1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Bank Recruitment |  

Dena Bank PO (PGDBF) Exam 2017: General Awareness with special reference to banking industry Quiz 2

Jun 27, 2017 14:47 IST

    GK quiz for Dena Bank PO

     There will be 50 questions of General Awareness in Dena Bank PO (PGDBF) exam. Candidates can easily score well in General Awareness section as the section is less time taking than other sections.

     

    1.  1. Which of the following, private sector banks has launched new services - India’s first Aadhaar based iris eye scan customer verification and fingerprint operated ATM in the state Telangana?

     a)      Axis Bank

     b)      ICICI Bank

     c)       HDFC Bank

     d)      SBI

     e)      DCB Bank

     Ans: option (e)

     

     

     

    2. Name the only public sector bank that got ‘high (H)’(85 and above score out of 100) rating in two successive   surveys of 2015 and 2017, according to the Code Compliance Rating of banks done by the Banking Codes and Standards Board of India (BCSBI) 2017.

    a)      SBI

    b)      Bank of Baroda

    c)       Punjab National Bank

    d)      Dena Bank

    e)      IDBI Bank

    Ans: option (e)


    3. Which of the following organisation has recently announced the launch of the BaNCS app development kit that will enable banks to fast design and build their own apps and deploy it across devices and desktops seamlessly?

    a)      Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)

    b)      RBI

    c)       Banking Codes and Standards Board of India (BCSBI)

    d)      IBA (Indian Bank Association)

    e)      IBM

    Ans: option (a)


    4. Who among the following is the new chief of National Stock Exchange (NSE)?

    a)      Ashok Chawla

    b)      Chitra Ramakrishna

    c)       Usha Thorat

    d)      Vikram Limaye

    e)      None of  these

    Ans: option (d)


    5. Which of the following recently includes by the RBI in the Banking Ombudsman Scheme 2006, as widened the scope of the scheme?

    a)      To lodge a complaint against the bank for its non-adherence to RBI instructions with regard to Mobile Banking/ Electronic Banking services in India.

    b)      To lodge a complaint against the bank for its non-adherence to RBI instructions regarding Foreign Exchage Managemnt

    c)       To lodge a complaint against the bank for its non-adherence to RBI instructions for Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC)

    d)      To lodge a complaint against the bank for its non-adherence to RBI instructions regarding Prompt Corrective Action

    e)      None of these

    Ans: option (a)


    6. Which of the following countries recently ratified the automatic exchange of financial account information with India and 40 other jurisdictions to facilitate immediate sharing of details of suspected black money?

    a)      Switzerland

    b)      Sweden

    c)       USA

    d)      UK

    e)      None of these

    Ans: option (a)

     

    7. Which of the following is NOT correct?

    a)      RTGS – Real time gross settlement

    b)      NEFT – National electronic funds transfer

    c)       CTS – Cheque transaction system

    d)      IMPS – Immediate payment service

    e)      NACH – National automated clearing house

    Ans: option (c)


    8. International Yoga Day was recently observed on-

    a)      20th June

    b)      21st June

    c)       23rd June

    d)      25th June

    e)      None of these

    Ans: option (b)


    9. India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) recently signed a $275 million loan agreement for upgrading urban services in state

    a)      Madhya Pradesh

    b)      Uttar Pradesh

    c)       Jharkhand

    d)      Orissa

    e)      None of these

    Ans: option (e)

     

    10. Name the  city which has topped the newly released list of 30 cities for development as smart cities under Smart City Mission –

    a)      Vishakhapatnam

    b)      Thiruvananthapuram

    c)       Mangalore

    d)      Pune

    e)      None of these

     

    Ans: option (b)

     

    SBI PO GD/PI: Some Important Topics that will help you prepare Well

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF