Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2.  |  
  3. Economy Quiz

GK Question and answer on Indian Economy: Land reforms in India

28-SEP-2017 03:04

    Jagran Josh is presenting this quiz of 10 questions based on the land reforms in India. This set contains all the probable questions on this particular topic. So solve this quiz and boost your chances of selection in the competitive exams.

    1. Who started the Zamindari system?

    (a) John Shor

    (b) L. Carnavalis

    (c) Lord Minto

    (d) William Bentinck

    Answer b

    Explanation: Carnavallis introduced this system in 1793.

    2. Which of the following statements is not true about Zamindari system?

    (a) It was implemented in Bengal.

    (b) In it the landowner was made the land owner

    (c) In this, the Zamindar gave 80% of the total tax to the British and kept 20%

    (d) Before independence, this practice was applicable to the area of 19% of India.

    Answer c

    Explanation: In this, Zamindar gave 90% of the total tax to the British and kept 10% of them.

    3. Who started the Mahalwari system?

    (a) William Bentinck

    (b) L.Carnavalis

    (c) Sir John Shore

    (d) None of these

    Answer a

    Explanation: William Bentinck

    4. In which two places Mahalwari system was started?

    (a) Punjab and Haryana

    (b) Bengal and Bihar

    (c) Agra and Awadh

    (d) Maharashtra and Jammu Kashmir

    Answer c

    Explanation: Agra and Awadh

    5. Which of the following is not matched correctly?

    (a) Ryotwari system: Karnataka

    (b) Zamindari system: Bengal, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh

    (c) Mahalwari system: Awadh

    (d) Operation Barga: West Bengal

    Answer a

    Explanation: The practice of rayotwari practice was in Maharashtra, Assam and East Bengal.

    6. Land reform is covered under......

    (a) Central list

    (b) State list

    (c) Concurrent list

    (d) None of the above

    Answer b

    Explanation: State List

    7. Which state initiated the eradication of Zamindari system?

    (a) Bihar

    (b) Bengal

    (c) Maharashtra

    (d) Uttar Pradesh

    Answer d

    Explanation: Uttar Pradesh

    8. When the Land Reform Act was passed?

    (a) 1950

    (b) 1953

    (c) 1952

    (d) 1957

    Answer a

    Explanation: 1950

    9. Operation "Barga" is related to.....

    (a) Protection of the Shareman

    (b) Protection of landlords

    (c) both of the above

    (d) None of the above

    Answer a

    Explanation: Protection of Shareman

    10. Which of the following does not come under land reform?

    (a) Consolidation

    (b) Cooperative farming

    (c) Drip irrigation

    (d) All of the above

    Answer c

    Explanation: Drip irrigation

    Quiz on Indian Economy

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest

      Read

        Commented

          Latest Videos

          Register to get FREE updates

            All Fields Mandatory
          • (Ex:9123456789)
          • Please Select Your Interest
          • Please specify

          • ajax-loader
          • A verifcation code has been sent to
            your mobile number

            Please enter the verification code below

          Newsletter Signup
          Follow us on
          This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK