd April 1967

Indian National Congress

Chowdhury Charan Singh

 3rd April 1967 to 25th Feb 1968

Bhartiya Kranti Dal

President’s Rule

25th February 1968 to 26th February 1969

 

Chandrabhanu Gupta

26th February 1969 to 17th February 1970

Indian National Congress

Chowdhury Charan Singh

18th February 1970 to 1st October 1970

Bhartiya Kranti Dal

President’s Rule

1st October 1970 to 18th October 1970

 

Tribhivan Narayan Singh

18th October 1970 to 3rd April 1971

Indian National Congress

Kamlapati Tripathi

4th April 1971 to 12th June 1973

Indian National Congress

President’s Rule

12th June 1973 to 8th November 1973

 

Hemvatinandan Bahuguna

9th November 1973 to 29th November 1975

Indian National Congress

President’s Rule

30th November 1975 to 21st January 1976

 

Narayan Dutt Tiwari

22nd January 1976 to 30th April 1977

Indian National Congress

President’s Rule

1st May 1977 to 23rd June 1977

 

Ram Naresh Yadav

23th June 1977 to 27th February 1979

Janta Party

Banarasi Das

28th February 1979 to 17th February 1980

Janta Party

President’s Rule

17th February 1980 to 9th June 1980

 

Vishwanath Pratap Singh

9th June 1980 to 18th July 1982

Indian National Congress

Shripati Mishra

19th July 1982 to 2nd August 1984

Indian National Congress

Narayan Dutt Tiwari

3rd August 1984 to 24th September 1985

Indian National Congress

Veer Bahadur Singh

 

24th September 1985 to 24th June 1988

Indian National Congress

Narayan Dutt Tiwari

25th June 1988 to 5th December 1989

Indian National Congress

Mulayam Singh Yadav

5th December 1989 to 24th June 1991

Janta Dal

Kalyan Singh

24th June 1991 to 6th December 1992

Bhartiya Janta party

President’s Rule

6th December 1992 to 4th December 1993

 

Mulayam Singh Yadav

4th December 1993 to 3rd June 1995

Samajwadi party

Mayawati

3rd June 1995 to 18th October 1995

Bahujan Samaj Party

President’s Rule

18th October 1995 to 21st March 1997

 

Mayawati

21st march 1997 to 21st September 1997

Bahujan Samaj Party

Kalyan Singh

21st September 1997 to 12th September 1999

Bhartiya Janta party

Ramprakash Gupt

12th November 1999 to 28th October 2000

Bhartiya Janta party

Rajnath Singh

28th October 2000 to 8th March 2002

Bhartiya Janta Party

President’s Rule

8th March 2002 to 3rd May 2002

 

Mayawati

3rd May 2002 to 29th August 2003

Bahujan Samaj Party

Mulayam Singh Yadav

29th August 2003 to 13th May 2007

Samajwadi Party

Mayawati

13th May 2007 to 7th March 2012

Bahujan Samaj Party

Akhilesh Yadav

In post since 15th March 2012

Samajwadi Party

 

Yogi Adityanath

March 19, 2017

Present

 

 From the above list we will come to know about the Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh and also about the United Province Chief Ministers.

 Fact file of Uttar Pradesh (‘’Home of Powerful Empire’’)

Comment ()

Post Comment

6 + 7 =
Post

Comments