Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. MBA|  

Business Quiz of the Week - September 24 to September 30

Sep 30, 2016 12:04 IST

     

    1. Name the instant messaging mobile application launched by Google.
    a) Hello
    b) Ello
    c) Aloo
    d) Allo
    Answer: Option  D

    2. Who of the two features in Union Government’s media campaign that was launched for Swachh Bharat Mission?
    a) Amitabh Bachchan and Sachin Tendulkar
    b) MS Dhoni and Lata Mangeshkar
    c) Amitabh Bachchan and Virat Kohli 
    d) Dharmendra and Hema Malini
    Answer: Option A

    3. Who of the following was appointed as the Additional Secretary in the Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council? 
    a) Arun Goyal
    b) CK Asnani 
    c) Mukund Choudhari
    d) Monika Kapil Mohta
    Answer: Option A

    4. Which country has topped the Global Competitiveness Index, GCI 2016-17 released in September 2016. 
    a) Switzerland
    b) Singapore 
    c) United States of America
    d) Sweden
    Answer: Option A

    5. Name the satellite made by students of IIT, Bombay that was launched in ISRO’s launch in which it sent eight satellites to space under one mission? 
    a) PISAT
    b) Pratham 
    c) Junoon
    d) SCATSAT-1
    Answer: Option B

    6. Which consumer goods multinational company has announced ‘Smart Utsav’ as a part of the festive offer recently? 
    a) Micromax
    b) Samsung
    c) Videocon
    d) LG
    Answer: Option B

    7. Which general entertainment channel (GEC) has acquired UAE’s Hum 106.2 FM by thereby foraying into radio business?  
    a) ZEE
    b) Sony Emtertainment
    c) Star India
    d) None of the above
    Answer: Option A

    8. Which Indian Retail giant has appointed Mohit Kampani as their CEO recently?
    a) Kewel Kiran Clothing Limited
    b) Trent Ltd.
    c) Shoppers Stop
    d) Aditya Birla Retail
    Answer: Option D

    9. Which mobile company is building its own e-store within Amazon to launch their 4G smartphones?
    a) Microsoft
    b) Apple
    c) Motorola
    d) HTC
    Answer: Option D 

    10. Who won the 2016 St Petersburg Open Men’s Singles title?
    a) Stan Wawrinka
    b) Alexander Zverev
    c)  Roger Federer
    d) Andy Murray
    Answer: Option B

    Also Take: GK Quiz for the MBA

    1. Name the instant messaging mobile application launched by Google.

    a) Hello

    b) Ello

    c) Aloo

    d) Allo

    Answer: Option  D 

    2. Who of the two features in Union Government’s media campaign that was launched for Swachh Bharat Mission?

    a) Amitabh Bachchan and Sachin Tendulkar

    b) MS Dhoni and Lata Mangeshkar

    c) Amitabh Bachchan and Virat Kohli 

    d) Dharmendra and Hema Malini

    Answer: Option A 

    3. Who of the following was appointed as the Additional Secretary in the Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council?

    a) Arun Goyal

    b) CK Asnani 

    c) Mukund Choudhari

    d) Monika Kapil Mohta

    Answer: Option A 

    4. Which country has topped the Global Competitiveness Index, GCI 2016-17 released in September 2016.

    a) Switzerland

    b) Singapore 

    c) United States of America

    d) Sweden

    Answer: Option A 

    5. Name the satellite made by students of IIT, Bombay that was launched in ISRO’s launch in which it sent eight satellites to space under one mission?

    a) PISAT

    b) Pratham 

    c) Junoon

    d) SCATSAT-1

    Answer: Option B 

    6. Which consumer goods multinational company has announced ‘Smart Utsav’ as a part of the festive offer recently?

    a) Micromax

    b) Samsung

    c) Videocon

    d) LG

    Answer: Option B 

    7. Which general entertainment channel (GEC) has acquired UAE’s Hum 106.2 FM by thereby foraying into radio business?  

    a) ZEE

    b) Sony Emtertainment

    c) Star India

    d) None of the above

    Answer: Option A 

    8. Which Indian Retail giant has appointed Mohit Kampani as their CEO recently?

    a) Kewel Kiran Clothing Limited

    b) Trent Ltd.

    c) Shoppers Stop

    d) Aditya Birla Retail

    Answer: Option D 

    9. Which mobile company is building its own e-store within Amazon to launch their 4G smartphones?

    a) Microsoft

    b) Apple

    c) Motorola

    d) HTC

    Answer: Option D 

    10. Who won the 2016 St Petersburg Open Men’s Singles title?

    a) Stan Wawrinka

    b) Alexander Zverev

    c)  Roger Federer

    d) Andy Murray

    Answer: Option B

    Also Take: GK Quiz for the MBA Aspirants

    For practicing more Business Quiz regularly to keep your business quotient high, keep visiting jagranjosh.com

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF