Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Bank Recruitment|  

English for Bank Exam: Comprehension Passage 7

Aug 10, 2016 10:56 IST

    Question on English Reading Comprehension asked in every  competitive examination.  Here the Banking team of Jagran josh  are providing sample English Reading Comprehension . Candidates are advised to solve the passage and strengthen your preparation for upcoming bank examinations.

    Passage 7

    On the death of Alexander the great his vast empire was almost immediately broken up into three main divisions. In the East, his General Seleucus Nikator founded an empire comprising Persia, Mesopotamia, Syria and part of Asia Minor, that is, almost all the area from the Hellespont to the Indus. The capital of this empire was Antioch, which became one of the greatest commercial centres of those times, through which merchandise for Arabia, India and China flowed into the Mediterranean.

    The second division of the Alexandrian empire was the Graeco-Egyptian kingdom founded by Ptolemy I, another general of Alexander. Its chief city was Alexandria which, with its safe harbour and splendid library, became for a long time the most important centre of Greek civilization and culture in the ancient world.

    The third and the smallest division was Macedon, ruled by Autigonus and his successor, who had partial control over Greece till 146 B.C. In that, year Greece was made a Roman province under name of Achaea. Later, both Syria and Egypt were also conquered by the Romans.

    1.    When Alexander died, his empire :
        (A)    Was disintegrated to several pieces.
        (B)    Was broken into three divisions.
        (C)    Was expanded by his son.
        (D)    Went totally out of existence.
        (E)    Did not die but remained intact tocontinue for several centuries thereafter.

    Ans (b)    
    2.    Seleucus Nikator founded an empire in the :
        (A)    South
        (B)    West
        (C)    East
        (D)    North
        (E)    North-West

    Ans (c)   
    3.    Which of the following was not included inthe empire of Seleucus Nikator ?
        (A)    Persia   
        (B)    Egypt
        (C)    Mesopotamia    
        (D)    Syria
        (E)    Part of Asia Minor

    Ans (b)   
    4.    The capital of Seleucus Nikator's empire was :
        (A)    Macedonia
        (B) Athens
        (C)    Sparta
        (D) Antioch
        (E)  Troy

    Ans (d)    
    5.  The second division of Alexandrian empire was:
        (A)    Babylonian kingdom
        (B)    Graeco-Turkish kingdom
        (C)    Assyrian kingdom
        (D)    Graeco-Egyptian kingdom
        (E)    Persia

    Ans (d)    
    6.  The second division of Alexandrian empire was founded by :    
        (A)    Alexander's eldest son
        (B)    Alexander's youngest son
        (C)    Alexander's grandson
        (D)    Ptolemy I
        (E)    A Mesopotamian prince

    Ans (d)    
    7.    The chief city of Graeco-Egyptian kingdomwas :
        (A)    Cairo
        (B) Damascus
        (C)    Alexandria
        (D) Antioch
        (E)    Macedonia

    Ans (c)   
    8.    Which of the following cities was for a longtime the most important centre of Greek civilization and culture in the ancient world ?
        (A)    Athens
        (B) Sparta
        (C)    Constantinople  
        (D)    Macedonia
        (E) Alexandria

    Ans (a)    
    9.    Who was Antigonus ?
        (A)    The General who was responsible for thedeath of Alexander
        (B)    The great warrior to whom goes the credit of successes in Alexander's military expeditions
        (C)    He was the founder of the third division of Alexandrian empire, known as Macedon
        (D)    The Roman emperor who conquered Greece and annexed it into the Romanempire
        (E)    The fictitious king  of Greece,  who figures in the tragedies of Sophocles

    Ans (c)    
    10.    When did Greece become a Roman province ?
        (A)    In 326 BC
        (B) In 186 BC
        (C)    In 206BC
        (D) In 171 BC
        (E)    In 146 BC

    Ans (e)    
    Pick out the most appropriate equivalent (synonym) of the following words taken from the above passage:

    11.    Comprising :
        (A)    Complicating   
        (B)    Embracing
        (C)    Including   
        (D)    Comprehending   
        (E)    Calculating

    Ans (c)    
    12.    Splendid :
        (A)     Affluent
        (B) Glorious   
        (C)    Magnificent
        (D) Grand
        (E)    Mellifluous

    Ans (c)    
    13.    Immediately :
        (A)    Instantaneously  
        (B)    Hurriedly
        (C)    Unhurriedly       
        (D)    Quickly
        (E)    Swiftly

    Ans (a)    
    14.    Flowed:
        (A)    Fell
        (B)    Entered into
        (C)    Filled with
        (D)    Flushed with
        (E)    Crept

    Ans (b)    
    15.    Conquerred :
        (A)  Defeated
        (B) Won
        (C)    Overcame
        (D)    Overpowered
        (E)    Overwhelmed

    Ans (c)    
    Pick out the most appropriate word exactly opposite in meaning (antonym) of the following words taken from the passage :

    16.    Broken up :
        (A)    Split up
        (B) Joined up
        (C)    Founded
        (D) Severed
        (E)    Pierced

    Ans (b)    
    17.    Founded :
        (A)    Uprooted
        (B) Stabilized
        (C)    Devastated
        (D) Discarded
        (E)    Disgraced

    Ans (a)    
    18.    Ancient:
        (A)    Old
        (B) Modern
        (C)    Upto-date
        (D)    Contemporary
        (E)    Posterior

    Ans (b)    
    19.    Successors :
        (A)    Precursors
        (B) Inheritors
        (C)    Predecessors      
        (D)    Ancestors
        (E) Elders

    Ans (c)    
    20.    Partial:
        (A)    Piecemeal
        (B) Fractional
        (C)    Biased
        (D) Prejudiced
        (E)    Favoured

    Ans (b)

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF