List of Chief Ministers of Bihar

Here you can find the list of Chief Ministers of Bihar till date.
Created On: May 5, 2014 16:27 IST
Modified On: May 6, 2014 18:26 IST

Here you can find the list of Chief Ministers of Bihar till date. It can be help for BPSC exam and other state level exams.

Sr. No.

Name

Tenure

1.

Shri Krishna Singh

02/04/1946 - 31/01/1961

2.

Shri Deep Narayan Singh

01/02/1961-18/02/1961

3.

Shri Binonand Jha

18/02/1961-02/10/1963

4.

Shri KB Sahay

02/10/1963-05/03/1967

5.

Shri Mahamaya Prasad Sinha

05/03/1967-28/01/968

6.

Shri Satish Prasad Sinha

28/01/1968-01/02/1968

7.

Shri BP Mandal

01/02/1968-02/03/1968

8.

Shri Bhola Paswan Shastri

22/03/1968 - 29/06/1968, 22/06/1969 - 04/07/1969, 02/06/1971 - 09/01/1971

9.

Shri Harihar Pd. Sinha

26/02/1969 - 22/06/1969

10.

Shri Daroga Prasad Ray

16/02/1970 - 22/12/1970

11.

Shri Karpoori Thakur

22/12/1970 - 02/06/1971

12.

Shri Satish Prasad Singh

28/01/1968-01/02/1968

13.

Shri Kedar Pandey

19/03/1972 - 02/07/1973

14.

Shri Abdul Gafoor

02/07/973 - 11/04/1975

15.

Shri Dr. Jagannath Mishra

11/04/1975 - 30/04/1977, 08/06/1980 - 14/08/1983, 06/12/1989 - 10/03/1990

16.

Shri Karpoori Thakur

24/06/1977 - 21/04/1979

17.

Shri Ram Sundar Das

21/04/1979 - 17/02/1980

18.

Shri Chandra Shekhar Singh

14/08/1983 - 12/03/1985

19.

Shri Bindeswari Dubey

12/03/1985 - 13/02/1988

20.

Shri Bhagwat Jha Azad

14/02/1988 - 10/03/1889

21.

Shri Satyendra Narayan Singh

11/03/1989 - 06/12/1989

22.

Shri Laloo Prasad

10/03/1990 - 03/04/1995, 04/04/1995 - 25/07/1997

23.

Smt. Rabri Devi

25/1997 - 11/02/1999, 09/03/1999 - 02/03/2000, 11/03/2000 - 06/03/2005

24.

Shri Nitish Kumar

03/03/2000 - 10/03/2000, 24/11/2005 - Till Date

Comment ()

Related Categories