Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. UPSC|  

UPSC NDA II 2016 Sample Practice Paper: English I

Jun 23, 2016 15:03 IST

    UPSC NDA NA II Exam 2016: Practice Questions English I

     

    Synonyms
    Directions (1 - 8): Each item in this section consists of a sentence with an underlined word followed by four words. Select the word that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word.


    1.    The slump in business made Mr. Sharma Bankrupt.

    a)    Rise
    b)    Disease
    c)    Fall
    d)    Theft


    2.    Parents should cultivate in their children the habit of cleanliness.

    a)    Foster
    b)    Aggravate
    c)    Interrogate
    d)    Neglect


    3.    She is a contemplative person.

    a)    Manipulative
    b)    Shallow
    c)    Careless
    d)    Thoughtful


    4.    The novel began in an eerie situation.
    a)    Happy
    b)    Scary
    c)    Normal
    d)    Sad


    5.    All the characters in the movie are fictitious.

    a)    Bogus
    b)    Misleading
    c)    Imaginary
    d)    Real


    6.    Her dedication to fitness was almost fanatical.

    a)    Violent
    b)    Overenthusiastic
    c)    Apathetic
    d)    Calm


    7.    They hope to emulate the success of other blue-chip companies.

    a)    Neglect
    b)    Instigate
    c)    Modify
    d)    Imitate


    8.    She loved her father’s vivid description of foreign cities.

    a)    Picturesque
    b)    Insignificant
    c)    Weak
    d)    Fresh

     

    How to Approach UPSC NDA Exam and Preparation Strategy

     

    UPSC NDA NA II 2016 Notification | Apply Online for 410 Vacancies

    Antonyms
    Directions (9 - 16): Each item in this section consists of a sentence with an underlined word followed by four words. Select the word that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the underlined word.


    9.    He accepted the challenge with an alacrity that surprised me.
    a)    Liveliness
    b)    Avidity
    c)    Lethargy
    d)    Briskness

    10.    He looked adorable in his new dress.

    a)    Charming
    b)    Despicable
    c)    Amenable
    d)    Amicable

    11.    The revised tax structure is uniform.
    a)    Broken
    b)    Varied
    c)    Static
    d)    Opposite

    12.    Tolerance is essential for peace and harmony.
    a)    Bigotry
    b)    Resilience
    c)    Endurance
    d)    Indifference

    13.    She is urbane in her manners.
    a)    Rural
    b)    Affable
    c)    Uncivilized
    d)    Debonair

    14.    He confessed his feelings for me.
    a)    Addressed
    b)    Suppressed
    c)    Stressed
    d)    Disclosed

    15.    She made an exhaustive list of grocery items.
    a)    Unnecessary
    b)    Strict
    c)    Incomplete
    d)    Intensive

    16.    There was a marginal increase in the revenues of the company.

    a)    Minor
    b)    Significant
    c)    Negligible
    d)    Unforeseen

     

    How to Crack NDA Exam in First Attempt!!

     

    NDA Exam Sample Practice Papers | Previous Year Solved Papers

     

     

    Answer Key:

    1. Answer: c)
    2. Answer: a)
    3. Answer: d)
    4. Answer: b)
    5. Answer: c)
    6. Answer: b)
    7. Answer: d)
    8. Answer: a)
    9. Answer: c)
    10.Answer: b)
    11.Answer: b)
    12.Answer: a)
    13.Answer: c)
    14.Answer: b)
    15.Answer: c)
    16.Answer: b)

     

    16 National Defence Academy (NDA) Facts You Must Know before applying for NDA NA Exam

     

     

     

    Tags

      Latest Videos

      Register to get FREE updates

        All Fields Mandatory
      • (Ex:9123456789)
      • Please Select Your Interest
      • Please specify

      • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
        ajax-loader
      • A verifcation code has been sent to
        your mobile number

        Please enter the verification code below

      Newsletter Signup
      Follow us on
      X

      Register to view Complete PDF