1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services |  

Current Affairs for IAS Prelims Exam 2017: November 2016 Questions III

Nov 15, 2016 13:52 IST

    UPSC prelims exam is an objective exam which tests the crucial understanding of the topic. The questions asked are generally above average difficulty level which is unfeasible to solve without in depth knowledge of the specified topic so it is suggested to all the aspirants that they study current affairs as per their utility in the UPSC Prelims exam.

    It is very important for aspirants to develop a sense of perception towards the current issues and try to anticipate how questions can be asked from a particular issue? Or how a present ongoing issue relates to the current social and political scenario in the country?
    We will continue to provide the current affairs questions for IAS Prelims 2017 to help you gain a better perception of how questions can be asked in the examination.

    CURRENT ISSUES AND EVENTS

    1. Presence of Water or hydroxyl has been detected by scientists of NASA on the surface of asteroid Psyche in our solar system. Which of the following statements regarding asteroids in our solar system are correct?

    1) Psyche is the largest metallic asteroid.
    2) Vesta asteroid has been promoted to dwarf planet status.
    3) Ceres is the largest asteroid.

    Codes:

    a. Only 1
    b. 1 and 2
    c. 2 and 3
    d. All of the above

    Answer: a

    Explanation:


    The largest asteroid in the Solar System is Vesta. Ceres is much more massive and hence it has been promoted to dwarf planet status.Psyche, the largest metallic asteroid in our solar system is about 300 kilometres across earth and made of almost pure nickel-iron metal. Psyche is located in the asteroid belt and it is thought to be the remnant core of a budding planet that was mostly destroyed by impacts years ago.

    New observations from the NASA Infrared Telescope Facility show evidence of water or hydroxyl on its surface. Water-rich minerals detected on Psyche may have been delivered by carbonaceous asteroids.

    2. India recently signed the landmark civil nuclear agreement with Japan. Which of the following statements regarding India’s nuclear agreements with other nations is true?

    1) India the only known country with nuclear weapons which is not a party to the Non-Proliferation Treaty (NPT) but is still allowed to carry out nuclear commerce with the rest of the world.
    2) Canada was the first country to sign a civilian nuclear agreement with India.

    Codes:

    a. Only 2
    b. Only 1
    c.  Both 1 and 2
    d. None of the above

    Answer:  b

    Explanation:


    India has signed civil nuclear agreements with Argentina, Australia, Canada, France, Japan, Kazakhstan, Mongolia, Namibia, Russia, South Korea, the United Kingdom and the United States. After the Nuclear Suppliers Group agreed to allow nuclear exports to India, France was the first country to sign a civilian nuclear agreement with India in 2008.

    The 48-nation NSG granted a waiver to India in 2008 allowing it to access civilian nuclear technology and fuel from other countries. India the only known country with nuclear weapons which is not a party to the Non-Proliferation Treaty (NPT) but is still allowed to carry out nuclear commerce with the rest of the world.

    CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZZES FOR OCTOBER 2016

    3. India and UK recently signed a Memorandum of Understanding to establish bilateral cooperation in the field of Intellectual Property. It will facilitate exchange of best practices and knowledge on :

    a. On IP awareness among the public, businesses and educational institutions.
    b. On IP with the industry, universities, R & D organizations and Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs).
    c. On processes for disposal of applications for patents, trademarks, industrial designs and Geographical Indications.
    d. All of the above.

    Answer: d

    Explanation:


    The priority initiatives under the MoU include:

    a. Exchange of best practices, experiences and knowledge on IP awareness among the public, businesses and educational institutions of both countries;

    b. Collaboration in training programs, exchange of experts, technical exchanges and outreach activities;

    c. Exchange and dissemination of best practices, experiences and knowledge on IP with the industry, universities, R & D organizations and Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) through participation in programs and events;

    d. Exchange of information and best practices on processes for disposal of applications for patents, trademarks, industrial designs and Geographical Indications, as also the protection, enforcement and use of IP rights;

    e. Cooperation in the development of automation and implementation of modernization projects, new documentation and information systems in IP and procedures for management of IP.

    4. Which the following statements are correct regarding the new “supper battery” made from junkyard metal?

    1) Super battery technology draws it inspiration an ancient technology called the Baghdad Battery.
    2) When connected by wires to a device that generated a current, their contraption worked just like a car battery.
    3) The battery could not withstand daily charging and discharging, it loses capacity

    Codes:

    a. 1 and 3
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 2
    d. None of the above

    Answer: c

    Explanation:


    Super battery is a new high-performance, grid-scale battery made from metal scrap. it could withstand the equivalent of 13 years of daily charging and discharging while retaining 90 per cent of its capacity.  It draws inspiration from an ancient technology called the Baghdad Battery, which consisted of a terracotta pot, a copper sheet and an iron rod along with some trace chemicals that could have been an electrolyte.

    In the process, the scientists soaked metal pieces in a jar with a solution of water and antifreeze and applied a voltage to induce a known process called anodisation. This exposes the metal’s interior surface and made it more receptive to storing and releasing energy. They then paced a physical barrier between the two pieces of metal and submerged it in an electrolyte solution made from water and potassium hydroxide. When connected by wires to a device that generated a current their contraption worked just like a car battery.

    CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ NOVEMBER QUESTIONS II

    5. India has applied for Nuclear Suppliers Group membership and now awaits the approval in the upcoming summit. Which of the following is a given criteria to attain membership under NSG?

    1) The ability to supply items covered by the Annexes to Parts 1 and 2 of the NSG Guidelines.
    2) Support of international efforts towards non-proliferation of weapons of mass destruction and of their delivery vehicles.

    Codes:

    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. None of the above

    Answer: c

    Explanation:


    The Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG) is a group of nuclear supplier countries that seeks to contribute to the non-proliferation of nuclear weapons through the implementation of two sets of Guidelines for nuclear exports and nuclear-related exports. The NSG Guidelines are implemented by each Participating Government (PG) in accordance with its national laws and practices.

    Factors taken into account for participation include the following:

    • The ability to supply items (including items in transit) covered by the Annexes to Parts 1 and 2 of the NSG Guidelines;
    • Adherence to the Guidelines and action in accordance with them;
    • Enforcement of a legally based domestic export control system which gives effect to the commitment to act in accordance with the Guidelines;
    •  Adherence to one or more of the NPT, the Treaties of Pelindaba, Rarotonga, Tlatelolco, Bangkok , Semipalatinsk or an equivalent international nuclear non-proliferation agreement, and full compliance with the obligations of such agreement(s);
    •  Support of international efforts towards non-proliferation of weapons of mass destruction and of their delivery vehicles.

    6. Recently Centre has extended the Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act to check Naga factions in the northeast. Which of the following statements is true regarding the AFSPA in the northeast?

    a. The British had promulgated the Armed Forces Special Powers Ordinance in 1942 to suppress the Quit India Movement.
    b. Nagaland was the first state to have Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act in 1958.
    c. BP Jeevan Reddy Committee, Santosh Hegde Committee and Naga People’s Movement are related to the enactment of AFSPA.
    d. Both (a) and (c)

    Answer: d

    Explanation:


    The Armed Forces Special Powers Ordinance of 1942 was promulgated by the British to suppress the Quit India Movement. Modeled on these lines, four ordinances were invoked by the central government to deal with the internal security situation in the country in 1947 which arouse out of the Partition of India.

    Armed Forces (Special Powers) Acts (AFSPA), are Acts of the Parliament of India that grant special powers to the Indian Armed Forces in what each act terms as disturbed areas. First time it was applicable to the Naga Hills, then part of Assam. Santosh Hegde commission on Manipur encounter deaths and the prolonged Naga People’s Movement are associated with the enactment of AFSPA in northeast.

    MORE CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZZES FOR IAS PRELIMS 2017

    Summary:

     

    A good insight of Current affairs has now become an epitome to success in UPSC Prelims and UPSC Mains Exam. The IAS aspirants should perceive Current Affairs events and issues in depth to understand its utility in IAS Preparation. Here, we have provided Current Affairs Quiz for IAS Prelims Exam Preparation.

     

    Title: Current Affairs for IAS Prelims Exam 2017: November 2016 Questions III

     

    UPSC prelims exam is an objective exam which tests the crucial understanding of the topic. The questions asked are generally above average difficulty level which is unfeasible to solve without in depth knowledge of the specified topic so it is suggested to all the aspirants to study current affairs as per their utility in the UPSC Prelims exam.

    It is very important for aspirants to develop a sense of perception towards the current issues and try to anticipate how questions can be asked from a particular issue? Or how a present ongoing issue relates to the current social and political scenario in the country?

    We will continue to provide the current affairs questions for IAS Prelims 2017 to help you gain a better perception of how questions can be asked in the examination.

     

    1.      Presence of Water or hydroxyl has been detected by scientists of NASA on the surface of asteroid Psyche in our solar system. Which of the following statements regarding asteroids in our solar system are correct?

     

    1)      Psyche is the largest metallic asteroid.

    2)      Vesta asteroid has been promoted to dwarf planet status.

    3)      Ceres is the largest asteroid.

     

    Codes:

     

    a.      Only 1

    b.      1 and 2

    c.       2 and 3

    d.      All of the above

     

    Answer: a

     

    Explanation:

     

    The largest asteroid in the Solar System is Vesta. Ceres is much more massive and hence it has been promoted to dwarf planet status.Psyche, the largest metallic asteroid in our solar system is about 300 kilometres across earth and made of almost pure nickel-iron metal. Psyche is located in the asteroid belt and it is thought to be the remnant core of a budding planet that was mostly destroyed by impacts years ago.

    New observations from the NASA Infrared Telescope Facility show evidence of water or hydroxyl on its surface. Water-rich minerals detected on Psyche may have been delivered by carbonaceous asteroids.

     

    2.      India recently signed the landmark civil nuclear agreement with Japan. Which of the following statements regarding India’s nuclear agreements with other nations is true?

     

    1)      India the only known country with nuclear weapons which is not a party to the Non-Proliferation Treaty (NPT) but is still allowed to carry out nuclear commerce with the rest of the world.

    2)      Canada was the first country to sign a civilian nuclear agreement with India.

     

    Codes:

     

    a.      Only 2

    b.      Only 1

    c.       Both 1 and 2

    d.      None of the above

     

    Answer:  b

     

    Explanation:

     

    India has signed civil nuclear agreements with Argentina, Australia, Canada, France, Japan, Kazakhstan, Mongolia, Namibia, Russia, South Korea, the United Kingdom and the United States. After the Nuclear Suppliers Group agreed to allow nuclear exports to India, France was the first country to sign a civilian nuclear agreement with India in 2008.

     

    The 48-nation NSG granted a waiver to India in 2008 allowing it to access civilian nuclear technology and fuel from other countries. India the only known country with nuclear weapons which is not a party to the Non-Proliferation Treaty (NPT) but is still allowed to carry out nuclear commerce with the rest of the world.

     

    3.      India and UK recently signed a Memorandum of Understanding to establish bilateral cooperation in the field of Intellectual Property. It will facilitate exchange of best practices and knowledge on :

     

    a.      On IP awareness among the public, businesses and educational institutions.

    b.      On IP with the industry, universities, R & D organizations and Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs).

    c.       On processes for disposal of applications for patents, trademarks, industrial designs and Geographical Indications.

    d.      All of the above.

    Answer: d

     

    Explanation:

     

    The priority initiatives under the MoU include:

     

    a.      Exchange of best practices, experiences and knowledge on IP awareness among the public, businesses and educational institutions of both countries;

     

    b.      Collaboration in training programs, exchange of experts, technical exchanges and outreach activities;

     

    c.       Exchange and dissemination of best practices, experiences and knowledge on IP with the industry, universities, R & D organizations and Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) through participation in programs and events;

     

    d.      Exchange of information and best practices on processes for disposal of applications for patents, trademarks, industrial designs and Geographical Indications, as also the protection, enforcement and use of IP rights;

     

    e.      Cooperation in the development of automation and implementation of modernization projects, new documentation and information systems in IP and procedures for management of IP.

     

    4.      Which the following statements are correct regarding the new “supper battery” made from junkyard metal?

     

    1)      Super battery technology draws it inspiration an ancient technology called the Baghdad Battery.

    2)      When connected by wires to a device that generated a current, their contraption worked just like a car battery.

    3)      The battery could not withstand daily charging and discharging, it loses capacity

     

    Codes:

     

    a.      1 and 3

    b.      2 and 3

    c.       1 and 2

    d.      None of the above

     

    Answer: c

     

    Explanation:

     

    Super battery is a new high-performance, grid-scale battery made from metal scrap. it could withstand the equivalent of 13 years of daily charging and discharging while retaining 90 per cent of its capacity.  It draws inspiration from an ancient technology called the Baghdad Battery, which consisted of a terracotta pot, a copper sheet and an iron rod along with some trace chemicals that could have been an electrolyte.

     

    In the process, the scientists soaked metal pieces in a jar with a solution of water and antifreeze and applied a voltage to induce a known process called anodisation. This exposes the metal’s interior surface and made it more receptive to storing and releasing energy. They then paced a physical barrier between the two pieces of metal and submerged it in an electrolyte solution made from water and potassium hydroxide. When connected by wires to a device that generated a current their contraption worked just like a car battery.

     

     

    5.      India has applied for Nuclear Suppliers Group membership and now awaits the approval in the upcoming summit. Which of the following is a given criteria to attain membership under NSG?

     

    1)      The ability to supply items covered by the Annexes to Parts 1 and 2 of the NSG Guidelines.

    2)      Support of international efforts towards non-proliferation of weapons of mass destruction and of their delivery vehicles.

     

    Codes:

     

    a.      Only 1

    b.      Only 2

    c.       Both 1 and 2

    d.      None of the above

     

    Answer: c

     

    Explanation:

     

    The Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG) is a group of nuclear supplier countries that seeks to contribute to the non-proliferation of nuclear weapons through the implementation of two sets of Guidelines for nuclear exports and nuclear-related exports. The NSG Guidelines are implemented by each Participating Government (PG) in accordance with its national laws and practices.

     

    Factors taken into account for participation include the following:

     

    ·         The ability to supply items (including items in transit) covered by the Annexes to Parts 1 and 2 of the NSG Guidelines;

    ·         Adherence to the Guidelines and action in accordance with them;

    ·         Enforcement of a legally based domestic export control system which gives effect to the commitment to act in accordance with the Guidelines;

    ·         Adherence to one or more of the NPT, the Treaties of Pelindaba, Rarotonga, Tlatelolco, Bangkok , Semipalatinsk or an equivalent international nuclear non-proliferation agreement, and full compliance with the obligations of such agreement(s);

    ·         Support of international efforts towards non-proliferation of weapons of mass destruction and of their delivery vehicles.

     

    6.      Recently Centre has extended the Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act to check Naga factions in the northeast. Which of the following statements is true regarding the AFSPA in the northeast?

     

    a.      The British had promulgated the Armed Forces Special Powers Ordinance in 1942 to suppress the Quit India Movement.

    b.      Nagaland was the first state to have Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act in 1958.

    c.       BP Jeevan Reddy Committee, Santosh Hegde Committee and Naga People’s Movement are related to the enactment of AFSPA.

    d.      Both (a) and (c)

     

    Answer: d

     

    Explanation:

     

    The Armed Forces Special Powers Ordinance of 1942 was promulgated by the British to suppress the Quit India Movement. Modeled on these lines, four ordinances were invoked by the central government to deal with the internal security situation in the country in 1947 which arouse out of the Partition of India.

     

    Armed Forces (Special Powers) Acts (AFSPA), are Acts of the Parliament of India that grant special powers to the Indian Armed Forces in what each act terms "disturbed areas". First time it was applicable to the Naga Hills, then part of Assam. Santosh Hegde commission on Manipur encounter deaths and the prolonged Naga People’s Movement are associated with the enactment of AFSPA in northeast.

     

     

     

     

     

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF