1. Home
  2. |  
  3. MBA |  

GK Questions for MBA: 10th September to 16th September

Sep 16, 2016 12:58 IST

    General Knowledge for MBA aspirants is essential these days to crack in exams such as IIFT, XAT, SNAP, MAT etc. Prepare your General Awareness aptitude section at jagranjosh.com with a weekly Quiz. Test your GK about the current news and happenings that occurred globally during 10th September to 16th September.

    1. Which country will host the 17th Summit of the Non Aligned Movement (NAM)?

    a) China

    b) Japan

    c) India

    d) Indonesia

    Answer: Option D

    2. When is International Day of Democracy celebrated?

    a) 15 July 2016

    b) 15 December 2016

    c) 15 January 2016

    d) 15 September 2016

    Answer: Option D

    3. Which operation has been launched by Army to maintain peace in the Kashmir Valley?

    a) Aman ki Khoj

    b) Shanti

    c) Calm Down

    d) Peace First

    Answer: Option C

    4. Name the state that bagged ‘Best Horticulture State’ award at 9th Agricultural Leadership Summit 2016.

    a) Uttarakhand

    b) Bihar

    c) Haryana

    d) Punjab

    Answer: Option C

    5. Which Indian para-athlete recently became the first Indian to win two gold medals at the Paralympics?

    a)

    Devendra Jhajharia

    b)

    Girisha Nagarajegowda

    c)

    Deepa Malik

    d) None of the above

    Answer: Option A

    6. Who of the following topped the list of most powerful women based outside the US released by Fortune?

    a)

    Ana Botin

    b)

    Ornella Barra

    c)

    Maria Ramos

    d)

    Erica Mann

    Answer: Option A

    7. Who was recently named as the brand ambassador of the Samajwadi Pension Yojana?

    a)

    Sachin Tendulkar

    b)

    Amitabh Bachchan

    c)

    Vidya Balan

    d)

    Aishwarya Rai Bachchan

    Answer: Option C

    8. Who was recently appointed as the Prime Minister of Armenia?

    a) Serzh Sargsyan

    b) Karen Karapetyan

    c) Hovik Abrahamyan

    d) None of the above

    Answer: Option B

    9. Who of the following won the 2016 Durand Cup football title?

    a) Aizawal FC

    b) DSK Shivajians

    c) Army Green

    d) Neroca FC

    Answer: Option C

    10. The Union Cabinet approved the formation of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council. The Council will be created as per which Article of the amended Constitution?

    a) Article 279B

    b) Article 279

    c) Article 279D

    d) Article 279A

    Answer: Option D

    For more updates on the General Awareness keep visiting jagranjosh.com

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF