List of all Chief Election Commissioners of India

The President of India appoints the Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) who has tenure of 6 years or up to 65 years, whichever is earlier. CEC enjoys the same status and receives the same salary and perks as availed by the judges of Supreme Court. Till date India has 22 Chief Election Commissioners. Now the next CEC will be Sunil Arora.
Created On: Nov 27, 2018 10:43 IST
Modified On: Nov 27, 2018 11:54 IST
Chief Election Commissioner of India
Chief Election Commissioner of India

The President appoints the Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) who has tenure of 6 years or upto 65 years, whichever is earlier. CEC enjoys the same status and receives the same salary and perks as availed by the judges of Supreme Court.

By the "Election Commission (Condition Of Service Of Election Commissions And Transaction Of Business) Act, 1991", the salary of the chief election commissioner is the same as salary of a Judge of Supreme Court of India. Currently the salary of CEC is ₹250,000 per month.

Chief Election Commissioner of India is usually a member of the Indian Civil Service and mostly from the Indian Administrative Service.

It is very difficult to remove the Chief Election Commissioner once appointed by the President, as two-thirds of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha need to vote against him for disorderly conduct or improper actions.

List of all chief election commissioner of India is given below…

S.N. CEC Name   Office Joined   Left Office

 1

 Sukumar Sen

 21 March 1950

 19 December 1958

 2

 Kalyan Sundaram

 20 December 1958

 30 September 1967

 3

 SP Sen Verma

 1 October 1967

 30 September 1972

 4

 Nagendra Singh

 1 October 1972

 6 February 1973

 5

 T. Swaminathan

 7 February 1973

 17 June 1977

 6

 S. L. Shakdhar

 18 June 1977

 17 June 1982

 7

 R. K. Trivedi

 18 June 1982

 31 December 1985

 8

 R. V. S. Peri Sastri

 1 January 1986

 25 November 1990

 9

 V. S. Ramadevi

 26 November 1990

 11 December 1990

 10

 T. N. Seshan

 12 December 1990

 11 December 1996

 11. 

 M. S. Gill

 12 December 1996

 13 June 2001

 12

 J. M. Lyngdoh

 14 June 2001

 7 February 2004

 13

 T. S. Krishnamurthy

 8 February 2004

 15 May 2005

 14

 B. B. Tandon

 16 May 2005

 29 June 2006

 15

 N. Gopalaswami

 30 June 2006

 20 April 2009

 16

 Navin Chawla

 21 April 2009

 29 July 2010

 17

 S. Y. Quraishi

 30 July 2010

 10 June 2012

  18

 V. S. Sampath

 11 June 2012

 15 January 2015

 19

 H. S. Brahma

 16 January 2015

 18 April 2015

 20

 Nasim Zaidi

 19 April 2015

 5 July 2017

 21

 Achal Kumar Jyoti

 6 July 2017

 22 January 2018

 22

 Om Prakash Rawat

 23 January 2018

 1 Dec. 2018

 23

 Sunil Arora

 2 Dec. 2018

 Incumbent

Since the formation of the Election commission in 1950 till October 15, 1989 the election commission function as a single member body consisting of the Chief Election Commissioner. On October, 1989, the President appointed two more election commissioners to help CEC.

Electoral Reforms in India

Election Commission of India

If anyone want to play quiz on Indian polity then click on below link..

1000+ Polity Quiz with Answer and Explanation

Comment ()

Related Categories