Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018|  

SSC CGL exam reasoning study material: Mathematical Operations-I

Apr 10, 2018 18:27 IST
    SSC CGL maths operations
    SSC CGL maths operations

    ‘Mathematical operations’ is one of the reasoning topics, which is asked in SSC CGL exam every year. There are 1-2 questions on this topic in SSC CGL tier-1 exam. Hence, candidates have to pay attentions towards it. The difficulty level of these questions is very easy. However, you have to comprehend the types of questions and their respective solutions.
    In this article, we have prepared a set of 10 questions on mathematical operations with explanations. This question set is comprised of all types of questions falling under the respective topic. Let us go through them-

    SSC CGL reasoning study material: Mathematical Operations

    Take Online Quiz

    1. If ‘+’ means ‘minus’, ‘x’ means ‘division’, ‘/’ means ‘multiplication’, and ‘-‘ means ‘addition’. Which of the following will be the value of the expression 265 x 5 + 100 – 50 / 7?
    a. 303
    b. 373
    c. 314
    d. 321
    Ans.:-a.
    Explanation:-

    = 265 x 5 + 100 – 50 / 7;
    Change the mathematical signs as per the question stating and apply BODMAS rule-
    = 265 / 5 -100 + 50 * 7
    = 53 – 100 + 350
    = 303

    2. If ‘P’ means ‘minus’, ‘Q’ means ‘division’, ‘R’ means ‘multiplication’, and ‘S‘ means ‘addition’. What will be the value of 17 P 25 R 70 Q 100 S 15?
    a. 12.5
    b. 14.5
    c. 15.5
    d. 17.5
    Ans.:-b.
    Explanation: -

    = 17 P 25 R 70 Q 100 S 15
    Change the mathematical signs as the question states and apply BODMAS rule-
    = 17 – 25 x 70 / 100 + 15
    = 17 – 25* 0.7 + 15
    = 17 – 17.5 + 15
    = 14.5

    3. If a – b means a*b, a/b means a + b, a*b means a - b, then 100 – 10 x 1000 / 1000 + 100 x10 = ?
    a. 10
    b. 100
    c. 1000
    d. 0
    Ans.:-d.
    Explanation:-
    In the above conditions, a + b = a/b;
    =100 – 10 x 1000 / 1000 + 100 x10
    Use the above conditions in the above equation and apply BODMAS rule-
    = 100 x 10 – 1000 + 1000 / 100 – 10
    = 1000 – 1000 + 10 – 10
    = 0

    4. Which one of the following four interchanges in signs and numbers would make the given equation correct?
    13 + 5 x 27 = 37
    a. + and  x, 13 and 37
    b. + and  x, 27 and 5
    c. + and x, x and -
    d. None of these
    Ans.:-c.
    Explanation:- 
    Considering each case separately-
    a) Making the interchanges given in (a.), we get 37 x 5 + 27 = 13; 212 = 13, which is false.
    b) Making the interchanges given in (b.), we get 13 x 27 + 5 = 37; 356 = 37, which is false.
    c) Making the interchanges given in (c.), we get 13 x 5 - 27 = 37; 13 = 13, which is true.

    5. If signs ‘+’ and ‘/’ and numbers 3 and 5 are used interchangeably, then which of the following equation would be correct?
    a. 3 + 5 / 4 =2
    b. 3 + 2 / 5 = 5.5
    c. 4 / 3 + 5 = 3
    d. 2 + 3 / 5 = 4
    Ans.:-b.
    Explanation:-
    Apply the conditions in the all given options;
    Option (a.):  5 / 3 + 4 = 2 ; 1.66 + 4 = 2; 5.66 = 2, which is not true.
    Option (b.): 5 / 2 + 3 = 6; 2.5 + 3 = 6; 5.5= 5.5, which is true.
    Option (c.):  4 + 5 /3 = 3; 4 + 1.66 = 3;  5.66 =3, which is not true.
    Option (d.):  2 / 5 + 3 = 4; 0.4 + 3 = 4; 3.4 = 4, which is not true.

    6. Find the appropriate interchanges in the following of the options for the equation given below-
    5 + 3 x 8 – 12 /4 = 3;

    a. + and –
    b. + and x
    c. + and /
    d. – and /
    Ans.:- (d.)
    Explanation:-
    Consider each option for the given number equation-
    Option (a.):
    5 - 3 x 8 + 12 /4 => 5 – 24 + 3 =-16. (False)
    Option (b.):
    5 x 3 + 8 – 12 /4 => 15 + 8 -3 = 20. (False)
    Option (c.):
    5 / 3 x 8 – 12 +4 => 1.66 x 8 -12 + 4 = 5.33 (False)
    Option (d.):
    5 + 3 x 8 / 12 - 4 => 5 + 2 – 4 =3 (True)

    7. If A + B > C + D and B + C > A + D, then it is definite that
    a. D > B
    b. C > D
    c. A > D
    d. B > D
    Ans.:- d.
    Explanation:-

    A + B > C + D ……………..eq. (1)
    B + C > A + D …………….. eq.(2)
    Add eq. (1) and eq. (2);
    A + 2B + C > A + 2D + C; => B>D.

    8. If A + B = C + D and A + D > B + C, then which of the following is definitely wrong?
    a. A > B
    b. A > C
    c. C > D
    d. B > D
    Ans.:-d.
    Explanation:-
      A + B = C + D ……………..(i) and A + D > B + C ……….(ii)
    Add eq. (i) and eq. (ii),
    A + B + A + D > C + D + B + C;
    2A + B + D > B + D + 2C;=> A> C.
    Subtracting eq. (i) and eq. (ii),
    B – D < D – B; => B < D.

    9. If A > B, B > C, and C > D, then which of the following conclusions is definitely wrong?
    a. A > D
    b. A > C
    c. D > A
    d. B > D
    Ans.:- c.
    Explanation:-
    From the above equations- A > B > C > D;
    Hence, D > A is a false statement.

    10. If ‘+’ means ‘/’, ‘/’ means ‘-‘, ‘-‘ means ‘x’, and ‘x’ means ‘+’, then 12 + 6 / 2 -4 x 3 =?
    a. 0
    b. 3
    c. -3
    d. 1
    Ans.:-c.
    Explanation:-

    = 12 + 6 / 2 -4 x 3;
    =12 / 6 – 2 x 4 + 3
    =2 – 8 + 3 = -3.

    For more related study material, keep on coming to us at our SSC webpage.

    All the Best!

    ‘Mathematical operations’ is one of the reasoning topics, which is asked in SSC CGL exam every year. There are 1-2 questions on this topic in SSC CGL tier-1 exam. Hence, candidates have to pay attentions towards it. The difficulty level of these questions is very easy. However, you have to comprehend the types of questions and their respective solutions.

    In this article, we have prepared a set of 10 questions on mathematical operations with explanations. This question set is comprised of all types of questions falling under the respective topic. Let us go through them-

    SSC CGL reasoning study material: Mathematical Operations

    1.       If ‘+’ means ‘minus’, ‘x’ means ‘division’, ‘/’ means ‘multiplication’, and ‘-‘ means ‘addition’. Which of the following will be the value of the expression 265 x 5 + 100 – 50 / 7?

    a.       303

    b.      373

    c.       314

    d.      321

    Ans.:-a.

    Explanation:-

    ð  265 x 5 + 100 – 50 / 7;

    Change the mathematical signs as per the question stating and apply BODMAS rule-

    ð  265 / 5 -100 + 50 * 7

    ð  53 – 100 + 350

    ð  303

    2.       If ‘P’ means ‘minus’, ‘Q’ means ‘division’, ‘R’ means ‘multiplication’, and ‘S‘ means ‘addition’. What will be the value of 17 P 25 R 70 Q 100 S 15?

    a.       12.5

    b.      14.5

    c.       15.5

    d.      17.5

    Ans.:-b.

    Explanation: -

    ð  17 P 25 R 70 Q 100 S 15

    Change the mathematical signs as the question states and apply BODMAS rule-

    ð  17 – 25 x 70 / 100 + 15

    ð  17 – 25* 0.7 + 15

    ð  17 – 17.5 + 15

    ð  14.5

    3.       If a – b means a*b, a/b means a + b, a*b means a - b, then 100 – 10 x 1000 / 1000 + 100 x10 = ?

    a.       10

    b.      100

    c.       1000

    d.     

    Ans.:-d.

