President confers Gallantry and Distinguished Service awards

Mar 14, 2019 17:10 IST
Representative Image

The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind conferred Gallantry and Distinguished Service awards to armed forces personnel at a solemn ceremony, held at Rashtrapati Bhawan in New Delhi on March 14, 2018.

The Gallantry awards are given for displaying conspicuous gallantry, indomitable courage and extreme devotion to duty. This year, three Kirti Chakras and 15 Shaurya Chakras were conferred, among which two Kirti Chakras and one Shaurya Chakra was given posthumously.

The distinguished service awards included 15 Param Vishisht Seva Medals, one Uttam Yudh Seva Medals and 25 Ati Vishisht Seva Medals. They were conferred to senior officers of the armed forces for distinguished service of an exceptional order.

The following is the list of awardees:

Kirti Chakra

S. no

Name

Regiment

1.

Sepoy Vrahma Pal Singh

The Rajput Regiment, 44th Battalion, The Rashtriya Rifles (Posthumous)

2.

Rajendra Kumar Nain

Constable, CRPF (Posthumous)

3.

Major Tushar Gauba

20th Battalion, The Jat Regiment

Shaurya Chakra

S. no

Name

Regiment

1.

Dhanawade Ravindra Baban

Head Constable, CRPF (Posthumous)

2.

AS Krishna

Head Constable, CRPF

3.

K Dinesh Raja

Constable, CRPF

4.

Prafulla Kumar

Constable, CRPF

5.

Captain Varma Jayesh Rajesh

The Rajput Regiment, 44th Battalion, The Rashtriya Rifles

6.

Captain Kaninder Paul Singh

The Rajput Regiment, 44th Battalion, The Rashtriya Rifles

7.

Gunner Ranjit Singh

The Regiment Of Artillery, 13th Battalion, The Rashtriya Rifles

8.

Major Aditya Kumar

10th Battalion, The Garhwal Rifles

9.

Captain P Rajkumar

Indian Navy

10.

Naib Subedar Vijay Kumar Yadav

15th Battalion, The Maratha Light Infantry Regiment

11.

Major Pawan Gautam

The Corps Of Engineers, 44th Battalion, The Rashtriya Rifles

12.

Sapper Mahesh HN

The Corps Of Engineers, 44th Battalion, The Rashtriya Rifles

13.

Captain Abhinav Kumar Choudhary

The Corps Of Signals, 21st Battalion, The Rashtriya Rifles

14.

Lance Naik Ayyub Ali

The Rajputana Rifles, 9th Battalion, The Rashtriya Rifles

15.

Major Amit Kumar Dimri

The Garhwal Rifles, 14th Battalion, The Rashtriya Rifles

Param Vishisht Seva Medal

S. no

Name

Regiment

1.

General Bipin Rawat

The Infantry

2.

Lieutenant General Surinder Singh

The Mechanised Infantry

3.

Lieutenant General Bipinpuri

The Army Medical Corps

4.

Lieutenant General Manoj Mukundnaravane

The Infantry

5.

Vice Admiral Ajit Kumar Payyapillil

Navy

6.

Air Marshal Balakrishnan Suresh

Flying (Pilot), Air Force

7.

Air Marshal Raghunath Nambiar

Flying (Pilot), Air Force

8.

Lieutenant General Ashwani Kumar

The Army Air Defence

9.

Lieutenant General Pankaj Kumar Srivastava

The Regiment Of Artillery

10.

Lieutenant General Sudarshan Shrikant Hasabnis

The Corps Of Engineers

11.

Lieutenant General Iqroop Singh Ghuman

The Mechanised Infantry

12.

Air Marshal Sardar Harpal Singh

Flying (Pilot), Air Force

13.

Lieutenant General Shokin Chauhan

The Infantry (Retired)

14.

Lieutenant General Jaswinder Singh Sandhu

The Infantry (Retired)

15.

Major General Vijay Dnayandev Chowgule

The Infantry (Retired)

Uttam Yuddh Seva Medal

S. no

Name

Regiment

1.

Lieutenant General Saranjeet Singh

The Infantry / Headquarters 16 Corps

Ati Vishisht Seva Medal

S. no

Name

Regiment

1.

Lieutenant General Yenduruvenkata Krishna Mohan

The Infantry

2.

Lieutenant General Sanjay Verma

The Corps Of Electronics And Mechanical Engineers

3.

Lieutenant General Jagdeep Kumar Sharma

The Mechanised Infantry

4.

Lieutenant General Umesh Kumar Sharma

The Army Medical Corps

5.

Lieutenant General Paramjit Singh

The Corps Of Electronics And Mechanical Engineers

6.

Lieutenant General Shashank Tarakantupasani

The Infantry

7.

Lieutenant General Anant Prasad Singh

The Army Air Defence

8.

Lieutenant General Yogendra Dimri

The Corps Of Engineers

9.

Lieutenant General Surendar Kumar Prashar

The Infantry

10.

Vice Admiral Sunil Anand

Navy

11.

Air Marshal Amit Tiwari

Flying (Pilot), Air Force

12.

Air Marshal Amit Dev

Flying (Pilot), Air Force

13.

Lieutenant General Giri Raj Singh

The Army Ordnance Corps (Retired)

14.

Major Gen Alok Raj

The Infantry

15.

Major General Tejpal Singh Rawat

The Corps Of Engineers

16.

Major General Channira Bansi Ponnappa

The Infantry

17.

Major General Gajinder Singh

The Infantry

18.

Rear Admiral Makarand Arvind Hampiholi

Navy

19.

Rear Admiral Dinesh Kumar Tripathi

Navy

20.

Air Vice Marshal Pijush Mukherjee

Aeronautical Engineering (Electronics), Air Force

21.

Major General Paramjit Singh Sandhu

The Mechanised Infantry (Retired)

22.

Air Vice Marshal Soumitra Kumar Dey

Administration (Retired)

23.

Ic-43756n Brigadier Sanjeev Langeh

The Jammu & Kashmir Rifles

24.

Air Commodore Dhananjay Vasant Khot

Flying (Pilot), Air Force

25.

Air Commodore George Thomas

Flying (Pilot), Air Force

Kirti Chakra

S. no

Name

Regiment

1.

Sepoy Vrahma Pal Singh

The Rajput Regiment, 44th Battalion, The Rashtriya Rifles (Posthumous)

2.

Rajendra Kumar Nain

Constable, 130 BN, CRPF (Posthumous)

3.

Major Tushar Gauba

20th Battalion , The Jat Regiment

 

 

Shaurya Chakra

S. no

Name

Regiment

1.        

Dhanawade Ravindra Baban

Head Constable, CRPF (Posthumous)

2.

AS Krishna

Head Constable, CRPF

3.

K Dinesh Raja

Constable, CRPF

4.

Prafulla Kumar

Constable, CRPF

5.

Captain Varma Jayesh Rajesh

 

The Rajput Regiment, 44th Battalion, The Rashtriya Rifles

6.

Captain Kaninder Paul Singh

The Rajput Regiment, 44th Battalion, The Rashtriya Rifles

7.

Gunner Ranjit Singh

 

The Regiment Of Artillery, 13th Battalion, The Rashtriya Rifles

8.

Major Aditya Kumar

10th Battalion, The Garhwal Rifles

9.

Captain P Rajkumar

Indian Navy

10.

Naib Subedar Vijay Kumar Yadav

 

15th Battalion, The Maratha Light Infantry Regiment

11.

Major Pawan Gautam

 

The Corps Of Engineers,

44th Battalion, The Rashtriya Rifles

12.

Sapper Mahesh HN

The Corps Of Engineers,

44th Battalion, The Rashtriya Rifles

13.

Captain Abhinav Kumar Choudhary

The Corps Of Signals, 21st Battalion, The Rashtriya Rifles

14.

Lance Naik Ayyub Ali

 

The Rajputana Rifles, 9th Battalion, The Rashtriya Rifles

15.

Major Amit Kumar Dimri

 

The Garhwal Rifles, 14th Battalion, The Rashtriya Rifles

 

 

 

Param Vishisht Seva Medal

S. no

Name

Regiment

1.

General Bipin Rawat

The Infantry

2.

Lieutenant General Surinder Singh

The Mechanised Infantry

3.

Lieutenant General Bipinpuri

The Army Medical Corps

4.

Lieutenant General Manoj Mukundnaravane

The Infantry

5.

Vice Admiral Ajit Kumar Payyapillil

Navy

6.

Air Marshal Balakrishnan Suresh

Flying (Pilot), Air Force

7.

Air Marshal Raghunath Nambiar

Flying (Pilot), Air Force

8.

Lieutenant General Ashwani Kumar

The Army Air Defence

9.

Lieutenant General Pankaj Kumar Srivastava

The Regiment Of Artillery

10.

Lieutenant General Sudarshan Shrikant Hasabnis

The Corps Of Engineers

11.

Lieutenant General Iqroop Singh Ghuman

The Mechanised Infantry

12.

Air Marshal Sardar Harpal Singh

Flying (Pilot), Air Force

13.

Lieutenant General Shokin Chauhan

The Infantry (Retired)

14.

Lieutenant General Jaswinder Singh Sandhu

The Infantry (Retired)

15.

Major General Vijay Dnayandev Chowgule

The Infantry (Retired)

 

Uttam Yuddh Seva Medal

S. no

Name

Regiment

1.        

Lieutenant General Saranjeet Singh

The Infantry / Headquarters 16 Corps

 

Ati Vishisht Seva Medal

S. no

Name

Regiment

1.

Lieutenant General Yenduruvenkata Krishna Mohan

The Infantry

2.

Lieutenant General Sanjay Verma

The Corps Of Electronics And Mechanical Engineers

3.

Lieutenant General Jagdeep Kumar Sharma

The Mechanised Infantry

4.

Lieutenant General Umesh Kumar Sharma

The Army Medical Corps

5.

Lieutenant General Paramjit Singh

The Corps Of Electronics And Mechanical Engineers

6.

Lieutenant General Shashank Tarakantupasani

The Infantry

7.

Lieutenant General Anant Prasad Singh

The Army Air Defence

8.

Lieutenant General Yogendra Dimri

The Corps Of Engineers

9.

Lieutenant General Surendar Kumar Prashar

The Infantry

10.

Vice Admiral Sunil Anand

Navy

11.

Air Marshal Amit Tiwari

Flying (Pilot), Air Force

12.

Air Marshal Amit Dev

Flying (Pilot), Air Force

13.

Lieutenant General Giri Raj Singh

The Army Ordnance Corps (Retired)

14.

Major Gen Alok Raj

The Infantry

15.

Major General Tejpal Singh Rawat

The Corps Of Engineers

16.

Major General Channira Bansi Ponnappa

The Infantry

17.

Major General Gajinder Singh

The Infantry

18.

Rear Admiral Makarand Arvind Hampiholi

Navy

19.

Rear Admiral Dinesh Kumar Tripathi

Navy

20.

Air Vice Marshal Pijush Mukherjee

 

Aeronautical Engineering (Electronics), Air Force

21.

Major General Paramjit Singh Sandhu

The Mechanised Infantry (Retired)

22.

Air Vice Marshal Soumitra Kumar Dey

Administration (Retired)

23.

Ic-43756n Brigadier Sanjeev Langeh

The Jammu & Kashmir Rifles

24.

Air Commodore Dhananjay Vasant Khot

Flying (Pilot), Air Force

25.

Air Commodore George Thomas

Flying (Pilot), Air Force

Is this article important for exams ? Yes

Register to get FREE updates

    All Fields Mandatory
  • (Ex:9123456789)
  • Please Select Your Interest
  • Please specify

  • ajax-loader
  • A verifcation code has been sent to
    your mobile number

    Please enter the verification code below