    Explanation:- In the above conditions, a + b = a/b;

    ð  100 – 10 x 1000 / 1000 + 100 x10

    Use the above conditions in the above equation and apply BODMAS rule-

    ð  100 x 10 – 1000 + 1000 / 100 – 10

    ð  1000 – 1000 + 10 – 10

    ð 

    4.       Which one of the following four interchanges in signs and numbers would make the given equation correct?

    13 + 5 x 27 = 37

    a.       + and  x, 13 and 37

    b.      + and  x, 27 and 5

    c.       + and x, x and -

    d.      None of these

    Ans.:-c.

    Explanation:-  Considering each case separately-

    a)      Making the interchanges given in (a.), we get 37 x 5 + 27 = 13; 212 = 13, which is false.

    b)      Making the interchanges given in (b.), we get 13 x 27 + 5 = 37; 356 = 37, which is false.

    c)       Making the interchanges given in (c.), we get 13 x 5 - 27 = 37; 13 = 13, which is true.

    5.       If signs ‘+’ and ‘/’ and numbers 3 and 5 are used interchangeably, then which of the following equation would be correct?

    a.       3 + 5 / 4 =2

    b.      3 + 2 / 5 = 5.5

    c.       4 / 3 + 5 = 3

    d.      2 + 3 / 5 = 4

    Ans.:-b.

    Explanation:- Apply the conditions in the all given options;

    Option (a.):  5 / 3 + 4 = 2 ; 1.66 + 4 = 2; 5.66 = 2, which is not true.

    Option (b.): 5 / 2 + 3 = 6; 2.5 + 3 = 6; 5.5= 5.5, which is true.

    Option (c.):  4 + 5 /3 = 3; 4 + 1.66 = 3;  5.66 =3, which is not true.

    Option (d.):  2 / 5 + 3 = 4; 0.4 + 3 = 4; 3.4 = 4, which is not true.

    6.       Find the appropriate interchanges in the following of the options for the equation given below-

    5 + 3 x 8 – 12 /4 = 3;

    a.       + and –

    b.      + and x

    c.       + and /

    d.      – and /

    Ans.:- (d.)

    Explanation:- Consider each option for the given number equation-

    Option (a.):

    5 - 3 x 8 + 12 /4 => 5 – 24 + 3 =-16. (False)

    Option (b.):

    5 x 3 + 8 – 12 /4 => 15 + 8 -3 = 20. (False)

    Option (c.):

    5 / 3 x 8 – 12 +4 => 1.66 x 8 -12 + 4 = 5.33 (False)

    Option (d.):

    5 + 3 x 8 / 12 - 4 => 5 + 2 – 4 =3 (True)

    7.       If A + B > C + D and B + C > A + D, then it is definite that

    a.       D > B

    b.      C > D

    c.       A > D

    d.      B > D

    Ans.:- d.

    Explanation:-

    A + B > C + D ……………..eq. (1)

    B + C > A + D …………….. eq.(2)

    Add eq. (1) and eq. (2);

    A + 2B + C > A + 2D + C; => B>D.

    8.       If A + B = C + D and A + D > B + C, then which of the following is definitely wrong?

    a.       A > B

    b.      A > C

    c.       C > D

    d.      B > D

    Ans.:-d.

    Explanation:-  A + B = C + D ……………..(i) and A + D > B + C ……….(ii)

    Add eq. (i) and eq. (ii),

    A + B + A + D > C + D + B + C;

    2A + B + D > B + D + 2C;=> A> C.

    Subtracting eq. (i) and eq. (ii),

    B – D < D – B; => B < D.

    9.       If A > B, B > C, and C > D, then which of the following conclusions is definitely wrong?

    a.       A > D

    b.      A > C

    c.       D > A

    d.      B > D

    Ans.:- c.

    Explanation:- From the above equations- A > B > C > D;

    Hence, D > A is a false statement.

    10.   If ‘+’ means ‘/’, ‘/’ means ‘-‘, ‘-‘ means ‘x’, and ‘x’ means ‘+’, then 12 + 6 / 2 -4 x 3 =?

    a.      

    b.      3

    c.       -3

    d.      1

    Ans.:-c.

    Explanation:-

    = 12 + 6 / 2 -4 x 3;

    =12 / 6 – 2 x 4 + 3

    =2 – 8 + 3 = -3.

    For more related study material, keep on coming to us at our SSC webpage.

    All the Best!

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF